1999 State Indoor results

 

Note: The following times are the hand-held times for each event. The actual records are the F.A.T. times. The F.A.T. times will be listed soon

 

FAYETTEVILLE - Results from Friday's Class AAAAA State Indoor Meet at the UA Indoor Track Facility. (Asterisk indicates a state

record.)

 

BOYS

 

1. Russellville 85 2. Little Rock Fair 721/2 3. Fayetteville 50 3. Pine Bluff 50 5. Forrest City 40 6. Cabot 38 7. Rogers 32 8. West Memphis 23

9. Little Rock Central 18 10. Bryant 10 11. Mountain Home 8 12. Bentonville 4

 

HIGH JUMP 1. Mark Bradley, Pine Bluff 6-3 2. Davin Washington, Little Rock Fair 6-2 3. Pete Carter, Russellville 6-1 3. Blake Jorgenson,

Fayetteville 6-1

 

POLE VAULT 1. Blake Jorgenson, Fayetteville 13-6* 2. Kurt Eifling, Fayetteville 13-0 3. Justin Moore, Fayetteville 12-0 3. Micah Erwin,

Russellville 12-0 3. Matt Stever, Russellville 12-0

 

SHOT PUT 1. Williams, Cabot 60-21/2 2. Nathan Ball, Rogers 50-6 3. LaMarcus Nowden, Pine Bluff 48-101/2

 

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Forrest City 8:26.42 (8:25.78 f.a.t.) 2. Russellville 8:30.15 3. Pine Bluff 8:36.92

 

LONG JUMP 1. Chris James, Fayetteville 22-11 2. Marcus Stiger, Russellville 22-6 3. Mark Bradley, Pine Bluff 21-9

 

1,600 METER RUN 1. Matt Hill, Russellville 4:36.37 (4:36.61 f.a.t) 2. Kyle Cleveland, Little Rock Fair 4:36.52 3. Matt Sheets, Cabot 4:38

 

55-METER DASH 1. Marcus Stiger, Russellville 6.32 (6.51 f.a.t.) 2. Shane Collins, Mountain Home 6.33 3. Larry Holloman, Little Rock Fair

6.53

 

400-METER DASH 1. DeAndre Seals, Russellville 50.58 (50.82 f.a.t.) 2. Clinton Fletcher, Pine Bluff 51.66 3. Will Pullen, Cabot 52.04

 

800-METER RUN 1. Tim McCall, Bryant 2:03.21 (2:03.29 f.a.t.) 2. Vant Nesby, Forrest City 2:04 3. K. Taylor, Forrest City 2:05

 

55-METER HURDLES 1. Cedric Cobbs, Little Rock Fair 7.14 (7.32 f.a.t)* 2. Dante Jackson, Little Rock Central 7.20 3. Davin Washington,

Little Rock Fair 7.51

 

200-METER DASH 1. Larry Holloman, Little Rock Fair 23.40 (23.59 f.a.t.) 2. Clinton Fletcher, Pine Bluff 23.41 3. Marcus Stiger, Russellville

23.45

 

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Chris James, Fayetteville 41-10 2. Cedric Cobbs, Little Rock Fair 39-83/4 3. Rice Williams, West Memphis 39-7

 

3,200-METER RUN 1. Eric Brock, Russellville 10:04.79 (f.a.t) 2. Matt Hill, Russellville 10:08.4 3. Scott Swearingen, Rogers 10:23.65

 

1,600-METER RELAY 1. Little Rock Fair 3:31.38 (f.a.t) 2. Little Rock Central 3:32 3. Cabot 3:36.71

 

GIRLS

 

1. Russellville 155 2. Fayetteville 134 3. Bryant 48 4. Cabot 37 5. Little Rock Central 35 6. Little Rock Fair 15 7. West Memphis 5 8. Rogers

2

 

SHOT PUT 1. Jessica Gatzke, Russellville 35-9 2. Rebecca Gosnell, Russellville 34-31/2 3. Kelley Enock, Little Rock Central 34-23/4

 

LONG JUMP 1. Funmi Jimoh, Fayetteville 18-21/2* 2. Danielle Sterrenburg, Cabot 16-31/2 3. Jennifer Culp, Fayetteville 16-3

 

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Fayetteville 10:15.56 (f.a.t.)* 2. Russellville 10:18.52 3. Bryant 10:39.08

 

HIGH JUMP 1. Funmi Jimoh, Fayetteville 5-4 2. Becca Anderson, Fayetteville 5-0 2. Katie Clayton, Russellville 5-0

 

55-METER HURDLES 1. Lauren McGoogan, Russellville 8.46 (8.79 f.a.t.) 2. Melinda Doaks, Little Rock Central 8.56 3. Jennifer Culp,

Fayetteville 9.05

 

1,600-METER RUN 1. April Johnson, Fayetteville 5:17.52 (f.a.t.) 2. Gina Messina, Bryant 5:19.9 3. Bethany Bauman, Russellville 5:37

 

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Yolanda Bryant, Russellville 31-43/4 2. Jennifer Culp, Fayetteville 30-111/4 3. Becca Anderson, Fayetteville 30-51/2

 

POLE VAULT 1. Robin Rahat, Fayetteville 8-6 2. Johnna Harrison, Bryant 8-0 2. Jamie Greathorse, Russellville 8-0

 

400-METER DASH 1. Erin Olson, Russellville 1:02.06 (f.a.t.) 2. Jessica Stolzfos, Russellville 1:02.36 3. Swafford, Cabot 1:04.24

 

200-METER DASH 1. Lauren McGoogan, Russellville 27.47 (f.a.t.) 2. Erin Olson, Russellville 27.87 3. Funmi Jimoh, Fayetteville 28.17

 

55-METER DASH 1. Raven Hunter, Little Rock Fair 7.23 (f.a.t.) 2. Stephanie Nicholas, Little Rock Central 7.24 3. Lauren McGoogan,

Russellville 7.26

 

800-METER RUN 1. April Johnson, Fayetteville 2:22.63 (f.a.t.)* 2. Gina Messina, Bryant 2:28.26 3. Bethany Bauman, Russellville 2:29.34

 

3,200-METER RUN 1. Bethany Bauman, Russellville 12:42.69 (f.a.t.) 2. Mandy Medlin, Bryant 13:00.38 3. Erin Carter, Fayetteville 13:16.58

 

1,600-METER RELAY 1. Russellville 4:21.58 (f.a.t.) 2. Fayetteville 4:24.71 3. Cabot 4:24.99

 

AAAA State Indoor Saturday's results

 

BOYS

 

1. Hot Springs,125; 2. Lake Hamilton, 85; 3. Crossett, 62; 3. Siloam Springs, 62; 5. Morrilton, 58; 6. West Helena, 32; 7. Newport, 20; 8.

Batesville, 10; 9. Lakeside, 2; 9. Vilonia, 2.

 

HIGH JUMP 1. Antwon Hicks, Hot Springs 6-10 * 2. Cory Gooden, Morrilton 6-4 3. Matt Lawrence, Lake Hamilton 6-1

 

POLE VAULT 1. Brent Baxter, Crossett 15-0 2. Mitch Ward, Lake Hamilton 12-6 3. Tommy Inebnit, Lake Hamilton 12-6 4. Brian Tyler,

Crossett 12-6 5. Si Hornbeck, Lakeside 12-6

 

SHOT PUT 1. Adam Bishop, Crossett 60-10 * 2. Kevin Miller, West Helena 48-0 3. Josh Heckel, Lake Hamilton 47-8

 

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Siloam Springs 8:53.31 (f.a.t.) * 2. West Helena 9:02.19 3. Crossett 9:12.62

 

LONG JUMP 1. Eric Parks, Morrilton 21-1 1/2 2. Antwon Hicks, Hot Springs 20-8 3. Lance Ross, Morrilton 20-6 1/2

 

1,600-METER RUN 1. Jon Allen, Newport 4:30.25 (f.a.t.) 2. Danny Bishop, Siloam Springs 4:42.31 3. Jason Gerber, Lake Hamilton 4:42.36

 

55-METER DASH 1. Brandon Goree, Crossett 6.34 (6.61) * 2. Kwa King, Hot Springs 6.35 3. Torri Cole 6.57

 

400-METER DASH 1. Chris Daniel, Hot Springs 49.93 (50.12 f.a.t.) * 2. Jason Monroe, Lake Hamilton 52.58 3. Pike Palmer, Morrilton

52.89

 

800-METER RUN 1. Hodges, Hot Springs 2:05.7 (2:05.89 f.a.t.) * 2. Alvin Smith, Crossett 2:08.10 3. Paul Houck, Batesville 2:08.43

 

55-METER HURDLES 1. Antwon Hicks, Hot Springs 7.52 (f.a.t.) 2. Sean Smith, Lake Hamilton 7.74 3. Kendall Lomax, Hot Springs 8.00

 

200-METER DASH 1. Chris Daniel, Hot Springs 23.19 (23.41 f.a.t.) * 2. Kwa King, Hot Springs 23.77 3. Jonathan Crawford, Morrilton

23.97

 

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Antwon Hicks, Hot Springs 41-2 3/4 * 2. Pike Palmer, Morrilton 39-7 1/2 3. Ronnie Graham, Hot Springs 39-0 3/4

 

3,200-METER RUN 1. Jon Allen, Newport 10:13.95 (10:14.17 f.a.t.) 2. Danny Bishop, Siloam Springs 10:36.46 3. Jason Gerber, Lake

Hamilton 10:41.33

 

1,600-METER RELAY 1. Hot Springs 3:33.43(f.a.t.) * 2. Lake Hamilton 3:41.10 3. Siloam Springs 3:44.6

 

GIRLS

 

1. Crossett, 200, 2. Lake Hamilton, 111; 3. Vilonia, 52; 4. Morrilton, 41; 5. Hot Springs, 10

 

SHOT PUT 1. Jackie Brown, Crossett 34-1/2 * 2. Vanessa Curtis, Lake Hamilton 23 3. Sarah Gresham, Crossett 22-7

 

LONG JUMP 1. Monique Kennedy, Crossett 16-10 * 2. Keisha Bass, Crossett 15-11 3/4 3. Shantella Davis, Morrilton 15-6

 

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Lake Hamilton 11:05.22 (f.a.t.) * 2. Morrilton 11:15.10 3. Vilonia 11:41.58

 

HIGH JUMP 1. Monique Kennedy, Crossett 5-2 * 2. Keisha Bass, Crossett 5-0 2. Camille Nalls, Crossett 5-0

 

55-METER HURDLES 1. Monique Kennedy, Crossett 9.06 (f.a.t.) * 2. Camille Nalls, Crossett 9.55 3. Keisha Bass, Crossett 9.64

 

1,600-METER RUN 1. Jennifer Ledford, Lake Hamilton 5:40.84 (f.a.t.) * 2. Cassie Cothern, Morrilton 5:59.60 3. Ashley Powell, Crossett

6:07.15

 

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Camille Nalls, Crossett 31-8 * 2. Keisha Bass, Crossett 31-0 1/2 3. Ann Martin, Crossett 29-10

 

POLE VAULT 1. Sara Gresham, Crossett 9-6 * 2. Susie Roberts, Lake Hamilton 9-0 3. Vanessa Curtis, Lake Hamilton 8-6

 

400-METER DASH 1. Lindsey Daugherty, Lake Hamilton 1:03.47 (f.a.t.) 2. Tamiko Smith, Crossett 1:05.17 3. Sara Gresham, Crossett

1:06.50

 

200-METER DASH 1. Monique Kennedy, Crossett 27.8 2. Lindsey Daugherty, Lake Hamilton 29.41 3. Keisha Bass, Crossett 29.45

 

55-METER DASH 1. Monique Kennedy, Crossett 7.66 (f.a.t.) * 2. Kristen Garner, Lake Hamilton 7.60 3. Jane Jordan, Crossett 7.65

 

800-METER RUN 1. Emily Whitney, Vilonia 2:41.04 (f.a.t.) * 2. Lindsay Outten, Lake Hamilton 2:43.50 3. Stephanie Brogdon, Lake

Hamilton 2:44.17

 

3,200-METER RUN 1. Jennifer Ledford, Lake Hamilton 12:18.37 (f.a.t.) * 2. Erin Smith, Lake Hamilton 13:05.30 3. Cassie Cothern,

Morrilton 13:09.64

 

1,600-METER RELAY 1. Crossett 4:32.21 (4:32.48 f.a.t.) * 2. Lake Hamilton 4:46.85

 

NOTE Because of the split of Classs AAAA and Class AAAAA school meets this season, all first-place times and heights are Class AAAA

state records.

 

A-AA-AAA State Indoor Friday's results

 

BOYS

 

1. Nashville; 80; 2. Clarendon; 74; 3. Heber Springs, 66; 4. Warren, 43; 5. Berryville, 36; 6. Mineral Springs, 34; 7. De Queen, 22; 8. Pulaski

Academy, 14; 9. Prescott, 11; 10. Acorn, 10; 10. Fouke, 10; 10. Hamburg, 10; 10. Robinson, 10; 14. CAC, 8; 15. Crowley's Ridge, 3; 16.

Clinton, 1l; 16. Jessieville, 1; 16. Winslow, 1

 

LONG JUMP 1. Cedric Houston, Clarendon 21-6 1/2 2. Torren Haney, Nashville 21- 5 3. Edward Glenn, Prescott 20-8 1/2

 

HIGH JUMP 1. Leon Cox, Clarendon 6- 2 1. Cedric Houston, Clarendon 6- 2 3. Jason Thurman, Nashville 6- 0

 

POLE VAULT 1. Zeke Wilson, Heber Springs 15- 4 * 2. Nick Jones, Heber Springs 14- 6 3. Mark Hardin, Pulaski Academy 13- 0

 

SHOT PUT 1. Scott Davenport, Clarendon 54-1 1/2 2. Alex Gamble, Mineral Springs 50- 9 3. Justin Humphreys, Nashville 50-0 1/2

 

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Chris Neal, Warren 41-6 1/2 * 2. Cedric Houston, Clarendon 41-5 1/2 3. C. Benson, Nashville 41- 2

 

3,200 METER RELAY 1. De Queen 9:00.12 (f.a.t.) 2. Acorn 9:03.43 3. Heber Springs 9:04.56

 

55-METER HURDLES 1. A. Walker, Hamburg 7.83 (f.a.t.) 2. N. James, Heber Springs 7.90 3. C. Benson, Nashville 7.98

 

1,600-METER RUN 1. Carlos Arizona, Berryville 4:40.06 (f.a.t.) 2. Nick Curton, CAC 4:47.98 3. Tony Soto, De Queen 4:48.71

 

400-METER DASH 1. Harold Johnson, Mineral Springs 53.14 (f.a.t.) 2. Patrick Hipler, Berryville 54.15 3. Leon Cox, Clarendon 54.45

 

55-METER DASH 1. Josh Foster, Heber Springs 6.57 f.a.t.) 2. Tim Watson, Warren 6.32 3. Shannon Leonard, Warren 6.33

 

800-METER RUN 1. Chris Fedder, Robinson 2:07.98 (f.a.t.) 2. James Walker, Pulaski Academy 2:08.81 3. Anthony Hopkins, Mineral

Springs 2:11.95

 

200-METER DASH 1. Torren Haney, Nashville 23.76 (f.a.t.) 2. Tim Watson, Warren 23.83 3. Cedric Houston, Clarendon 23.91

 

3,200-METER RUN 1. Carlos Arizona, Berryville 10:10.09 (f.a.t.) 2. Ben Jones, Fouke 10:42.42 3. Tony Soto, De Queen 10:47.38

 

1,600-METER RELAY 1. Nashville 3:39.70 (f.a.t.) 2. Mineral Springs 3:41.07 3. Heber Springs 3:44.14

 

GIRLS

 

1. Nashville, 96; 2. De Queen, 84; 3. Berryville, 46; 4. Heber Springs, 36; 5. Robinson, 34; 5. Jessieville, 34; 7. Warren, 21; 8. Clarksville, 20;

9. Hamburg, 16; 10. Mineral Springs, 11; 11. Lamar, 9; 12. Centerpoint, 10; 13. CAC, 6; 13. Dierks, 6; 13. Pulaski Academy, 6.

 

SHOT PUT 1. Tiffany Haynes, Hamburg 34- 7 2. Crystal Enloe, Heber Springs 32- 3 3. Cassey Jerome, Berryville 30- 3

 

LONG JUMP 1. LaTesha Anderson, Nashville 16- 4 2. Alisha Brown, De Queen 15- 10 3. Cristy Domusk 15- 4

 

3,200-METER RELAY 1. De Queen 10:40.39 (f.a.t.) 2. Berryville 10:52.51 3. Nashville 10:59.06

 

HIGH JUMP 1. Antisha Anderson, Robinson 5- 0 1. Mandi Tollett, Nashville 5- 0 3. Beth Luellar, De Queen 4- 10

 

POLE VAULT 1. Courtney Clark, Heber Springs 8- 6 2. Brandie Plyeer, Centerpoint 8- 0 3. Julie Niemi, Heber Springs 7- 6

 

1,600-METER RUN 1. Casey Calder, Clarksville 5:35.26 (f.a.t.) 2. Corinna Soto, De Queen 5:42.88 3. Lacey Pigeon, De Queen 5:45.32

 

400-METER DASH 1. Alisha Brown, De Queen 1:02.10 (f.a.t.) 2. Shanteze Cau, Nashville 1:06.11 3. T.J. Newton, Dierks 1:06.4

 

TRIPLE JUMP 1. LaTesha Anderson, Nashville 34- 4 2. Tiana Wolfenden, Berryville 32- 1 3. Adriane Turley, Nashville 30- 0

 

55-METER DASH 1. Cristy Dommick, Warren 7.41 (f.a.t.) 2. LaTesha Anderson, Nashville 7.21 3. Antisha Anderson, Robinson 7.29

 

55-METER HURDLES 1. Antisha Anderson, Robinson 8.71 (f.a.t.) 2. Adriane Turley, Nashville 9.24 3. Tess Mann, Hamburg 9.45

 

800-METER RUN 1. Chelsie Mock, Jessieville 2:26.20 (f.a.t.) 2. Lacey Pigeon, De Queen 2:34.92 3. Corinna Soto, De Queen 2:36.3

 

200-METER DASH 1. LaTesha Anderson, Nashville 26.69 (f.a.t.) 2. Antisha Anderson, Robinson 27.42 3. Anna Martain, Pulaski Academy

27.45

 

3,200-METER RUN 1. Casey Calder, Clarksville 11:47.89 (f.a.t.) 2. Crystal Smith, Berryville 12:56.07 3. Lacey Pigeon, De Queen 13:06.41

 

1,600-RELAY 1. Nashville 4:27.72 (f.a.t.) 2. Jessieville 4:28.70 3. Berryville 4:37.70