ArkansasTrackStats.net
Arkansas Senior High School All-Time Track and Field Top 8 Performers - GIRLS
NOTE - This list differs form the All-Time Best List in that the Top 8 is the top performers
            while the Best List is based on performances. That is, the Best List can have an individual 
            included once each season while the Top 8 shows an indivdual only once at their best mark.
(All marks are for outdoor performances unless otherwise indicated. Marks set in heats/flights/prelims used where available.)
(Times adjusted to fully automatic timing equivalents where known; also, running performances in yards converted to metric equivalent times.)
(Indoor and Outdoor are considered two separate seasons. The best reported and documented performance for each season is eligible for inclusion.)
(Classification shown is the classification at the time of the performance.)
(Ties are listed in date order with earliest date first. If more than one mark exists for 8th place, only the earliest mark is included.)
BOLD BLUE ARE NEW TOP 8 LISTINGS
GIRLS (Updated thru: March 31, 2010)
Copyright 2011  ArkansasTrackStats.net
Event: 55 meters (indoor only)
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Whitney Jones Searcy 6A-E 7.12 02/24/07 567A Combined State Meet, Tyson TC, Fayetteville (prelims)
2 Kristy Domineck Warren 3A 7.21 03/1999 UA Indoor Track Facility
3 Raven Hunter LR Fair 5A 7.23 03/1999 UA Indoor Track Facility
4 Stephanie Nicholas LR Central 5A 7.24 03/1999 UA Indoor Track Facility
5 Karen Thomas Camden Fairview 5A 7.25 02/25/06 45A State Indoor Meet, Tyson TC, Fayetteville (finals)
6 Lauren McGoogan Russellville 5A 7.26 03/1999 UA Indoor Track Facility
7 Sydney Scarborough Fayetteville 5A 7.27 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville
8 Camilia Pittman LR Parkview 5A 7.29 03/02/01 Randal Tyson TC
Event: 60 meters (indoor only-new in 2008)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Whitney Jones Searcy 6A-E 7.69 02/09/08 Arkansas Track Coaches Assn All Comers, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
2 Sydney Conley FAyetteville 7A-W 7.69 02/220/10 Class 5-7 State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
3 Alecia Williams El Dorado 6A-S 7.84 02/23/08 State 567 Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
4 Britnee Richards Conway 7A-C 7.85 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor prelims, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
5 Shalisha Anthony Searcy 6A-E 8.02 02/09/08 Arkansas Track Coaches Assn All Comers, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
6 Caroline McCombs Fayetteville 7A-W 8.02 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor prelims, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
7 LaBrisha Buggs El Dorado 6A-S 8.06 02/23/08 State 567 Indoor prelims, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
8 Kayla Middlebrook Bentonville 7A-W 8.10 02/23/08 State 567 Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
Event: 100 meters
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Lisa Daniels Monticello 4A 11.83 04/26/01 4A Southeast Conference, Crossett
2 Shana Cobbs Little Rock Hall 11.84 05/10/95 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
3 Camilia Pittman LR Parkview 5A 11.90 04/01/01 Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
4 Toinette Boyd Texarkana 11.94 1980
5 Stephanie Adams Fort Smith Southside  11.94 1982
6 Atrell Razor Forrest City 11.94 1992
7 Tandem Mays Ft. Smith Northside 5A 12.00 05/02/03 5A West Conference, Ft. Smith Southside
8 Lakeisha Martin Pine Bluff 5A 12.02 05/02/03 5A South Conference, Pine Bluff
Event: 200 meters
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Marquita Aldridge West Memphis 5A 24.24 05/23/00 Heptathlon, Cabot
2 Keisha Bass Crossett 4A 24.42 04/26/01 4A Southeast Conference, Crossett
3 Inetta Lee Pine Bluff 24.54 05/12/84 4A State, Little Rock McClellan
4 Lakeisha Martin Pine Bluff 5A 24.59 05/02/03 5A South Conference, Pine Bluff
5 Jornette Buchanan Watson Chapel  24.74 1990
6 Atrell Razor Forrest City 24.74 1992
7 Allison Dotson Alma 24.84 1977
8 Dana Cherry Pine Bluff 24.84 1998
Event: 400 meters
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Paige Farrell Springdale 5A 55.54 05/19/04 Meet of Champions, Lake Hamilton
2 Katya Kostetkaya Jonesboro  JH 55.98 04/02 ASU Invitational, Jonesboro
3 Inetta Lee Pine Bluff 56.14 05/12/84 4A State, Little Rock McClellan
4 Cheryl Hall Bryant 56.24 1982
5 Tisa Tillman Little Rock Central 56.64 1985
6 Anderson Harmony Grove 56.84 1982
7 Tamera Wesley Fort Smith Southside 56.84 1994
8 Karen Thomas Camden Fairview 5A 56.84 05/01/05 Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Best Performances
Event: 800 meters
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Katya Kostetskaya Jonesboro 5A 2:06.44 05/21/03 Meet of Champs, Cabot
2 Holly Baskin Shiloh Christian 2:13.74 05/08/96 Meet of Champs, Cabot
3 Erin Gatling Van Buren 7A-W 2:14.34 04/27/07 McDonald's Relays, Ft Smith Southside
4 Brooke Higgs Bryant 5A 2:14.59 05/25/05 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
5 Rosie Reding Bentonville 5A 2:16.36 05/25/05 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
5 Sara Pate Springhill 2:16.60 1980
6 Dawnyell Fletcher Atkins 2:16.70 1999
7 Tammy Elmore Greenwood 2:16.80 1983
8 Mary Edwards Bryant 5A 2:16.85 05/25/05 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
Event: 1600 meters
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Grace Heymsfield Elkins 3A-1 4:59.51 05/20/09 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
2 Julie Jiskra  Conway 5:01.34 05/21/86 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
3 Katya Kostetskaya Jonesboro 5A 5:02.16 04/06/03 Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
4 Grace Heymsfield Elkins 3A-1 5:04.83 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
5 Jessi Barnes Bentonville 5A 5:07.78 05/21/03 Meet of Champs, Cabot
6 Julie Duncan Gentry 5:08.20 1981
7 Heather Estetter FS Northside 7A-W 5:08.21 '05/15/08 7A State, John McDonnell Track, Fayetteville
8 Ashley Williams Mount St. Mary's 5A 5:08.62 05/17/03 5A State Meet, Hot Springs
Event: 3200 meters
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Melissa Satterfield Ft. Smith Southside 10:58.90 04/05/85 Cyclone Relays, Russellville
2 Allison Welk Ft. Smith Southside 11:01.10 05/21/83 Meet of Champs, Russellville
3 Ashley Williams Mount St. Mary 5A 11:04.31 05/17/03 5A State Meet, Hot Springs
4 Katie Dalton Bentonville 7A-W 11:06.42 05/20/09 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
5 Kelley Bryson Bentonville 11:07.00 1999
6 Bonnie Moore Mt. Home 11:07.80 1983
7 Melissa Campbell Ft. Smith Southside 11:17.00 1987
8 Cory Chastain Cabot 11:17.40 1997
Event: 55 meter hurdles (indoor only)
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Teondra Poole Ft. Smith Northside 5A 8.45 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville
2 Kelsey Mitchell Bryant 5A 8.59 03/05/05 4/5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville (finals)
3 Antisha Anderson Pulaski Robinson 4A 8.62 03/00 Randal Tyson Track Center
4 Crystal Kemp Mansfield 3A 8.64 03/04/05 123A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville (finals)
5 Hillary McChristian Fayetteville 5A 8.65 03/05/04 5A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville
6 Brittney Leftwich Greenwood 4A 8.71 03/06/04 4A State Indoor, Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville-prelims
7 Lauren McGoogan Russellville 5A 8.79 03/99 UA Indoor Track Facility
8 Keisha Bass Crossett 4A 8.79 03/03/01 Randal Tyson Track Center
Event: 60 meter hurdles (indoor only-new in 2008)
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Morgan Seelinger Bryant 7A-C 9.34 2/20/2010 Class 567 State Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
2 Kanesha Hicks Pine Bluff 7A-C 9.40 02/23/08 State 567 Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
3 Bailey Pearson Bentonville 7A-W 9.45 2/20/2010 Class 567 State Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
4 Jeanna Sheppard Bentonville 7A-W 9.49 02/28/09 Class 5-7 State Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
5 Macy Manning Fayetteville 7A-W 9.59 2/20/2010 Class 567 State Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
6 Jessica Otto Mansfield 3A-1 9.68 2/19/2010 Class 1234 State Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
7 Natalya Juniel Camden Fairview 5A-SW 9.71 2/20/2010 Class 567 State Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
8 Alicia Dodds Camden Fairview 5A-SW 9.75 2/20/2010 Class 567 State Indoor, Randal Tyson TC, Fayetteville
Event: 100 meter hurdles 
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Tiffany Gunn LR McClellan 5A 14.30 05/16/01 Meet of Champs,Lake Hamilton
2 Dee Brown LR Hall 14.44 1997
3 Antisha Anderson Pulaski Robinson 4A 14.45 04/20/01 State Bank Relays, Heber Springs
4 Teondra Poole Ft. Smith Northside 5A 14.45 05/25/05 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
5 Angela Green Malvern 14.54 1984
6 Katya Kostetskaya Jonesboro 5A 14.56 05/17/03 5A State Meet, Hot Springs
7 Valerie Lee Jonesboro 14.64 1986
8 ???? LR Central 14.64 1987
Event: 300 meter hurdles 
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Katya Kostetskaya Jonesboro 5A 41.57 05/09/03 5A Prelims, Ft. Smith Southside
2 Antisha Anderson Pulaski Robinson 4A 43.74 04/22/01 Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
3 Tina Bullard Star City  44.14 1988
4 Shadrina Shaw Sylvan Hills 4A 44.16 05/06/04 4A Southeast, Stuttgart
5 Tiffany Gunn Watson Chapel 44.24 1997
6 Patricia Hampton Little Rock Fair 4A 44.42 05/24/06 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs High School
7 Ashley Stewart LR McClellan 5A 44.45 04/13/04 Senator Relays, Pulaski Robinson
8 Sharon Polk Robinson 44.64 1990
Event: 4x100 meter relay 
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Pine Bluff 47.24 05/12/84 4A State, Little Rock McClellan (Note)
2 Little Rock Parkview 47.44 1980
3 Little Rock Central 47.64 1980
4 Monticello 4A 48.15 05/16/01 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
5 Fort Smith Southside 48.24 1995
6 Camden Fairview 5A 48.29 05/01/05 Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Best Performances
7 Texarkana 48.34 1980
8 Blytheville 48.54 1981
NOTE 1 -- Juliet Jackson, Gaye Bearden, Lisa Mays, Inetta Lee
Event: 4x200 meter relay  (Event discontinued after 2002 outdoor season)
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Little Rock Parkview 1:40.44 05/17/80 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs (Note)
2 Pine Bluff 5A 1:40.94 05/15/02 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
3 Little Rock Central 1:41.04 1981
4 Rison 1:41.54 1981
5 Texarkana 1:41.64 1980
6 Watson Chapel 1:42.24 1991
7 Conway 1:42.44 1985
8 Sylvan Hills 1:42.74 1988
NOTE  -- Sandra Slater, Marilyn Banks, Paula Sims, Dwanna Worthy; converted from 4x220 yards time
Event: 4x400 meter relay 
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Rison 3:55.64 05/17/80 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs (Note 1)
2 Conway 3:55.64 05/21/86 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs (Note 2)
3 Bentonville 7A-W 3:56.30 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
4 Ft Smith Northside 7A-W 3:56.40 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
5 FS Southside 3:57.14 1980
6 Texarkana 6A-S 3:57.19 05/21/08 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
7 Pine Bluff 3:57.64 1983
8 Russellville 3:57.84 1981
NOTE 1 --  Willie Bea Williams, Stephanie Barnett, Patricia Johnson, Shelia Smith; converted from 4x440 yards time
NOTE 2 -- Rhonda Carter, Shannon Soppe, Juanita McCray, Paula McCray; converted from 4x440 yards time
Event: 4x800 meter relay 
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Bentonville 7A-W 9:35.84 05/04/07 7A West, Bentonville HS (Note 1)
2 Ft Smith Northside 7A-W 9:37.69 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
3 Rogers 5A 9:42.64 1998 Meet of Champs, Cabot 
4 Bryant 5A 9:44.68 05/19/04 Meet of Champions, Lake Hamilton
5 Harrison 4A 9:50.68 05/16/01 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
6 Conway 9:51.80 1998
7 Fayetteville 5A 9:52.14 05/15/02 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
8 Russellville 5A 9:52.17 05/09/06 5A West Conference, Springdale 
NOTE 1 -  Hanna Bryant, Alyssa Potter, Brittany Potter, Rosie Reding
Event: Shot Put
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Heather Lakey Rogers 4A 45' 10" 05/01/97 4A West Conference, Ft. Smith Southside HS
2 Shonda Martin Crossett 4A 45' 5" 04/09/03 Rip Powell Relays, Magnolia
3 Kim Sotomayer Russellville 43' 9.5" 1987
4 Myrilyn Banks Little Rock Parkview 43' 8.25" 1980
5 Roshenda Ross Texarkana 43' 8" 1991
6 Adrian Brown Pine Bluff 43' 3" 1981
7 Shenayie Handie Eudora 43' 0.25" 1997
8 Natasha Shockey Russellville 7A-C 42' 11.75" 04/20/07 John McDonnell Invite,UA-Fayetteville
Event: Discus
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Shannon Emery Jacksonville 4A 154' 8" 05/07/87 4A North Conference, North Little Rock HS
2 Rebecca Gosnell Russellville 5A 140' 9" 03/28/02 Bulldog Relays, Fayetteville HS
3 Sonya McCutchen Lewisville 139' 6" 1985
4 Karen Atchley HS Lakeside 138' 4" 1983
5 Wendy Newman Fort Smith Southside 135' 9" 1986
6 Serenia Curtis West Memphis  135' 6" 1989
7 Olivia Moore Fort Smith Southside   5A 133' 8" 1999
8 Angie Blackwell Mountain View 132' 9" 1998
Event: Long Jump
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Dee Brown Little Rock Hall 4A 20' 1" 05/04/96 4A State, Russellville
2 Bailey Pearson Fayetteville 7A-W 19' 9.75" 02/07/09 ATCA Classic, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
3 Allison Dotson Alma 19' 9" 1977
4 Lakeisha Martin Pine Bluff 5A 19' 5" 04/04/03 Oil Belt Relays, El Dorado
5 Jenny Hurt Ft. Smith Southside 19' 3.25" 1992
6 Amber Bledsoe Turrell 1A 19' 3" 05/10/01 1A State Finals, Hot Springs
7 Kelley Sidney Russellville 19' 2.5" 1992
8 Katya Kostetskaya Jonesboro 5A 19' .75" 05/17/03 5A State Meet, Hot Springs
Event: Triple Jump (Event is new in Outdoor for 2003 season and 2004 is first year to be included in State Meets for Outdoor)
Rank Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Sydney Scarborough  Fayetteville 5A 39' 5" 04/01/03 Panther Invitational, Siloam Springs
2 Whitney Jones Searcy 6A-E 39' .25" 05/23/07 Meet of Champs, Cabot High School
3 Karen Thomas Camden Fairview 5A 38' 6.75" 05/17/06 5A State Meet, Cabot High School 
4 Brittney Leftwich Greenwood 4A 38' 0" 05/15/04 4A State Meet, Hot Springs
5 Kayla Daniels Crossett 4A 37' 10.25" 05/24/06 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs High School
6 Nekeia Rideout Bearden 2A 37' 7.5" 05/04/06 2A District 7 East, Bearden High School
7 Chastity Hay El Dorado 6A-S 37' 6.25" 05/20/09 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
8 Miranda Stewart LR Parkview 6A-E 37' 3.75" 05/20/09 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
8 Teondra Poole Ft. Smith Northside 5A 37' 1.5" 05/02/04 Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Honor Roll
Event: High Jump
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Jan Bennett Jonesboro 5' 10" 05/10/80 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs
2 Latoya McBride Watson Chapel 4A 5' 10" 04/05/01 Wampus Cat Relays, Conway
3 Sarah Yancey Sheridan 5' 10" 05/20/95 Arkansas-Oklahoma Dual Meet of Champs, Greenwood (AR) HS
4 Brandi Smith DeQueen 4A-7 5' 10" 04/16/09 Collin Raye Relays, DeQueen
5 Amy Walsh Crossett 5' 8.75" 1990
6 Amy Wyse Robinson 5' 8" 1983
7 Sarah Yancy Sheridan 5' 8" 1994
8 Tasha Harris Texarkana 5' 8" 1995
Event: Pole Vault
Name School Class Mark Date/Year Location
1 Stephanie Foreman  Lake Hamilton 6A-S 13' 6.25" 5/21/2005 Meet of Champs, Lake Hamilton
2 Mallory Lawrence Russellville 7A-C 12' 10' 5/16/2007 7A State, Russellville HS
3 Stephanie Irwin Mt. Ida 2A 12' 7.5" 4/16/2004 Wolf Classic, Lake Hamilton
4 McKinley Rea Conway 7A-C 12' 7" 04/03/09 Cyclone Relays, Russellville
5 Stacey Yahn Mena 3A 12' 4" 5/24/2006 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs High School
6 Ariel Voskamp Cabot 7A-C 12' 1" 02/20/10 Class 5-7A Indoor, Tyson TC, Fayetteville
7 Jodie Mayes Fayetteville Woodlands JH JrH 12' 0" 6/1/2002 Tulsa, OK Union High School, USTAF Qualifying Meet
8 Whitney Cothren Russellville 5A 12' 0" 5/25/2005 Meet of Champs, Hot Springs high School
Copyright 2011  ArkansasTrackStats.net