Promoting participation in and support for cross-country and track and field in Arkansas secondary schools.

"Athletics (track and field) is the embodiment of the Olympic motto "Citius, Altius, Fortius" .... faster, higher, stronger"

ATTENTION - 2012 Changes

Please note that we have completed migrating the website from and that site is no longer active. Thanks for visiting.  8/3/2012

Click below to enter site: (Site last updated 8/24/2013)

Enter city or US Zip
TopicLast UpdatedFeature Story

New Stuff


8/24/13: Rogers Eliminator Races.....Age Group  Results...All Males....All Females....259 finishers on a warm, humid morning


2/2/13: Class 567A State Indoor, Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville .... click here for individual results

2/1/13: Class 1234A State Indoor, Tyson Track Center, here for individual results

11/17: Arkansas/Oklahoma All-Stars at Rogers, AR...Arkansas wins Boys while Oklahoma Girls results at Boys and at Girls and at Recap....go here for pictures of Arkansas Girls or Arkansas Boys or Boys Mid Race Leaders....

11/3: Wal-Mart Central Arkansas Junior High Meet at Cabot.....Bryant takes Junior Boys as Lake Hamilton takes the Girls in the 3200m race....go here for Boys and Girls

10/30: Mountie Classic on 10/30 at Rogers HS....Montoya sets State mark...Bentonville, Heritage, DeQueen and Elkins win senior meets.....7AW:  Boys  Girls   3A-1:  Boys   Girls   MC 6A and Under: SB  SG  NWA Junior Meet:  Boys   Girls

10/30: 6A South/West Conference on 10/30 at Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs....Wolves take 12th consecutive conference win...Siloam takes long trip for runner-up.... go here for Boys and here for Girls

10/29: 7A East/Central Conference on 10/29 at Cabot.....Cabot Girls battle Mount St Mary's to the end while Catholic High rns past host Panthers.....go here for Boys and here for Girls....

10/25: 5A West Conference on 10/25 at Harrison ....Harrison and Huntsville takes senior wins while Vilonia sweeps junior meets..... Senior Girls   Senior Boys   Junior Girls   Junior Boys

10/23: 2A-1 District on 10/2012 at Magazine......Magazine and Eureka Springs split district titles.....go here for meet results

10/23: Lake Hamilton CC Invite on 10/20/12 at Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs.....1296 runners finished the six races at the State Meet Course.....LR Catholic and Rogers Heritage take senior wins....  JG  JB  GJV  BJV   SG   SB

10/19: Chile Pepper Festival on 10/14 at Fayetteville...go to:

Girls Invite   Boys Invite  Girls Open  Boys Open  Junior Girls  Junior Boys

10/16: 3rd XC Coaches Poll now posted......Heber, DeQueen and Lake atop both Boys and Girls....go here for the complete poll....

10/6: LR Catholic and LR Christian take wins in the Cyclone Invitational while the Rockets post a tight 32 second spread and Grant Williams (Lake Hamilton) wins in 15:58....go here for complete results....

10/2: Rogers Elementary and Middle School CC Races had over 300 K through 8th grade runners finish the races at the Rogers HS XC Course...go here for results...

10/1: Arkansas runners and teams showed the Midwest some great talent at the Rim Rock Farm Classic near Lawrence, Kansas as Rogers Boys took 3rd and Rogers Heritage Girls were 9th with Rogers close behind in 9th. Liddell and Montoya of Rogers finish 6th and 3rd with great times.  Numerous solid performances. Go here for Senior Boys and here for Senior Girls.

9/30: Over 850 runners finished four races at the Van Buren XC Classic as the home team took the Senior Girls and Rogers won the Senior here for meet results and here for recap....

9/26: Caddo Hills Invitational (9/22)  had over 350 finishers with good outings by Caddo Hills among Small Schools and Lake Hamilton and LR Catholic for the Large Schools...the 6th Annual Rattler Run (9/25) on a hot day saw Greenwood take both senior races and Pottsville and Dardanelle split the junior Caddo andd Rattler for meet results...

9/25: 2nd Coaches Poll now out....Rogers lead both 7A and Top 10 for both Boys and Girls....Bentonville 2nd in 7A Boys and Girls...Rogers Heritage edging up in Top 10 Girls and LR Catholic tied for 2nd in Top 10 Boys...Bismarck and Episcopal Collegiate lead 3A other classifications had enough here for the poll and see who is getting votes....

9/14: Bryant takes three of four but Catholic gallops to Senior Boys win..Noah Findlay lays down the gauntlet with a fast win over the 2.82 miles shortened course....check here

9/13:  Results from Magazine in with Greenwood nearly Senior Girls Course here

9/11:  1st Coaches Poll now out....7A Rogers and 7A Bentonville take top spots in Top 10 Overall Poll....6A Lake Hamilton top ranked other classification in both here for the Poll

9/6: Sheets win at Carthage for Heritage....  Boys; Girls; All Races

9/1: Montoya cruises at Shiloh and Rogers and Bentonville start the annual battle of Benton County with Mounties winning Round 1 -  Senior Boys; Senior Girls; Junior Boys; Junior Girls

8/25: Records fall at annual Adams Road Mile.Williams speeds to win in Senior Boys ....Road Mile Results

8/25: Maggie Montoya (Rogers) sets new Eliminator 5k record..... Rogers Eliminator 5K Results


Follow our Arkansas high school graduates as they compete on the track at London 2012. Mike Tinsley (Pulaski Robinson/Jackson State) leads the Team USA 400m hurdlers and Wallace Spearmon (Fayetteville/Arkansas) leads the 200m squad.

Tinsley advanced on 8/3/12. Tinsley wins Heat 3 on 8/4/12 in semifinal to move into finals.  He joins Team USA members Angelo Taylor and Kerron Clements in finals on Monday, 8/6/12 at 2:45pm Central.

8/6/12: MIKE TINSLEY TAKES SILVER...sets PR at 47.91..

For Mike's race on IAAF on Results, then on 8/6/12, then on 400m hurdles...tremendous last hurdle and sprint....

8/7/12: Spearmon cruises at 20.47 to 2nd in 200m  Heat 6 with 4th best overall time. On to Heat 1 in semi-finals on 8/8/12 at 2:10pm Central.  Three in Heat 1 have season best under 20 flat.

8/8/12: Spearmon pops a 20.02 to get 2nd in Heat 1 for 2nd best time in semi finals. Finals on 8/9/12 at 2:55pm Central. Spearmon was the only Team USA member to advance and will be in Lane 6 in finals next to Usain Bolt in Lane 7.

8/9/12:  Spearmon runs season best 19.90 to finish 4th behind a trio from Jamaica.  Wallace had a solid start and blasted the curve well but just could not close down the 3rd runner in a very close finish.

Ekaterina (Katya) Kostetskaya (Russia) competed for Jonesboro High School and later Texas State University. She ran 4:06.94 in the 1500m heats on 8/6/12 and 4:05.32 on 8/8/12 to take 2nd in Heat 1 of semi finals. She competes in finals on 8/10/12 at 2:55pm Central. She has the 3rd best time  this season of runners in the finals at 3:59.  In a very slow  race (first 400m at 75 was slower than the opening lap in the slow 5k), Kostetskaya ran in the lead pack in 4th until about 370m to go. At that moment, Morgan Uceny of USA was behind Katya and was clipped by another runner which disrupted the field at the exact moment the leaders of the pack took off. Katya made up ground the last 150m but was too far back and finished at 4:12.90 for 9th. The winner ran only 4:10.23.

Keep up with Team USA at

 For all Olympic track/field results go to IAAF

For personal Olympic biographies go to Spearmon and Tinsley

Track and Field


State Indoor Meet Results

State Outdoor Meet Results

Meet of Champion Results

Combined Events - Decathlon Meet Results

Combined Events - Heptathlon Meet Results

2012 Meet of Champs

2012 Decathlon

2012 Heptathlon

Top 8 All-Time Bests

Cross Country


8/24/13: Rogers Eliminator: Age Groups    Males  Females


2012 Season Meet Recaps  

11/21:  All Star Pictures:  Boys  Girls Boys Mid Race Leaders

11/17:  Arkansas/Oklahoma All-Stars:  Boys   Girls

11/3:   Wal-Mart Central Arkansas JH Meet: Boys  Girls

10/30:  7A West Conference   Boys   Girls

10/30:   Mountie Classic   SB  SG  JB  JG

10/30:  3A-1 District       Boys     Girls

10/30: 6A South/West              Boys   Girls

10/29: 7A East/Central            Boys   Girls

10/25:  5A West      SG   SB   JG   JB

10/23: Lake Hamilton CC Invite:  JG  JB  GJV  BJV  SG  SB

10/23: 2A-1 District

10/21: Chile Pepper Festival:    Girls Invite  Boys Invite

Girls Open  Boys Open  Junior Girls  Junior Boys

10/16: 3rd XC Coaches Poll

10/6: Cyclone Invitational

10/2:  Rogers Elementary and Middle School CC Races

9/29: Van Buren XC Classic

9/25: 2nd Coaches Poll

9/25: Rattler Run

9/22: Rim Rock Farm    Senior Boys    Senior Girls

9/22: Caddo Hills Invitational

9/14: Bryant Invitational

9/13: Magazine Invitational

9/11: 1st Coaches Poll

9/6: Carthage (MO) Invite - Boys; Girls; All Races

9/1: Shiloh Christian -  Senior Boys; Senior Girls; Junior Boys; Junior Girls

8/25: Lake Hamilton Adams Road Mile

8/25: 27th Rogers Eliminator 5K



Alert List8/3/2012

Sign up and receive periodic email alerts

Who we are8/3/2012 Some background plus how to submit meet results

  ¬© 1/2001-2013

Hit Counter