“Promoting participation in and support for cross-country and track and field in Arkansas secondary schools.”  


ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Hosted By Lake Hamilton High School
Saturday, November 5, 2005

Course: 5K, Grass, rolling hills

Weather: Mild at start with unseasonably high temps in mid 70s later with gusty winds and high humidity

Recap:  955 finishers in eight races representing 117 teams

Class 1A/2A Boys (9:30 am):

Class 2A Jasper held off always tough Class 1A Acorn to win their first ever Boys team championship by 33-54-134-137-137 over Murfreesboro, Genoa Central and Izard County in a 14-team meet.  Jasper won with only five finishers placing 1-2-6-8-16 and a 2:17 spread.  Jasper’s Charles Yeager and Johnny Purvis finished 1-2 only .06 seconds apart. Top 10 finishers were:

1 Charles Yeager     12 Jasper              17:20.83  

2 Johnny Purvis        11 Jasper              17:20.89  

3 James Morgan       11 Izard County   18:11.96   

4 Nathan Hall           12 Jessieville        18:18.31

5 Joseph Lara            12 Acorn              18:26.46

6 Leon Becker           12 Acorn               18:32.51

7 David James            10 Jasper               18:35.37

8 Michael Sato            10 Jessieville         18:37.31

 9 Brett Foster             11 Greenland         18:39.20

 10 Tristan Cooper       10 Jasper               18:41.27

Class 1A/2A Girls  (10:00 am):

Class 2A Genoa Central improved from their runner-up finish in 2004 to easily win their first ever team championship by 34-77-118 over defending champion Harding Academy and Eureka Springs in a 14-team meet.  Genoa Central was paced by Lacie McMurry who finished 6th overall and 3rd in the team scoring as their first five were all in the Top 11 with an outstanding 31 second spread.  Emily Carpenter (Carlisle) posted the 2nd fastest time of the day for all classes with 19:51.13 for the win as Hannah Clardy (Arkansas Baptist) took 2nd in 20:03.14.  Top 10 finishers were:

1 Emily Carpenter           10 Carlisle                     19:51.13                 

2 Hannah Clardy             10 Arkansas Baptist      20:03.14              

3 Michaela Krcova          12 Kirby                         20:53.43                 

4 Alex Patterson              10 Des Arc                    21:19.78                 

5 Callie Smith                  10 Eureka Springs         21:44.33

6 Lacie McMurry                  11 Genoa Central         22:32.79                

7 Kimberly Parchman             9 Des Arc                    22:36.98                 

8 Ladatha Buchanan              11 Acorn                       22:47.72               

9 Kelsey Purifoy                     9 Genoa Central            22:50.70                

10 Rhen Eichhorn                  10 Harding Academy     22:51.56

Class 3A Boys (10:45 am):

The Berryville Bobcats showed why the race is run on race day and not just awarded to the poll winners.  By placing 3-5-10-12-16 and running their best meet of the year with a 1:23 spread, the Bobcats won narrowly by 46-55-79-95 over pre-meet favorite Heber Springs, Mena and DeQueen in a 13-team meet to take home their 19th Boys championships trophy second only to Little Rock Central.  The win was Berryville’s 26th overall.  Aaron Edwards led the Bobcats to the win with a 4th place finish and a season best PR by 25 seconds. Meanwhile, John Lagunas (DeQueen) defended his individual title with a 16:48.95 clocking good enough for 4th best boys time for the day in all classes.  Top 10 finishers were:

1 John Lagunas                12 De Queen                16:48.95               

2 Chris Ariola                   10 Shiloh  Christian     17:09.24              

3 Dusty Hardin                 11 Warren                    17:17.38                 

4 Aaron Edwards             10 Berryville                 17:23.82               

5 Justin Smith                  12 Heber Springs           17:38.11 

6 Sim Barrow                   11 Dover                       17:46.92                 

7 Jorge Mojica                 11 Berryville                  17:50.19               

8 Chris Brinlee                 12 Mena                         17:52.72                

9 Coby Sanders                10 Heber Springs           17:53.46                

10 Mario Dominguez       10 De Queen                 17:58.78

Class 3A Girls  (11:15 am):

Defending champion Heber Springs (2:05 spread) proved the pollsters right but only by the narrowest of margins winning a hard fought race by 73-74-92 over Berryville (1:49 spread) and Pulaski Academy in a 13-team meet. Berryville actually led 22-25 after the first three runners were home and the score was tied at 47 after four.  Had Berryville’s 5th been able to move up only one place by running a mere .77 seconds faster, the outcome would have been reversed. Yet another example of how important those 5th runners can be in cross country.  Heber was led by Amber Tury in 4th while Berryville was led by freshman Ashley Anderson in 9th.  This was Heber’s 2nd girls state team title. Melissa Pollries (Gravette) posted the best time of the day in all classes with a 19:27.90 for the win. Top 10 finishers were:

1 Melissa Pollreis            12 Gravette                    19:27.90                 

 2 Kelsey Hatcher            10 Central Arkansas      20:18.63    1            

 3 Ashley Miess                 9 Pulaski Academy       20:45.32    2            

 4 Amber Tury                  11 Heber Springs           21:32.42    3            

 5 Cassie Riddle               10 De Queen              21:45.89    4  

 6 Paula Martinez             10 De Queen              21:47.41    5            

 7 Ashley Anderson           9 Berryville              21:49.13    6            

 8 Taylor Bishop                9 Berryville               21:52.68    7             

 9 Nikki Anderson            10 Heber Springs       21:56.96    8            

10 Megan Plumlee              9 Berryville              22:03.36

Class 4A Boys (Noon):

Winning their 4th Boys team championship and first since 1969, Beebe raced home with a trophy by 50-86-89 over pre-meet favorite Harrison and Greene County Tech in a 14-team meet.  Leading only 18-23 after three runners, Beebe put the hammer down with their 4th and 5th runners as the team achieved a respectable 1:27 spread.  Chris Roberts led Beebe in at 3rd place while freshman Luke Allen led Harrison at 2nd.  Michael Miller, the 4A leader all season, easily won the individual title by 16 seconds in 17:23.11. The Top 10 finishers were:

1 Michael Miller            12 Greene County Tech    17:23.11               

2 Luke Allen                    9 Harrison                        17:39.22               

3 Chris Roberts              12 Beebe                            17:47.18              

4 Cody Vondermehden  12 Harrison                         17:55.09  

5 Matt Mason                 11 Alma                              17:57.17

6 Josh Allen                   12 Beebe                             18:08.32   

7 Cory Dunkin               11 Greene County Tech      18:14.39                

8 Matt Ball                       9 Vilonia                           18:16.30                

9 Cody Weimann           10 Beebe                             18:16.89                

10 Colton Weimann      11 Beebe                              18:23.82

Class 4A Girls (12:30 pm):

Batesville (2:31 spread) placed nine runners in the Top 28 and five in the Top 16 to take an easy win 41-94-99 over Greene County Tech and Siloam Springs in a 10-team meet and take home their 4th team title.  The race was dominated by underclassmen as only one senior placed in the Top 20.  Tia Young (Harrison) won the individual title in 20:22.72 for an 18 second victory. The Top 10 finishers were:

1 Tia Young                 11 Harrison                         20:22.72                

2 Allanna Smith           11 Batesville                       20:40.75                

3 Chelsea Weaver         10 Monticello                     20:42.46                

4 Kelsie Wilson              9 Batesville                       21:23.57                

5 Cabryna Butcher          9 Marion                           21:49.30

6 Ashley Blackburn       9 Greene County Tech       22:03.11                

7 Rachael Gavin           10 Batesville                       22:08.94                 

8 Anne Marie Brogdon  9 Greene County Tech       22:17.52               

9 Brittany Bowman        2 Vilonia                            22:28.87                

10 Martha Gardner         9 Siloam Springs               22:34.50

Class 5A Boys (1:15 pm):

With the heat, humidity and wind rising, the showdown between Fayetteville and Rogers fizzled as the Mounties won their 13th boys title and 26th overall by a solid 48-71 over Fayetteville in a 22-team meet. Third place was far back at 191 points. Aaron Hamilton led Rogers at 3rd overall as the Mounties (a strong 47 seconds spread) had surprisingly strong 4th and 5th place runners while Fayetteville ran a disappointing race with a 1:27 spread.  With the four-peat, the Mounties repeated their four year run of 1993 thru 1996 while in Class 4A.  Fayetteville had won the 5A West Conference Meet on Rogers’ home course in late October and was the favorite to end the Rogers streak but the Mounties once again peaked on the right day in spite of the windy warm weather.  In the individual race, senior Alex Bearden (Lake Hamilton) outlasted Raven Fuller (Conway senior) in 16:27.04 to 16:35.02 for the Top 2 times of the day. The Top 10 finishers were:

1 Alex Bearden              12 Lake Hamilton         16:27.04               

2 Raven Fuller                12 Conway                   16:35.02                

3 Aaron Hamilton           10 Rogers                     16:39.56                

4 John Packard                12 Fayetteville              16:51.52                

5 Josh Brewer                 11 Lake Hamilton         16:58.06

6 Eric Molina                  11 Rogers                      17:06.25                

7 Brendan Sickles           12 Van Buren               17:07.24               

8 Christian Moore           12 Fayetteville             17:08.14                

9 Nathan Peters               12 Russellville              17:13.83                

10 Stephen Hammond    12 Bentonville               17:17.13

Class 5A Girls (1:45 pm):

Rogers and Bentonville figured to be in a dogfight since the Lady Tigers had bested the Lady Mounties all season, including the recent 5A West Conference Meet.  However, the heat, humidity and wind forced two of Bentonville top runners (3rd and 6th in 2004) to drop our after pushing the early pace through two miles and sidelined last year’s 4th place from Rogers who fought the lead pack until the last loop and opened the door for Rogers to take what on paper appeared to be an easy 36-75-88 win over Fayetteville and Bentonville in a 15-team meet.   The Lady Mounties (solid 58 seconds spread), even with losing their lead runner to the elements, posted a strong, 2-3-9-10-12 as freshman Courtney Efurd placed a surprising 2nd and junior Ellen Heimbach grabbed 3rd to improve on her 2004 10th place finish.  Fayetteville achieved a strong 60 second spread for 2nd.  This was Rogers 14th girls team championship and their 27th overall to become the statewide leader.  Katie Dalton (Bentonville) ran a tough 19:53.32 to win the individual race. The Top 10 finishers were:

1 Katie Dalton               9 Bentonville           19:53.32                

2 Courtney Efurd           9 Rogers                   20:40.71                

3 Ellen Heimback         11 Rogers                  20:45.53                

4 Hanna Bryant             11 Bentonville           21:03.60                

5 Samantha Sparks        11 Bentonville           21:07.80

6 Kira Plummer               9 Fayetteville          21:10.48                

7 Kimberly Peek             10 Har-Ber               21:13.46                

8 Janie Blackmon            11 Russellville         21:15.62                

9 Olivia Haughey            12 Rogers                 21:16.48                

10 Alyvia Rogers             10 Rogers                21:17.26

Top 20 Individual Times

Boys:

1 Alex Bearden              12 Lake Hamilton         16:27.04                

2 Raven Fuller                12 Conway                   16:35.02               

3 Aaron Hamilton          10 Rogers                      16:39.56               

4 John Lagunas              12 De Queen                 16:48.95               

5 John Packard              12 Fayetteville               16:51.52               

6 Josh Brewer                11 Lake Hamilton         16:58.06               

7 Eric Molina                  11 Rogers                     17:06.25               

8 Brendan Sickles           12 Van Buren               17:07.24                

9 Christian Moore           12 Fayetteville              17:08.14                

10 Chris Ariola                10 Shiloh  Christian     17:09.24              

11 Nathan Peters             12 Russellville              17:13.83                

12 Stephen Hammond      12 Bentonville              17:17.13               

13 Dusty Hardin               11 Warren                    17:17.38                 

14 Charles Yeager            12 Jasper                      17:20.83  

15 Johnny Purvis              11 Jasper                       17:20.89  

16 Kevin Holland             12 Rogers                      17:22.10               

17  Michael Miller            12 Greene County Tech 17:23.11               

18 Kevin Perez                  12 Cabot                        17:23.14               

19 Aaron Edwards             10 Berryville                 17:23.82               

20 Cameron Efurd              9 Rogers                      17:23.95               

 

Girls:

1 Melissa Pollreis          12 Gravette                      19:27.90                  

2 Emily Carpenter         10 Carlisle                        19:51.13                 

3 Katie Dalton                 9 Bentonville                  19:53.32                

4 Hannah Clardy           10 Arkansas Baptist          20:03.14                 

5 Kelsey Hatcher          10 Central Ark Christian   20:18.63                

6 Tia Young                  11 Harrison                        20:22.72                

7 Courtney Efurd            9 Rogers                           20:40.71                 

8 Allanna Smith            11 Batesville                      20:40.75                

9 Chelsea Weaver         10 Monticello                     20:42.46                

10 Ashley Miess             9 Pulaski Academy           20:45.32                 

11 Ellen Heimbach        11 Rogers                           20:45.53                

12 Michaela Krcova      12 Kirby                             20:53.43                 

13 Hanna Bryant           11 Bentonville                    21:03.60                 

  14 Samantha Sparks      11 Bentonville                    21:07.80                

  15 Kira Plummer             9 Fayetteville                    21:10.48                

  16 Kimberly Peek          10 Springdale Har-Ber       21:13.46                

  17 Janie Blackmon         11 Russellville                    21:15.62                

  18 Olivia Haughey         12 Rogers                            21:16.48                

 19 Alyvia Rogers            10 Rogers                            21:17.26               

  20  Alex Patterson          10 Des Arc                          21:19.78                 

21 Leigh Ann Moore        12 Jonesboro                       21:19.90                 

Recap compiled by ArkansasTrackStats.com 11/06/05