ArkansasTrackStats.net
Arkansas Senior High School All-Time Track and Field Top 8 Performers - BOYS
NOTE - This list differs form the All-Time Best List in that the Top 8 is the top performers
            while the Best List is based on performances. That is, the Best List can have an individual 
            included once each season while the Top 8 shows an indivdual only once at their best mark.
(All marks are for outdoor performances unless otherwise indicated. Marks set in heats/flights/prelims used where available.)
(Times adjusted to fully automatic timing equivalents where known; also, running performances in yards converted to metric equivalent times.)
(Indoor and Outdoor are considered two separate seasons. The best reported and documented performance for each season is eligible for inclusion.)
(Classification shown is the classification at the time of the performance.)
(Ties are listed in date order with earliest date first. If more than one mark exists for 8th place, only the earliest mark is included.)
BOLD BLUE ARE NEW TOP 8 LISTINGS
BOYS (Updated thru: March 31, 2010)
Copyright 2011  ArkansasTrackStats.net
Event: 55 meters (indoor only)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Johnson El Dorado 5A 6.37 03/2000 Randal Tyson TC
2 Jeff Henderson Sylvan Hills 6A-E 6.41 02/24/07 567A Combined State Meet, Tyson TC, Fayetteville (finals)
3 Courtney Traylor LR McClellan 5A 6.42 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville
4 Kenna Johnson Monticello 4A 6.43 03/08/03 4A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville
5 Eric Ware LR Parkview 5A 6.43 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville-prelims
6 Michael Green Warren 3A 6.48 02/24/06 123A State Indoor Meet, Tyson TC, Fayetteville 
7 Courtney Traylor LR McClellan 5A 6.49 03/07/03 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville
8 Shane Scott Texarkana 5A 6.49 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville
Event: 60 meters (indoor only-new in 2008)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location 55m
Converted
1 Kameron Beeler FS Southside 7A-W 7.05 02/20/10 Class 5-7A State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
2 Andrew Corter Magnet Cove 3A-5 7.08 02/19/10 Class 1-4A State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
3 Neal Braddy FS Southside 7A-W 7.09 02/20/10 Class 5-7A State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
4 Demond Burns Smackover 3A-8 7.10 02/22/08 State 1234 Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville 6.51
5 Brian Berry Camden Fairview 5A-SW 7.11 02/20/10 Class 5-7A State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
6 Caltavrius Brown El Dorado 6A-S 7.12 02/23/08 State 567 Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville 6.53
7 Jessie Hampton Hamburg 4A-8 7.12 02/20/10 Class 5-7A State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
8 Jawahn Hunt Pine Bluff 6A-S 7.13 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor prelims, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
0.00
Event: 100 meters
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Torrium Cobb Magnolia 5A-SW 10.51 03/28/08 Doc Walker Hog Relays, Texarkana
2 Fred Rose Texarkana 6A-S 10.52 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
3 Melvin Lewis Little Rock Central 10.54 05/21/86 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs 
4 Charles Blakley Searcy 10.54 06/89 Keebler Invitational, Chicago 
5 Anthony Hampton West Memphis 10.54 04/22/89 FCA Relays, West Memphis 
6 Basil Shabazz Pine Bluff 10.54 04/07/90 Hog Relays, Texarkana 
7 Aadrian Williams Arkadelphia 10.54 04/16/99 Wolf Classic, Lake Hamilton
8 Brannon Kidd Crossett 4A 10.56 04/27/03 Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
Event: 200 meters
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Basil Shabazz Pine Bluff 21.04 05/18/91 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
2 Andre AcKee Little Rock McClellan 21.24 1998
3 Sam Glover Pine Bluff 21.24 1998
4 Fred Rose Texarkana 6A-S 21.25 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
5 Mike Hoffman Little Rock Central 21.34 1962
6 Carl Lowe North Little Rock 21.34 1969
7 Jermaine Burks Batesville 21.34 1994
8 Reggie Turner West Memphis 21.44 1980
Reported, not independently confirmed:  Charles Blakley, Searcy, June 1989, Keebler Invitational, Chicago, IL, 21.13.
Event: 400 meters
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Mike Clemmons Little Rock Hall 47.54 05/11/85 4A State, Hot Springs
2 Robert Owens Ft. Smith Northside 47.64 1970
3 James Hamilton Hot Springs 4A 47.73 05/14/01 4A State Finals, Hot Springs
4 Greg Lasker Conway 47.84 1982
5 Mike Carter Pine Bluff 47.94 1972
6 David Johnson Mineral Springs 47.94 1997
7 James Hawkins Rivercrest 48.04 1971
8 Luther Guinn Arkadelphia 48.04 1972
Event: 800 meters
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Cornelius Tate West Memphis 1:51.83 06/02/80 Atlanta Track Classic (880 converted)
2 John Feltner Russellville 1:51.84 1970
3 Robert Bradley Crossett 1:51.94 1985 3A State, Lake Hamilton
4 Joe Rice Little Rock Parkview 1:52.04 1981
5 Brandon Hodges Hot Springs 4A 1:52.09 03/03/01 Doc Walker Relays, Texarkana
6 Josh Collins Pine Bluff 1:52.74 1986
7 Wayne Roper Stamps 1:53.14 1965
8 Harold Blood Stuttgart 1:53.14 1985
Event: 1600 meters
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Eric Gross Mt. Home 5A 4:10.45 05/14/01 5A State Finals, Hot Springs
2 Brian Baker Batesville 4:11.74 05/18/89 Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
3 Chris Scott Crossett 4:13.94 05/18/89 Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
4 Cameron Efurd Rogers 7A-W 4:14.70 03/15/09 Nike Indoor Nationals, Reggie Lewis Center, Boston, MA
5 Robert Bemburg Little Rock Central 4:15.04 1975
6 Mike Campbell Harrison 4:15.64 1985
7 Brent Jones Ft. Smith Southside 4:15.74 1971
8 Eric Brock Russellville 5A 4:16.33 04/12/02 Lake Hamilton Wolf Classic
Note - Efurd ran 4:16.19 for the mile; time for 1600m converted
Event: 3200 meters
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Brian Baker  Batesville 9:09.80 05/20/89 Meet of Champs, Russellville
2 Cameron Efurd Rogers 7A-W 9:18.03 03/19/09 Tiger Relays, Bentonville
3 Chase Feltner Russellville 5A 9:19.05 04/25/03 McDonald's Relays, FS Southside
4 Eric Gross Mt. Home 5A 9:20.40 05/00 5A State Finals, Mt. Home
5 David Briggs Rogers 9:20.50 1983
6 Marty Brown Crossett 9:20.74 1985
7 Eric Brock Russellville 5A 9:22.33 04/19/02 McDonald's Relays, Ft. Smith Southside
8 Josh Brewer Lake Hamilton 6A-S 9:23.76 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
Event: 55 meter hurdles (indoor only)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Cedric Cobbs LR Fair 5A 7.32 03/99 UA Indoor Track Facility
2 Dante Jackson LR Central 7.38 03/99 UA Indoor Track Facility
3 Antwon Hicks Hot Springs 7.44 03/00 Randal Tyson Track Center
4 Sylvester Stewart Pulaski Robinson 4A 7.46 03/05/05 4/5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville (finals)
5 Mark Bradley Pine Bluff 7.49 03/00 Randal Tyson Track Center
6 Eric Ware LR Parkview 5A 7.49 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville-prelims
7 Evan VanDolah Mountain Home 5A 7.50 03/05/05 4/5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville (finals)
8 Kazmere Hill LR Parkview 5A 7.52 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville-prelims
Event: 60 meter hurdles (indoor only-new in 2008)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location 55m
Converted
1 Caleb Cross Newport 4A-3 8.08 02/07/09 ATCA Classic, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
2 Gordon Johnson Watson Chapel 6A-S 8.43 02/23/08 State 567 Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville 7.73
3 Quinten Smith Fayetteville 7A-W 8.44 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor prelims, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
4 Nick Davis Camden Fairview 5A--SW 8.45 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
5 Jazz Allen Conway 7A-C 8.57 02/20/10 Class 5-7 State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
6 Kyle Campbell Searcy 6A-E 8.62 02/23/08 State 567 Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville 7.90
7 Brian Berry Camden Fairview 5A-SW 8.61 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
8 Isaiah Ozuna LR Central 7A-C 8.61 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
Event: 110 meter hurdles 
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Derek Russell LR Central 13.64 05/21/86 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
2 Eric Mitchell Pine Bluff 13.74 1985
3 Chris Phillips Crossett 13.84 1990
4 Shannon Sidney Russellville 13.84 1993
5 Barry Brown LR Central 13.94 1976
6 Keith Butler LR Hall 13.94 1977
7 Phillip Herndon LR Central 14.04 1968
8 Darrell Johnson LR Central 14.04 1975
Event: 300 meter hurdles 
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Caleb Cross Newport 4A-3 36.99 05/20/09 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
2 Samuel Glover Pine Bluff 5A 37.04 05/13/98 Meet of Champs, Cabot
3 Bubba Barrow Benton 37.14 1985
4 Chris Philliips  Crossett 37.14 1990
5 Charles Williams Blytheville 37.34 1988
6 Jeremy Allmon J.A. Fair 37.34 1990
7 Michael Tinsley Pulaski Robinson 4A 37.46 04/21/02 Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
8 Casey Canada Lake Hamilton 5A 37.54 04/08/05 Arkadelphia Relays, Akadelphia
Event: 4x100 meter relay 
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Texarkana 5A 41.13 04/04/06 Hornet Relays, Bryant
2 Pine Bluff 41.14 05/19/90 Meet of Champs, Conway (Note)
3 North Little Rock 41.54 1992
4 Ashdown 41.64 1985
5 Little Rock Hall 41.74 1972
6 West Memphis 41.74 1984
7 Arkadelphia 41.74 1985
8 Little Rock Central 41.74 1985
Reported, not independently confirmed:  Forrest City, 1976 ASU Invitational, Jonesboro, 41.30 for 440 yard relay
Event: 4x200 meter relay  (Event discontinued after 2002 outdoor season)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Pine Bluff 5A 1:25.95 04/29/01 Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
2 Little Rock Hall 1:26.24 1972
3 Little Rock Central 1:26.24 1985
4 Texarkana 1:26.34 1980
5 Arkadelphia 1:26.54 1985
6 Conway 1:26.74 1992
7 Forrest City  1:27.04 1976
8 North Little Rock 1:27.04 1991
Event: 4x400 meter relay 
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Forrest City 3:14.94 05/14/77 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs (Note)
2 Pine Bluff 3:15.04 1977
3 LR Central 3:16.04 1968
4 FS Northside 3:16.14 1969
5 Hot Springs 4A 3:16.62 05/16/01 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
6 Camden 3:16.74 1982
7 Texarkana 3:17.14 1980
8 LR Hall 3:17.44 1972
NOTE  -- Terry Brown, Clifton Blanchett, Michael Gray, Pat Mitchell; converted from 4x440 yards time
Event: 4x800 meter relay 
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Russellville 5A 7:52.40 04/19/02 McDonald's Relays, Ft. Smith Southside (Note)
2 Pine Bluff 7:57.00 1997
3 Rogers 7A-W 7:58.09 04/19/08 John McDonnell Invite, McDonnell Track, Fayetteville
4 Bentonville 5A 7:58.60 05/24/06 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs High School
5 Lake Hamilton 6A-S 8:00.29 05/20/09 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
6 Fayetteville 8:00.50 1998
7 Bryant 8:00.70 1983
8 Camden Fairview 8:00.90 1983
NOTE -- Nathan Smith, Eric Brock, Travis Feltner, Chase Feltner
Event: Triple Jump (Event is new in Outdoor for 2003 season and 2004 is first year to be included in State Meets for Outdoor)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Donavan Loring Little Rock Parkview 5A 48' 9" 04/14/06 Wal-Mart Lake Hamilton Classic, Lake Hamilton HS
2 Micah Washington FS Southside 7A-W 47' 5.5" 05/21/08 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton HS
3 Jeff Henderson Sylvan Hills 6A-E 47' 3" 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
4 Robert Rolfe (I) Fayetteville 7A-W 46' 4.5" 02/24/07 567A Combined State Meet, Tyson TC, Fayetteville 
5 Termaine Henderson Prescott 3A-7 46' 4.5" 05/20/09 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton HS
6 Mark Bradley (I) Pine Bluff 5A 46' 3.5" 03/00 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson TC
7 Mychael Stewart Bentonville 5A 46' 3.5" 04/16/04 Mountaineer Invitational, Rogers
8 Ray Smith Prescott 3A-7 46' 3.5" 05/21/08 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton HS
Event: Shot Put
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Paul White Russellville 69' 8.5" 06/22/74 Golden West Invitational, Sacramento, CA
2 Karl Salb Crossett 69' 6" 1967
3 T. J. Humphreys Pine Bluff Dollarway 65' 10.5" 1973 Russellville Relays
4 Isaac Davis Malvern 62' 3.5" 1990
5 John Williams Cabot 61' 6" 1999
6 Adam Bishop (I) Crossett 4A 60' 10" 03/99 State 4/5A Indoor, UofA Track and Tennis Center
7 Randy Campbell Russellville 60' 9.5" 1985
8 Isiah Rucker Camden Fairview 5A 60' 6" 04/30/04 Coca-Cola Relays, Nashville
Event: Discus
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Andre Gillette Camden 188' 9" 05/16/90 Shreveport Journal Meet of Champions, Shreveport, LA
2 Jesse Williams Cabot 5A 187' 2" 04/30/04 State Bank Relays, Heber Springs
3 Bobby McDaniels Crossett 187' 11" 05/18/85 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
4 Chris Goodman Russellville 186' 10.5" 1993
5 Karl Salb Crossett 184' 4" 1967
6 Lee Davis Texarkana 184' 10" 1988
7 John Williams Cabot 181' 7" 1999
8 Staci Andrews Camden Fairview 181' 7" 1999
Event: Long Jump
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Mark Bradley Pine Bluff 5A 25' .5" 03/31/00 Doc Walker Relays, Texarkana
2 Joseph Wright Conway 24' 9.5" 1996
3 Jeff Henderson (I) Sylvan Hills 6A-E 24' 7.5" 02/24/07 567A Combined State Meet, Tyson TC, Fayetteville 
4 Basil Shabazz Pine Bluff 24' 3.5" 1991
5 Johnny Johnson Nashville 24' 2.5" 1983
6 William Tate West Memphis 24' 1" 1974
7 Cedric Harris Fordyce 24' 1" 1991
8 Chris Wright Morrilton 24' 1" 1996
Event: High Jump
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Kenny Evans Pine Bluff 7' 5" 04/04/97 Doc Walker Relays, Texarkana
2 Mark Bradley (I) Pine Bluff 5A 7' 2" 03/00 Randal Tyson TC
3 Robert Wright Conway  7' 1" 1981
4 Antwon Hicks Hot Springs 4A 7' 1" 04/29/01 Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
5 Rod Newton Crossett 7' 0.5" 1996
6 Greg Schaper Waldron 7' 0" 1979
7 Anthony Brigham Texarkana 7' 0" 1981
8 Corkey Canley Crossett 7' 0" 1985
Event: Pole Vault
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Spencer McCorkle Bryant 7A-C 17' 9" 06/07/07 8th AVC School's Out Open
2 Sam Ewing Lake Hamilton 6A-S 17' 1" 02/20/10 Class 5-7 State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
3 Jason Pelletier (I) Bryant 7A-C 16' 10.25" 03-15-16/08 Nike Indoor Nationals, PG Sportsplex, Landover, MD
4 Morry Sanders  Lake Hamilton 16' 8" 04/04/88 Lakeside Relays, Hot Springs (Note)
5 Brad Tyler Crossett 16' 5" 1997
6 Walter Mooneyhan Heber Springs 16' 4" 1988
7 Jeremy Willis Lake Hamilton 5A 16' 2.5" 06/18/05 Nike Nationals, North Carolina
8 Chris Adams Fayetteville 16' 0" 1989
Copyright 2011  ArkansasTrackStats.net