“Promoting participation in and support for cross-country and track and field in Arkansas secondary schools.”  


ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Saturday, November 8, 2003

Course:  Wet grass with rolling hills
Weather:  Cool and crisp

Burt Hicks (Lake Hamilton senior) finally got his chance after being in the shadows of the winner's circle for the past three years and took home the Class 5A Boys individual championship with a15:54.9 clocking for 5K.  Ashley Williams (Mount St. Mary's junior) repeated as Class 5A Girls champ by slicing 40 seconds off her time on the same course as 2002 and took home a 52 second win with a 14:25.4 for 4K. (Note: Actually the course was slightly modified from last year but not significantly.)

TEAM RESULTS

It is only fitting that a meet held on the infield of a premier thoroughbred racing track would see a rare "cross country trifecta" as three schools took home double wins in the Boys and Girls.  Little Rock Lutheran in only its third year of CC competition repeated as Class 1/2A (smallest schools) Boys champions and added their first Girls championship.  In Class 3A, DeQueen won narrowly in both races while Rogers took home both Class 5A wins in convincing style. The Mounties placed their first five the Top 12 while the Lady Mounties put five in the Top 23.  The wins moved Rogers into 2nd on the all-time CC championships list with 24 as the Lady Mounties remained on top of the Girls list with 13 and the Mounties moved into a tie for 4th with 11.  Northwest Arkansas teams won 8 of the 16 championship and runner-up trophies while Benton County teams alone won five.  Teams results are summarized below for the Top 3:

Girls:

1/2A - Little Rock Lutheran (58), Eureka Springs (64), Genoa Central (108)
3A - DeQueen (46), Berryville (54), Dover (74)
4A - Harrison (37), Siloam Springs (52), Vilonia (85)
5A - Rogers (56), Bentonville (76), Springdale (96)

Boys:

1/2A - Little Rock Lutheran (35), Acorn (67), Little Rock Christian (68)
3A - DeQueen (33), Heber Springs (39), Berryville (105)
4A - Siloam Springs (63), Greene County Tech (86), Hot Springs Lakeside (113)
5A - Rogers (40), Springdale (94), Fayetteville (120)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Girls (4K):

1/2A - Lauren Hagans, Little Rock Christians (16:00.3)
3A - Julia Huie, Clinton (16:06.7)
4A - Dianne Miller, Siloam Springs (16:03.3)
5A - Ashley Williams, Mount St. Mary's (14:25.4)

Boys (5K):

1/2A - Steven Hooper, Acorn (17:21.9)
3A - Josh Bruno, Heber Springs (16:34.8)
4A - Quincy Googe, Little Rock Fair (16:46.1)
5A - Burt Hicks, Lake Hamilton (15:54.6)

The Top 10 best times overall are as below:

Girls:

1. Ashley Williams (JR), Mount St. Mary's, 5A, 14:25
2. Leigh Ann Moore (SOPH), Jonesboro, 5A, 15:18
3. Staci Papageorge (SOPH), Rogers, 5A, 15:27
4. Patricia Bradbury (SR), Lake Hamilton, 5A, 15:40
5. Brooke Higgs (JR), Bryant, 5A, 15:42
6. Beth Madson (SR), Lake Hamilton, 5A, 15:49
7. Janie Blackmon (FR), Russellville, 5A 15:51
8. Hanna Bryant (FR), Bentonville, 5A 15:53
9. Lauren Hagans (SR), Little Rock Christian, 16:00
10. Dianne Miller (SR), Siloam Springs, 16:03

Boys:

1. Burt Hicks, (SR), Lake Hamilton,5A, 15:54
2. Eric Harris (JR), Conway,5A, 16:03
3. Michael McCullough (JR), Rogers, 5A, 16:15
4. Raven Fuller (SOPH), Conway, 5A, 16:20
5. Brandon Wheeler (SR), Ft. Smith Northside, 5A, 16:21
6. Caleb Gordon (SR), Rogers, 5A, 16:30
7. Patrick McGowan (SR), Springdale, 5A, 16:31
8. Josh Bruno, Heber Springs, 3A, 16:34
9. Zach Hines (SR), Rogers, 5A, 16:39
10. Aaron Batey, Van Buren, 5A, 16:40