“Promoting participation in and support for cross-country and track and field in Arkansas secondary schools.”    


Home

Prior Years > 2004-2005    2003-2004    2002-2003    2001-2002    2000-2001        

Check here for current info.....


1/16/2007 ……. Arkansas High School Invitational (Fayetteville, Tyson Track Center, 1/13/2006): Michael Proctor of Helena-West Helena blasted an excellent early season 49.95 to take 8th in fast field at the Arkansas High School Indoor Invitational on Saturday at the Tyson Track Center. Chris Bilbew of Smiths TC won in 47.68 edging out Chris Ward of Florida Elite in 47.69. Spencer McCorkle of Bryant, the leading Boys vaulter in Arkansas history won the Boys PV with a solid 16’ 1”, well off his best of 17’ 3.5” set last year at this meet. All in all, Arkansas high schooler set 20 marks for the ArkansasTrackStats 2007 Best Performances and six for the Arkansas All-Time Best List. Besides McCorkel, new All-Time Best List marks were set by Stephanie Foreman (Lake Hamilton) at 12' 6" in the Girls PV, Mallory Lawrence (Russellvile) at 12' 0" in the GPV, Staci Yahn (Mena) at 11' 6" in the GPV, Sheena Howell (Centerpoint) at 10' 0" in the GPV and Kaleb Boyce (Osceola) at 42' 10.25" in the Boys long jump. For complete meet results, go to: http://www.flashresults.com/2007_Meets/Indoor/Arkansas_HS_Inv/

2007 Best Performances Standards.  Each year we establish performance standards for both outdoor and indoor seasons for use in creating the ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances. The standards are set based on prior year’s results to try to have end of season lists for about the Top 30 indoor, Top 50 outdoor short sprints and horizontal jumps and Top 30 for other outdoor events.  Click here for the 2007 standards.

Dan Lincoln headlined in USATF magazine. Former Hot Springs and UAF trackster was featured in the Nike page 2 feature in the Winter 2006 issue of fast>>FORWARD magazine published by USA Track and Field. Lincoln holds the American record in the steeplechase and is preparing for a possible 2008 Olympic return after a fruitful 2004 games in Athens and record-shattering 2006 outdoor season.  To learn more about USA Track and Field, the sports leading membership organization for athletes, coaches and fans, go to http://www.usatf.org/

Arkansas Track Coaches Association Clinic. John McDonnell and Lance Harter headline the speakers at the annual ATCA Coaches Clinic set for the Fayetteville Clarion Inn in Fayetteville on January 18-19. For registration and other information go to:

http://www.angelfire.com/ar/atca/>http://www.angelfire.com/ar/atca/winterclinic.html

The Harrier's 2007 CC Yearbook. For the complete wrap of the 2006 US high school cross country season, do not miss Marc Bloom’s 2007 Yearbook with over 5000 athletes listed. Marc is a New York City sportswriter who passionately covers high school CC. To order, go to: www.marcbloomrunning.com


12/31/2006 …. See our 2006 Year in Review for our take on the top Arkansas high school cross country and track and field stories ….also, see the updated Cross Country Team Championship Chart  ……. Finally, check out the long overdue updated Arkansas All-Time Bests Lists.  Happy New Year and best wishes for a terrific 2007.


11/18/2006 - Arkansas/Oklahoma Cross Country All-Stars Meet (Saturday morning, 11/18/2006
Agri Park, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas): Kevin Schwab (5A Mustang, OK) took his third All-Stars title in as many years to lead the Sooner State past the Natural State by 63-130 on a gorgeous morning for a cross country race.  Schwab blistered the 5k course in 15:04.81 with a 4:40 first mile. Arkansas was led by Josh Brewer (6A Lake Hamilton) in 2nd at a state leading 15:44.29 while Johnny Purvis (1A Jasper) ran a strong race for 3rd at 15:56.76. Top Boys were:

1. Kevin Schwab, 5A Mustang, OK, 15:04.81
2. Josh Brewer, 6A Lake Hamilton , AR, 15:44.29
3. Johnny Purvis, 1A Jasper, AR, 15:56.76
4. Jaime Villa, 5A Moore , OK , 16:01.61
5. Andres Gonzalez, 5A Edmond Memorial, OK, 16:04.95
6. Joel Dutton, 5A Enid , OK , 16:06.90

Average times for Top 9: OK  16:02.03; AR  16:20.48

Sara Vaughn (5A Tulsa Union, OK) led the entire way for the individual title in 18:30.97 to lead the Oklahomans to a narrow 83-88 win over their Arkansas neighbors. This was the first time for this event to cover 5K for girls as Oklahoma normally runs 3200m. Tess Lackey (2A Plainview , OK ) slipped into 2nd just ahead of Erika Setzler (7A Conway , AR ) who outlasted Jori Davis (3A Piedmont , OK ) down the stretch.  Top Girls were:

1. Sara Vaughn, 5A Tulsa Union, OK, 18:30.97
2. Tess Lackey, 2A Plainview , OK , 18:41.44
3. Erika Setzler, 7A Conway , AR , 18:45.11
4. Jori Davis, 3A Piedmont , OK , 18:46.24
5. Margaux Isaken, 7A Fayetteville , AR , 18:54.29
6. Ashley Miess, 5A Pulaski Academy , AR , 18:58.63

Average times for Top 9: OK  19:13.50; AR  19:17.12

Weather: sunny, brisk with temps in high 40s, slight breeze
Course:  5K, mostly flat on grass

Note: Each state fields a team of 25 boys and 25 girls and the team score is based on the Top 9 from each team. Arkansas has seven classifications with Class 7A for the largest 16 schools; Oklahoma has five classifications with Class 5A being for the largest schools.

Click here for meet results for Boys and here for Girls.


11/11/2006 ... Highlights of State Cross Country Meet

#9 Nike South Rogers Boys cruised to victory in the 7A Boys with five of the Top 8 places led by Aaron Hamilton who took individual honors with a 16:09 clocking. The Mounties won their 14th Boys State CC Meet and the school’s 28th.  Josh Brewer ( Lake Hamilton ) took the 6A Boys win in the fastest Boys time of the day at 16:02 .  

#9 Nike South Bentonville Girls slipped by Rogers 46-59 in the 7A Girls led by seniors Allyssa and Brittany Potter at 3rd and 4th.  Freshman Erika Setzler (Conway) won 7A Girls with the fastest Girls time of the day at 19:00 .  

Genoa Central took a double win in 3A Boys and Girls while Heber Springs turned the same trick in 4A and Lake Hamilton did so in 6A.  

A summary of results of each race follows:  

1/2A Girls (7 teams)  

Greers Ferry Westside             39

Johnson County Westside         51

Des Arc                                   70  

  1. Alex Patterson, Des Arc, 21:00.84
  2. Emily Hester, Johnson County Westside, 21:35.97   
  3. Brittany Strother, Cushman, 22:03.11               
  4. Kimberly Parchman, Des Arc, 22:40.13   
  5. Haley Magness,Greers Ferry Westside, 22:55.18

1/2A Boys (9 teams)  

Jasper              21

Acorn               53

Murfreesboro    83  

  1. Johnny Purvis, Jasper, 16:22.77
  2. David James, Jasper, 17:21.84 
  3. Chris McLeod, Magazine,18:07.37  
  4. Jeremy Chaplis, Jasper,18:19.95   
  5. Mickey Hammer, Leslie,18:53.17  

3A Girls (7 teams)  

Genoa Central             35

Lamar                          64

Elkins                           91  

  1. Grace Heymsfield, Elkins, 19:28.38 (freshman)
  2. Callie Smith, Eureka Springs, 21:14.19   
  3. Haley Lehman, Harding Academy , 21:45.65   
  4. Alex Haynes, Prescott, 21:53.48                 
  5. Erika Wardlaw, Eureka Springs, 22:26.26  

3A Boys (9 teams)  

Genoa Central              65

Paris                              83

Mountainburg               87  

  1. Barrett Kerth, Perryville, 17:37.91
  2. Chris Gray, Paris, 17:48.06   
  3. Dustin Brewton, Genoa Central, 18:18.73   
  4. David Sunde, Episcopal College, 18:34.69                 
  5. Donnie St. Martin, Lamar, 18:34.92

4A Girls (9 teams)  

Heber Springs              33

Berryville                      44

DeQueen                      86  

  1. Kelsey Hatcher, Central Arkansas , 20:48.49 
  2. Hannah Clardy , Arkansas Baptist, 20:57.13                 
  3. Amber Tury, Heber Springs, 21:02.72   
  4. Megan Plumlee, Berryville, 21:23.26   
  5. Cateland Clarke, Mena, 21:47.16

4A Boys (14 teams)  

Heber Springs              31

DeQueen                      77

Huntsville                       103  

  1. Aaron Edwards, Berryville, 17:21.31   
  2. B.J. Hood, Heber Springs, 17:42.89   
  3. Jorge Parada, DeQueen, 17:45.23   
  4. Coby Sanders, Heber Springs, 17:48.52   
  5. Luke J. Smith, Prairie Grove, 17:57.45 

5A Girls (13 teams)  

Batesville                        34

Siloam Springs              124

Harrison                         145  

  1. Tia Young, Harrison, 19:12.82   
  2. Allanna Smith, Batesville, 19:31.65   
  3. Chelsea Weaver, Monticello , 19:47.47   
  4. Ashley Miess, Pulaski Academy , 20:03.46   
  5. Amanda Kohler, Batesville, 20:09.90

5A Boys (18 teams)  

Siloam Springs              50

Beebe                           85

Greene County Tech   148

  1. Luke Allen, Harrison, 16:57.24   
  2. Jacob Hendricks, Beebe, 17:18.93   
  3. Cody Weimann, Beebe, 17:19.71   
  4. Seth Freeman, Greene County Tech, 17:29.53   
  5. Nick Brill, Siloam Springs, 17:30.88  

6A Girls (5 teams)  

Lake Hamilton      27

Mountain Home   29

Watson Chapel    87  

  1. Shannon Hicks, Mountain Home, 21:33.53   
  2. Cabryna Butcher, Marion , 21:40.76                 
  3. Alana Holland, Mountain Home, 22:19.30   
  4. Mandi Vincent, Lake Hamilton , 22:38.36   
  5. Kristina Formel, Searcy, 22:56.28 

6A Boys (9 teams)  

Lake Hamilton               24

Mountain Home            75

Marion                          92  

  1. Josh Brewer, Lake Hamilton , 16:02.97   
  2. Ryder Pierce, Mountain Home, 16:46.86   
  3. Kyle Houston, Forrest City , 17:01.82   
  4. Logan Dockery, Lake Hamilton , 17:18.58   
  5. David Mills, Lake Hamilton , 17:28.13

7A Girls (14 teams)  

Bentonville        46

Rogers              59

Fayetteville        101  

  1. Erika Setzler, Conway, 19:00.04 (freshman)
  2. Margaux Isaksen, 19:01.49 (freshman)
  3. Alyssa Potter, Bentonville, 19:08.01
  4. Brittany Potter, Bentonville, 19:18.76
  5. Natalia Guerrero, Rogers , 19:20.77

7A Boys (15 teams)  

Rogers              21

Van Buren        124

Bryant              138  

  1. Aaron Hamilton, Rogers , 16:09.27
  2. Nathan Johnson, Cabot, 16:32.68
  3. Eric Molina, Rogers , 16:37.44
  4. Taylor Surly, Rogers , 16:37.87
  5. Forrest Roth, Rogers , 16:42.66

10/24/2006 ….. Week 8 Coaches Poll is now posted.  In Class 4A Girls Heber Springs moves into a tie with Berryville for the top spot as LR Lutheran enters poll at 5th for first time in 2006. All other leaders from last week remain in place.

Genoa Central kept the streak alive with now eight weeks of both Girls and Boys ranked #1.  In Class 3A Girls, Harding Academy moved from 4th to 3rd (was 5th two weeks ago) as Mountainburg fell to 5th. Marion edged into 3rd in Class 6A Girls.  Conway Girls moved up two notches to 8th in Girls Overall.

Beebe Boys held onto a narrow top spot in Class 5A Boys by 26-24-22 over Siloam Springs and Greene County Tech. In Boys Overall, Bryant continued their climb by taking 2nd spot by a single point over Van Buren.


Week 8 leaders are as below with number of consecutive weeks in 1st shown:

GIRLS
1/2A: Des Arc (8)
3A:    Genoa Central (8)
4A:    Berryville/Heber Springs (8/1)
5A:    Batesville  (8)
6A:    Mountain Home  (8)
7A:    Bentonville  (8)
Overall: Bentonville (8)

BOYS
1/2A:  Jasper (8)
3A:     Genoa Central  (8)
4A:     Heber Springs  (8)
5A:     Beebe (5)
6A:     Lake Hamilton (8)
7A:     Rogers (8)
Overall: Rogers (8)

Click here for complete poll results.

Bentonville Girls and Rogers Boys hold onto 9th in the South Region as ranked by Nike Team Nationals on DyeStat.com. Polls are published weekly at www.DyeStat.com.

Now posted is the updated 2006 CC Best Performances Lists that includes all reported performances for meets through 10/14/06 that meet the 2006 standards of 21:45 for 5K for Girls and 17:45 for 5K for Boys. Coaches: Let us know by email if you have performances that should be included and report name, time, meet name/location and date.

Tiger Invitational (10/19/06 at Bentonville, AR ): Host Bentonville took home top trophies in both the senior boys and senior girls division as Rogers ran their JV teams and Rogers Elmwood and Rogers Oakdale went 1-2 in each the junior boys and junior girls. Bentonville’s Samantha Sparks, Alyssa Potter and Hanna Bryant took 1-2-3 in the senior girls 5K at 20:52+ while teammate Justin Ferriel took the boys win in 16:54.  Race recaps follow:

Senior Girls:  Bentonville wins by 19-53-81-94 over Rogers JV, Berryville and Siloam Springs. In addition to the three Lady Tigers, Megan Plumlee (Berryville) and Rosario Salinas (Rogers) also slipped under 21 minute time. Freshman Kaily Evans (Berryville) led smaller school runners at 11th in 22:08. The Lady Tigers won with a 28 second spread.

Senior Boys:  The home team Tigers won 49-63-69 over Rogers JV and Siloam Springs in a six-team meet.  While Justin Ferriel and brother Stephon Ferriel led Bentonville with a 1-3 finish, Matt Mason (Alma) led smaller school runners at 2nd in 17:32

Junior Girls:  Rogers Elmwood continued domination of junior girls races with a 29-67-94 win over Rogers Oakdale and Bentonville Lincoln in a 10-team meet.  Danielle David (Elmwood) out-leaned Shelby Ferguson (Siloam Springs) with both clocking 9:52 for the something-less-than-two miles with Bonnie Black (Oakdale) close behind at 10:52. Elmwood and Oakdale captured 13 of the Top 17 spots. The Lady Raiders achieved a 40 second spread.

Junior Boys:  The Rogers Elmwood Raiders took home another winner’s trophy with a 56-75-83 win over cross-town rival Rogers Oakdale and Springdale Central in an 11-team meet.  The Raiders posted a :01 spread.  Lucas Peiser (Shiloh Christian) clocked 11:32 for 2 miles to slip by Danny Saldonna (Oakdale) and Michael Burner (Elmwood) who each timed 11:32.

Click here for complete meet results.

Scrapper Invitational (10/21/06 at Nashville, AR ):  Mount St. Mary’s topped Genoa Central and  Lake Hamilton in the Senior Girls while Lake Hamilton posted a Perfect 15 to win the Senior Boys. Lake Hamilton won the Junior Boys and was runner-up to Genoa Central in the Junior Girls.  Josh Brewer led the Wolves in the Senior Boys with 16:16 to win as teammate Logan Dockery was 2nd at 16:25.  Corey Cockman (lake Hamilton ) won the Junior Boys 1.5 mile in 8:43

Warrior XC Invitational (10/19/06 at Lamar, AR): #2/Class 3A Lamar pulled a minor upset with a 56-57-73 win over #1 ranked Class 1/2A Jasper and #3/Class 3A Mountainburg in a six-team meet. Johnny Purvis (Jasper) won easily with a 17:22 for 5K.  In Senior Girls, Lamar cruised to a win by 18-40-66-97 over  Mansfield, Clarksville and Ozark.  Melanie Raburn (Lamar) took individual honors with a time of 23:24 well ahead of 2nd place Karissa Musser ( Pottsville) at 23:48

Click here for complete meet results.

Whitney Kerth (Perryville/UALR) earned the Sunbelt Conference recognition for the 4th time this season.

Sunbelt Conference CC Meet:  UALR will host the Sunbelt championships at Rebsamen Golf Course in Little Rock on October 28, 2006. Check UALR’s website closer to the meet for exact race times.

Former Arkansas high schoolers helped their college teams in the Gulf South Conference CC Meet on 10/21/06 at Sarah Johnson Park near Huntsville,Alabama.  Running for Southern Arkansas, Nathan Hall (Jessieville) placed 16th at 27:17 for 8k while teammate Elliot Isom (Conway) was 21st at 27:26. SAU’s Michaela Krcova (Kirby) led the Arkansas women at 20:32 for 5K good enough for 27th.  Go to the Gulf South website from our Links to see complete results.

The November 2006 issue of Track ad Field News magazine contained the annual high school national track and field All-America selections in each event with Spencer McCorkel (Bryant) being honored with a 4th place ranking in the pole vault.  The issue also had a full page article sponsored by Nike featuring an interview with Dan Lincoln (Math and Science/Hot Springs/Arkansas).  Lincoln is the American record holder in the 3000m steeplechase. Finally, this issue had a nice full page article with color action photo of Wallace Spearmon (Fayetteville/Arkansas). Over the summer on the European circuit Spearmon put in PRs in the 100m (10.11), 200m  (19.65) and 400m (45.22). The 200m time was the 2nd best in the world in 2006 and 3rd best ever. Spearmon ranks 5th all-time in the IAAF’s 100/200/400m scoring tables.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us by email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 10/31/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 10/27/06


10/17/2006 ….. Week 7 Coaches Poll is now posted.  No new leaders this week and only a few changes.

In 4A Girls, Berryville hung onto first by a narrow 19-17 margin over Heber Springs.  Bentonville and Rogers again topped the poll at 60-54 in the Girls Overall as Mount St. Mary’s dropped two posts to 7th and Conway moved into the poll for the first time at 10th. Batesville fell from 6th to 5th.

In 3A Boys, Eureka Springs moved into a 5th place tie with Shiloh Christian. Beebe kept the 5A Boys lead but by only a margin of 26-23-22 over Siloam Springs and Greene County Tech.  In Boys Overall, Van Buren held onto 2nd by only 63-62-57 over Bryant and Conway as Rogers continued to lead the pack. 

Week 7 leaders are as below:

GIRLS
1/2A: Des Arc
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Berryville
5A:    Batesville
6A:    Mountain Home
7A:    Bentonville
Overall: Bentonville

BOYS
1/2A:  Jasper
3A:     Genoa Central
4A:     Heber Springs
5A:     Beebe
6A:     Lake Hamilton
7A:     Rogers
Overall: Rogers


Click here for complete poll results.

Check out Coach Beisel’s Class 4A CC Time Tracking.

Rogers Boys hold onto 9th in the South Region while the Bentonville Girls moved to 9th as ranked by Nike Team Nationals on DyeStat.com. Polls are published weekly at www.DyeStat.com.

Now posted is the first 2006 CC Best Performances Lists that includes all reported performances that meet the 2006 standards of 21:45 for 5K for Girls and 17:45 for 5K for Boys. Coaches: Let us know by email if you have performances that should be included and report name, time, meet name/location and date.

Chile Pepper CC Festival (10/14/06 at Agri Park,University of Arkansas, Fayetteville,Arkansas):  Bentonville Girls and Rogers Boys raced to excellent team placings at the Chile Pepper on a gorgeous fall day of bright sunny skies, no wind of consequence and 70s temperatures.  The featured eight teams ranked in the Nike regional rankings, two of which are ranked in the Nike Super 25.  Well over 1600 runners finished the 5K course for junior high, senior open and senior invitational races.  Following are recaps of the juior and senior high meets:

Senior Girls Invitational:  #9 Nike South Bentonville Girls averaged 19:50 and achieved a 1:19 spread to take 2nd in a race won by #2 Nike South/#25 Nike National Tupelo, MS who placed their Top 4 under 19:40.  Regional power West Plains, MO captured 3rd a single point ahead of Rogers. Courtney Efurd (Rogers) was the first Arkansas runner across the line in a sparkling 18:57.70 for 5K. The race was won by Brittani Johnson of West Plains in a swift 18:20.30. Johnson led from the start passing the mile mark in 5:36 with the pack led by Efurd at 5:46.  Rogers led West Plains 59-60 after four runners but the Lady Zizzers edged the Lady Mounties on the finish of their 5th runner.  Tupelo won the 24-team meet by 75-89-102-103-143 over Bentonville, West Plains, Rogers and Bishop McGuinness (Oklahoma City).The Top 5 Arkansas teams and Top 10 runners were:

Teams:

  1. Bentonville (2nd, 89)
  2. Rogers (4th, 103)
  3. Cabot (13th, 367)
  4. Siloam Springs (14th, 390)
  5. Conway (15th, 436)

Individuals:

  1. Courtney Efurd, Rogers, (2nd, 18:57.70)
  2. Alyssa Potter, Bentonville (3rd, 19:01.4)
  3. Emily Carpenter, Cabot (5th, 19:07.50)
  4. Natalia Guerrero, Rogers (7th, 19:12.70)
  5. Erika Setzler, Conway (8th, 19:17)
  6. Grace Heymsfield, Elkins (9th, 19:18.10)
  7. Brittany Potter, Bentonville (11th, 19:22.60)
  8. Tia Young, Harrison (16th, 19:40.50)
  9. Rachael Conley, Rogers (18th, 19:51.10)
  10. Sydney Foreman, Springdale Har-Ber (22nd, 20:01.60)

Senior Boys Invitational:  In possibly the best boys cross country meet in Arkansas high school history, #9 Nike South Rogers Boys battled a group of highly ranked teams to finish a solid 6th to lead the Arkansas teams.  #2 Nike Heartland/#7 Nike National Potosi, MO clipped #1 Nike South The Woodlands, TX with an impressive 1-2 finish by “The Joshs” as Josh Thebeau held off teammate Josh Mathis in a fast 14:55.80-14:58.00 clocking.  The leaders crossed the mile mark coming off the “hill” at a cool 4:38. Aaron Hamilton (Rogers) led the Arkansas harriers at 11th in a 15:46.80 PR .  Potosi averaged a remarkable 15:30 for their Top 5 as they won by 60-77-118-165-167-239 over #1 South The Woodlands (TX), # 3 South A&M Consolidated (TX), #8 Lockhart (TX), #6 South Tupelo (MS) and #9 South Rogers in a 46-team meet. The Mounties averaged 16:30.  The race saw three runners under 15 minutes, 19 under 16 minutes and 78 under 17 minutes. The Top 5 Arkansas teams and Top 10 runners were:

Teams:

  1. Rogers (6th, 239)
  2. Van Buren (16th, 532)
  3. Bryant (17th, 536)
  4. Conway (18th, 584)
  5. Fayetteville (19th, 588)

Individuals:

  1. Aaron Hamilton, Rogers (11th, 15:46.80)
  2. Ethan Blakely, Bryant (16th, 15:56.30)
  3. Nathan Johnson, Cabot (25th, 16:06.10)
  4. Justin Ferriel, Bentonville (32nd, 16:14.60)
  5. Logan Dockery, Lake Hamilton (35th, 16:18.60)
  6. Luke Allen, Harrison (38th, 16:21.30)
  7. Taylor Surly, Rogers (44th, 16:25.90)
  8. Eric Molina, Rogers (46th, 16:30.30)
  9. Forrest Roth, Rogers (51st, 16:33.90)
  10. Alden Hotz, Ft Smith Southside (52nd, 16:34.30)

Senior Girls Open:  Boswell (TX) captured a narrow 51-54-66 over Batesville and Owasso (OK) in a 17-team meet for smaller schools and large school junior varsity teams. Batesville averaged 20:35 with a 1:46 spread as Nicole Smith led the way with a 3rd place finish in 19:50.60.  Ashley Miess (Pulaski Academy) won the race in 19:43.90 just ahead of Boswell’s Danielle Weber in 2nd at 19:45.60.  The Top 5 Arkansas teams and Top 10 runners were:

Teams:

  1. Batesville (2nd, 54)
  2. Bentonville JV (7th, 227)
  3. Pulaski Academy (8th, 229)
  4. Beebe (10th, 250)
  5. Rogers JV (12th, 279)

Individuals:

  1. Ashley Miess, Pulaski Academy (1st, 19:43.90)
  2. Nicole Smith, Batesville (3rd, 19”50.60)
  3. Amanda Kohler, Batesville (4th, 20:02.30)
  4. Emily Parker, LR Christian (20:18.40)
  5. Rachel Gavin, Bateville (20:42.40)
  6. Kelsie Wilson, Batesville (20:47.10)
  7. Amber Leakey, Van Buren (21:15.80)
  8. Megan Craig-Snipes. LR Christian (21:16.30)
  9. Amy Starnes, Hot Springs Lakeside (21:20.60)
  10. Callie Smith, Eureka Springs (21:21.40)

Senior Boys Open:  The Woodlands (TX) JV won the 36-team meet by 20-58-124-144-147 over Boswell (TX), Lockhart JV (TX), Rogers JV and Owasso JV (OK). The Woodlands showed their great depth as the JV boys put their Top 7 at 17 minutes or better which would have been good enough for 10th in the Senior Boys Invitational meet.  The Top 5 Arkansas teams and Top 10 runners were:

Teams:

  1. Rogers JV (4th, 144)
  2. LR Catholic (6th, 199)
  3. Alma (9th, 276)
  4. Acorn (13th, 475)
  5. Van Buren JV (15th, 516)

Individuals:

  1. Matt Mason, Alma (10th, 17:02)
  2. Jordan Falls, Rogers (16th, 17:17)
  3. Andrew Gorman, LR Catholic (18th, 17:19)
  4. Chris Gray, Paris (24th, 17:29)
  5. Chris Moutos, Pulaski Academy (30th, 17:37)
  6. Kobe Johnson, Rogers (41st, 17:50)
  7. Alex Tully, LR Catholic (43rd, 17:55)
  8. Oscar Cardonna, Rogers (45th, 17:56)
  9. Reed Taylor, LR Catholic (50th, 18:00)
  10. David Fryauf (54th, 18:02)

Junior High Girls:  Rogers Elmwood powered to a team win by 55-77-135 over Tupelo (MS) and Batesville in a 23-team meet by putting six runners under 22 minutes and two under 21.  Katherine Steinman (Tupelo) led a trio under 20 minutes with a superb winning time of 18:48.80; Abby Wise (Nettleton) took 2nd in 19:32.30 and Natalie Meinzer (Batesville) was 3rd at 19:38.20.  The Lady Raiders had four in the Top 15 and six in the Top 25. The Top 5 Arkansas teams and Top 10 runners were:

Teams:

  1. Rogers Elmwood (1st, 55)
  2. Batesville (3rd, 135)
  3. Trinity (4th, 173)
  4. Rogers Oakdale (5th, 187)
  5. Cabot )6th, 220)

Individuals:

  1. Abby Wise, Nettleton (2nd, 19:32)
  2. Natalie Meinzer, Batesville (3rd, 19:38)
  3. Danielle David, Rogers Elmwood (4th, 20:06)
  4. Haley Filat, Arkansas Baptist (5th, 20:16)
  5. Logan Bishop, Batesville (7th, 20:34)
  6. Sarah Correl, Fayetteville Woodlands (8th, 20:37)
  7. Shelby Ferguson, Siloam Springs (9th, 20:38)
  8. Katie Lants, Pulaski Academy (10th, 20:46)
  9. Sarah Conley, Rogers Elmwood (11th, 20:48)
  10. Millie Hogue, Rogers Elmwood (12th, 21:05)

Junior High Boys: Tupelo (MS) took their 2nd winning trophy home with a narrow junior boys win by 81-82 –126 in a 30-team meet over Lake Hamilton and Bryant.  Lake Hamilton led the race with four runners in but Tupelo’s 5th runner hung on by 1.2 seconds to sneak away with the win.  In a terrific race that saw the Top 5 under 18 minutes, Lucas Peiser (Shiloh Christian) held off Amos Gerber (Lake Hamilton) by 17:11.70-17:13.0 for a narrow win.  The Top 5 Arkansas teams and Top 10 runners were:

Teams:

  1. Lake Hamilton (2nd, 82)
  2. Bryant (3rd, 126)
  3. Rogers Elmwood  (3rd, 151)
  4. Springdale Central (6th, 210)
  5. Russellville (8th, 243)

Individuals:

  1. Lucas Peiser, Shiloh Christian (1st, 17:11)
  2. Amos Gerber, Lake Hamilton (2nd, 17:13)
  3. Michael Allen, Russellville (3rd, 17:16)
  4. Kevin Godwin, Lake Hamilton (5th, 17:51)
  5. Brendon Tucker, Cabot (8th, 18:07)
  6. Dillon Rhodes, Bryant (10th, 18:13)
  7. Scott Compton, Bentonville Lincoln (11th, 18:16)
  8. Taylor Williams, Springdale Central (12th, 18:21)
  9. Cory Cockman, Lake Hamilton (14th, 18:23)
  10. Morgan Warneke, Conway (15th, 18:25)

The university meets provided lots of excitement as Texas-El Paso edged out the hometown Arkansas Razorbacks by 64-77 in a 34-team meet while the Arkansas LadyBacks won easily by 41-133 over Duke in a 44-team meet. Nicodemus Naimadu of Division 2 Abilene Christian won the men’s 10K in an outstanding 28:22 to lead 13 runners under 29 minutes.  Sally Kipyego of Texas Tech ran an impressive race to clock a 19:29 for 6K for a 26-seond win.  Top former Arkansas high schoolers were:

Women:

  1. Whitney Kerth, Perryville/UALR, 26th, 21:07
  2. Jessi Barnes, Bentonville/unattached, 105th, 22:32
  3. Whitney Welch, Sheridan/Central Arkansas, 182nd, 23:24
  4. Leslie Cockmon, LR Lutheran/UALR, 252nd, 24:26
  5. Melissa Pollreis, Gravette/Arkansas Tech, 274th, 25:10

 Men:

  1. Luis Flores, Rogers/Central Arkansas, 188th, 33:06
  2. Aaron Batey, Van Buren/UALR, 227th, 34:13
  3. Michael McCullough, Rogers/Central Arkansas, 233rd, 34:27
  4. Brendan Sickles, Van Buren/UALR, 237th, 34:33
  5. Chris Roberts, Beebe/Central Arkansas, 253rd, 35:11

Two Whitneys earned their conference’s Female CC Runner of the Week for their performances the Memphis Twilight CC Meet. Whitney Kerth (Perryville/UALR) earned the Sunbelt Conference recognition for the 3rd time this season while Whitney Welch (Sheridan/Central Arkansas) was named by the Southland Conference. Welch was the first Central Arkansas runner to be honored by the Southland in UCA’s inaugural D-1 season.

In the “Coaches Division” we spied several coaches and volunteer coaches from Arkansas schools in the Open 10K including:

  1. Neal Andrews, Rogers volunteer coach, 218th in college men’s 10K, 33:05
  2. Keith Willsey, Acorn coach, 21st, 37:51
  3. Steve Oury, Bryant boys coach, 83rd, 42:03
  4. Lisa Mills, Rogers Elmwood volunteer coach, 98th, 43:09
  5. Becky Efurd, Rogers Elmwood coach, 47:40

We apologize if we missed other coaches that would have been in the Top 5.

For complete meet results, go to http://www.chilepepperfestival.org/results.htm and go to www.Dyestat.com  for onsite national coverage by John Sullivan of DyeStat of the high school invitational meet

Curley Wolf  CC Invitational (10/14/06 at Prescott, AR):  Magnolia won the Senior Boys by 40-61 over Genoa Central in a 7-team meet while Genoa Central swept a dual meet over  Drew Central by 15-40. Kyle Slotter (El Dorado) won the Senior Boys 5K in 18:24 and Alex Haynes (Prescott) won the Senior Girls in 21:55.  In Junior Boys action, Genoa Central downs Murfreesboro by 18044 in a dual meet while Arkadelphia snuck by Genoa Central in the Senior Girls by 35-40 in a four-team meet.  Haley Hatcher (CAC) own the Junior Girls 1.75 mile run in 10:32 as teammate Jesus Martinez took the Junior Boys race in 9:30.

Click here for complete results.

Sunbelt Conference CC Meet:  UALR will host the Sunbelt championships at Rebsamen Golf Course in Little Rock on October 28, 2006. Check UALR’s website closer to the meet for exact race times.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us by email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 10/17/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 10/13/05. 


10/10/2006 ….. Week 6 Coaches Poll is now posted.  No new leaders this week but quite a bit of movement within the ranks.

In 5A Girls, Monticello made a big jump from being unranked in Week 5 to 3rd.  Meanwhile, in 7A Girls Mount St. Mary's moves to 5th. In the Girls Overall, the Top 4 stay the same with Batesville (now 5th) switching places with Mount St. Mary's (now 6th).

Lamar edges out Mountainburg by one vote for 2nd in Class 3A Boys breaking last week's tie. Alma jumped from being unranked to a tie for 5th with Hot Springs in Class 5A while Fayetteville (now 3rd) switched with Bryant (now 4th) in Class 7A.  In the Boys Overall, the Top 3 stays the same as Bryant (4th) switches with Conway (5th), Lake Hamilton (6th) switched with Ft. Smith Southside (7th) and Cabot (9th) traded places with Springdale (10th). Class 1A Jasper missed the Top 10 by two votes.

Week 6 leaders are as below:

GIRLS
1/2A: Des Arc
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Berryville
5A:    Batesville
6A:    Mountain Home
7A:    Bentonville
Overall: Bentonville

BOYS
1/2A:  Jasper
3A:     Genoa Central
4A:     Heber Springs
5A:     Beebe
6A:     Lake Hamilton
7A:     Rogers
Overall: Rogers

Genoa Central is now the only school leading both the Boys and Girls for their classification for all six weeks of the poll.  Heber Springs had been atop both charts each week until Berryville Girls bumped them from the top spot this week.

 Poll leaders are as below:

Girls
1/2A: Des Arc
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Berryville (new leader)
5A:    Batesville
6A:    Mountain Home
7A:     Bentonville
Top 10: Bentonville

Boys
1/2A: Jasper
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Heber Springs
5A:    Beebe
6A:    Lake Hamilton
7A:    Rogers
Top 10: Rogers

Click here for complete poll results.

Check out Coach Beisel’s Class 4A CC Time Tracking.

Rogers Boys hold onto 9th in the South Region while the Bentonville Girls moved to 8th as ranked by Nike Team Nationals on DyeStat.com. Next poll is out later this week on www.DyeStat.com.

Now posted is the first 2006 CC Best Performances Lists (Girls and Boys) that includes all reported performances that meet the 2006 standards of 21:45 for 5K for Girls and 17:45 for 5K for Boys. Coaches: Let us know by email if you have performances that should be included and report name, time, meet name/location and date.

Lake Hamilton CC Invitational (10/7/06 at Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs):  Fast times prevailed on the State Meet course as the Girls Top 8 were under 20:30 for 5K and the Boys Top 5 was under 17:00.  Junior High races were also highlighted by fast times. The four races saw 880 runners cross the finish line. Race recaps follow:

Senior Girls: West Monroe, LA ventured north and ran home with the top trophy winning by 57-93-137-138 over Batesville (5A-E), Mount St. Mary’s (7A-C) and Cabot (7A-C) in an 18-team meet.  West Monroe had only five finishers and placed all between 7th and 14th with a 61 second spread and a 21:16 average for 5K.  Genoa Central was the top 3A team at 7th with an average time of 23:23 and an excellent 35-second spread. Heber Springs paced 4A teams at 11th with a 24:43 average time. Erika Setzler (Conway, 7A-C) won a close race by 19:41.17-19:45.04-19:49.94 over Emily Carpenter (Cabot, 7A-C) and Tia Young (Harrison, 5A-W).  Julia Huie (Clinton) led Class 4A at 22:06.77 while Katy Mulholland (Genoa Central) led Class 3A at 22:59.73.

Senior Boys: Conway (7A-C) posted an average time of 17:52 with an outstanding 36-second spread to narrowly capture the Boys title by 94-100-154-154 over host Lake Hamilton (6A-S), Cabot (7A-C) and Beebe (5A-E) in a 28-team meet. DeQueen led Class 4A at 10th with an average time of 19:15 and Genoa Central led Class 3A averaging 20:23.  Josh Brewer (Lake Hamilton) easily won the individual title with a sparkling 15:58.64 with Nathan Johnson (Cabot) in 2nd at 16:32.56.   Barrett Kerth (Perryville) led Class 3A at 17:05, Seth Freeman (Greene County Tech) topped Class 5A at 17:30 and Jorge Parada (DeQueen) led Class 4A at 18:02.

Junior Girls:  Batesville bested Lake Hamilton, Arkadelphia and Bryant by 67-100-112-117 to win the 16-team junior girls. Natalie Meinzer (Batesville) took overall honors with a 11:10.34 clocking for 2960m that equates to about a 12:05 for 3200m. Abby Wise (Nettleton) was 2nd in 11:21.26.

Junior Boys:  Lake Hamilton’s Junior Wolves made sure the host brought home the hardware with a 36-55-79-89 win in the junior boys race over Bryant, Conway and Russellville in a 17-team meet. Michael Allen (Russellville) won the junior boys race in 10:01.57 for 2960m that would be about 10:50 for 3200m and Amos Gerber (lake Hamilton) clocked 10:14.23 for 2nd.

Nike South XC Invitational (10/7/06 at Bear Branch Sports Park, The Woodlands, TX): #9 Nike South Rogers Boys (7A-W) put in a heady 7th place team finish in the packed field at the Nike South XC Invitational. Powerhouse #2 Nike South The Woodlands, TX upset #1 Nike South South Lake Carroll, TX by 73-120 in the 21-team elite field.  The Mounties represented Arkansas well posting a 16:42 average time for 5K with a nice spread of only 42 seconds. Eric Molina and Aaron Hamilton led Rogers at 19th and 20th with times of 16:19.7 and 16:20.9 after finding themselves about 50th after the first mile when the lead pack cruised out in 4:30. Taylor Surly grabbed 55th (16:51), Forrest Roth took 59th (16:53) and Juan Oralla tallied 69th (17:02) to finish the Rogers scoring. Colby Lowe (South Lake Carroll) won in a swift 15:13.5 for an average of 4:53 per mile. Rogers lost to two unranked teams (Strake Jesuit College Prep and Lockhart, TX) while defeating two higher ranked teams (#7 Vista Ridge and #6 Cedar Park). 

The Lady Mounties, although not ranked by Nike, finished 13th as a team with an average of 20:25 for 5k and a spread of 1:38. Courtney Efurd led Rogers at 18th in 19:19.6 followed by a fast improving Natalie Guerrero at 34th in 19:45.06, a recovering Rachael Conley at 83rd in 20:58, Alyvia Rogers at 86th in 21:01 and Ellen Heimbach at 88th in 21:05. #1 Nike South Kingswood, TX won by 55-106 over #5 Nike South Cinco Rancho and Lauren Smith of Brazoswood won the race in an excellent 18:03 (5:47 per mile) to lead 11 runners under 19 minutes.

For complete meet results, go to www.Dyestat.com

Brooks Memphis Twilight CC Classic (10/7/06 at Mike Rose Soccer Complex in Memphis, TN): Jonesboro Boys (6A-E) finished 24th (19:47 average for 5K) of 27 teams in this unique evening race that puts the spot light on the top teams in the Memphis area.  Josh Parkey led the Hurricanes at 42nd in 16:57.69 on the fast flat course that ends with a lap under the lights around the soccer field at Mike Rose Stadium.  #5 Nike South Tupelo, MS won the Boys meet averaging 16:11 for 5K while the #3 ranked Tupelo Girls won easily while averaging 19:09.  Sean Keveren (Brentwood, TN) won the Boys race in 15:23 while Rita Jorgensen (White Station, TN) won the Girls in a terrific 17:41.

Go to http://www.alltraxtiming.homestead.com/Twilight_entry06.html for complete meet results.

Sunbelt Conference CC Meet:  UALR will host the Sunbelt championships at Rebsamen Golf Course in Little Rock on October 28, 2006. Check UALR’s website closer to the meet for exact race times.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us by email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 10/17/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 10/13/05. 


10/3/2006 ….. Week 5 Coaches Poll is now posted.  Berryville steps up to lead the 4A Girls by a single vote over previous leader Heber Springs but other classifications were unchanged at the top.  Ft. Smith Union Christian moved into the Class 4A Girls Top 5 for the first time this year.  In 7A Girls, Bryant moved from 5th to 3rd as Fayetteville dropped to 4th. The Lady Hornets and Lady Purple Dogs also switched places in the Girls Overall as Bryant moved from 4th to 3rd. Mount St. Mary’s moved from 7th to 5th.  In 3A Boys, Mountainburg moved up from 4th into a tie for 2nd with Lamar while Eureka Springs hopped back into the poll in a tie with Shiloh Christian.  Beebe Boys held onto a one vote lead over Greene County Tech in Class 5A for the top spot.  Bryant switched places with Fayetteville from 5th to 3rd in the Boys Overall while Ft. Smith Southside leaped from 10th to 7th.

Poll leaders are as below:

Girls

1/2A: Des Arc
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Berryville (new leader)
5A:    Batesville
6A:    Mountain Home
7A:     Bentonville
Top 10: Bentonville

 

Boys

1/2A: Jasper
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Heber Springs
5A:    Beebe
6A:    Lake Hamilton
7A:    Rogers
Top 10: Rogers 

Click here for complete poll results.

Check out Coach Beisel’s Class 4A CC Time Tracking.

Rogers Boys hold onto 9th in the South Region while the Bentonville Girls moved to 9th as ranked by Nike Team Nationals on DyeStat.com. Next poll is out later this week on www.DyeStat.com.

Now posted is the first 2006 CC Best Performances Lists  (Boys and Girls) that includes all reported performances that meet the 2006 standards of 21:45 for 5K for Girls and 17:45 for 5K for Boys. Coaches: Let us know by email if you have performances that should be included and report name, time, meet name/location and date.

Sunbelt Conference CC Meet:  UALR will host the Sunbelt championships at Rebsamen Golf Course in Little Rock on October 28, 2006. Check UALR’s website closer to the meet for exact race times.

Cyclone Invitational (9/30/06 at Russellville):  Van Buren finished with an excellent 1-5 spread of only 33 seconds to win the Senior Boys meet by 65-101-129-135 over Fayetteville (39 seconds), Bryant (1:08) and Conway (1:14) in a 16-team meet. Josh Brewer (Lake Hamilton) won the race by over a minute in a time of 16:32.  Zachery Ray led Van Buren with a 6th place finish in a time of 18 flat.  Lake Hamilton was the top 6A team in 6th, Heber Springs paced 4A teams at 9th, Alma bested 5A at 10th and Murfreesboro led 2A teams at 14th.

In the Senior Girls meet, Bryant slipped by Fayetteville 63-72 in a 12-team meet led by Lennon Bates’ 8th place finish to lead a pack of Lady Hornets with a 56 second spread.  Mount St. Mary’s claimed 3rd with a score of 111.  Fayetteville posted a 1:13 spread.  Erica Setzler (Conway) took a 17 second win over Emily Carpenter (Cabot) with a time of 20:47 over 5K.  Heber Springs (4A) took 6th, Greenbrier (5A) was 7th and Danville led 2A teams at 11th.

Junior Girls:  Lake Hamilton won by 82-66-124 over Bryant and Cabot North in a 9-team meet. Haley Filat (Arkansas Baptist) crossed first in 13:18 for 2 miles for a 48 second win.

Junior Boys: Lake Hamilton won by 33-68-99 over Bryant and Conway in a 10-team meet. Michael Allen (Russellville) outlasted Amos Gerber (Lake Hamilton) by 11:29 to 11:35 in the 2 mile race.

Click here for complete meet results.

70th OSU Cowboy Jamboree (9/30/06 at Oklahoma State University in Stillwater): Arkansas harriers blew into Stillwater, Oklahoma and took home the unique horseshow championship trophy with a win by the Bentonville Girls and the Rogers Boys.  The Lady Tigers won by 78-97-104-123 over Springfield (MO) Kickapoo, Rogers and Jenks in the 20-team meet. Courtney Efurd (Rogers) was the top Arkansas runner at 4th in 11:43 followed closely by Alyssa Potter (Bentonville) in 6th at 11:55.  Sara Vaughn (Tulsa Union) won the race in 11:29.

The Mounties won with a solid upfront in spite of a 1:06 spread by 80-129-135 over Oklahoma leaders Edmond Memorial and Tulsa Union in the  21-team meet.  Aaron Hamilton (16:37) and Eric Molina (16:49) led the Mounties at 4th and 9th over the tough 5K course.  Nationally-ranked (20th in 2005 Footlocker South) Kevin Schwab (Mustang, OK) won in a swift 15:35 that tied his course record.

For complete meet results, go to www.ohstrack.com.

Spearman at it again. Former Arkansas high schooler Wallace Spearman (Fayetteville/Arkansas) blistered the track for a 19.65 200m before a crowd of 50,000 at the 2006 Daegu International Meeting in Daegu, South Korea on September 28 to become the 3rd fastest of all time. Spearman ranks only behind Michael Johnson’s 19.32 World Record at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics and Xavier Carter’s 19.63 on 7/11/06 in Lausanne, Switzerland.  For more on the 2006 Daegu International Meeting, visit www.iaaf.org

For the most comprehensive information on Team USA, go to USA Track and Field at http://www.usatf.org/.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us my email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 10/10/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 10/6/05.


9/29/2006 ….. Week 4 Coaches Poll is now posted. There were no changes atop the polls for Week 4 but plenty of changes in the ranks. In the Girls Overall Top 10, Bryant made a move to 5th to 4th displacing Russellville who fell to 6th. In Boys Class 3A, Harding Academy moved from the ranks of the unranked to 3rd. In Boys Class 7A, Van Buren moved up from 2nd to 4th trading places with Fayetteville. In Boys Overall Top 10, Van Buren also moved from 4th to 2nd as Conway jumped from 7th to 4th and Fayetteville fell from 2nd to 5th. Ft. Smith Southside moved into the Top 10 at 10th.

Poll leaders are as below:

Girls
1/2A: Des Arc
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Heber Springs
5A:    Batesville
6A:    Mountain Home
7A:     Bentonville
Top 10: Bentonville

Boys
1/2A: Jasper
3A:    Genoa Central
4A:    Heber Springs
5A:    Beebe
6A:    Lake Hamilton
7A:    Rogers
Top 10: Rogers 

Click here for complete poll results.

Check out Coach Beisel’s Class 4A CC Time Tracking.

Rogers Boys hold onto 9th in the South Region while the Bentonville Girls stayed at 10th as ranked by Nike Team Nationals on DyeStat.com.

Severe weather affected last weekend’s meets with course changes at Siloam Springs due to standing water and cancellation of some races at the Orange Crush in Conway and the UALR Open in Little Rock.  Meet recaps for those races with results received follow.

Simmons Foods Panther Invitational (9/23/06 at Siloam Springs): Forget about times as the course was wet and muddy and had to be shortened to 4770m for senior high races and 2620m for junior high races due to standing water from the extraordinarily strong thunderstorms that plagued Northwest Arkansas Friday night and early Saturday morning.

Bentonville (1:14 spread) won the 5/6/7A Girls by 26-41-107-123 over Rogers (1:49 spread), Fayetteville (1:15 spread) and Siloam Springs (3:27 spread) in a 7-team meet. Courtney Efurd (Rogers) won the race in 18:20 (about 19:13 for 5K) with Brittany Potter and Alyssa Potter (both of Bentonville) close behind at 18:27 (about 19:15 for 5K).

Rogers (excellent 31 second spread) easily took the Boys 5/6/7A by 30-75-100 over Van Buren (another terrific spread of only 36 seconds) and Fayetteville (1:15 spread) without two of their normal Top 3 in a 10-team meet.  Host Siloam Springs was the top finishing non-7A team at 6th place (1:40 spread).  Justin Ferriel (Bentonville) took a nice win in 15:51 (about 16:37 for 5K).  Jay, OK won the Boys 1/2/3/4A by 35-45-60 over Elkins and Eureka Springs. 

Rogers Elmwood took a pair of wins in the 5/6/7A Junior High Meet with the Lady Raiders winning by 21-41-119 over Rogers Oakdale and Bentonville Lincoln in a 10-team meet and the Raiders won by 49-74-94 over Bentonville Washington and Rogers Oakdale in a 12-team meet.  Danielle David led Elmwood with a win in the Girls race at 10:26 for 2620m (about 12:44 for 2 miles) and Austin Simpkin (Fayetteville Ramay) won the Boys race in 8:45 (about 10:41 for 2 miles).  Jay, OK won a pair of races in the 1/2/3/4A Meet with a perfect 15 in the Girls meet while Elkins and Decatur tied at 62 and by 29-37-75 in the Boys meet over Shiloh Christian and Elkins.  Talisa Budder (Jay) won the Girls race in a nice 10:06 (about 12:20 for 2 miles) and Lucas Peiser (Shiloh Christian) won in 8:41 (about 10:39 for 2 miles).

Click here for complete meet results.

Orange Crush (9/23/06 at Hendrix College in Conway): Strong storms cut the annual Orange Crush short as the severe weather hit just after the Senior Boys 5K forcing the cancellation of the Senior Girls race and both Junior High races as the electrical display created safety concerns.  Over 220 runners finished the race as Conway (7A Central) won the 24-team meet by 38-64-126-136 over Little Rock Catholic (7A Central) , Heber Springs (4A-2) and Greene County Tech (5A East).  Acorn led Class 1A at 7th place overall while Harding Academy paced the Class 3A teams at 9th.  Kyle Houston (Forrest City) edged out Johnny Purvis (Jasper) by 17:00-17:01 to win individual honors.

Click here for complete Individual and Team results provided courtesy of Hendrix College.

UALR Open (9/23/06 at Rebsamen Park in Little Rock):  After crushing the Orange Crush, the severe weather raced down I-40 to create more havoc by canceling the Senior Girls race at the UALR Open held on the scenic meandering course at Rebsamen Park along the Arkansas River.  Bryant (7A Central, 2:14 spread) raced to a win in the 13-team Boys meet with a 38-59-118 win over Cabot (7A Central, 2:48 spread) and Hot Springs (5A Southwest, 2:07 spread).  Jonesboro led 6A schools at 6th just ahead of the top Class 4A Central Arkansas Christian at 7th.  Murfreesboro led Class 2A at 11th. Ethan Blakely (Bryant) took the individual win in 16:39 with Nathan Johnson (Cabot) nearby in 2nd at 16:47. 

Lake Hamilton took home two team wins in the Junior High Meet with a 39-50-88 victory in the Girls race over Bryant and Central Arkansas Christian and a 28-52-61 win over Bryant and Russellville in the Boys meet.  Haley Hatcher (CAC) won the Girls race and Amos Gerber (Lake Hamilton) won the Boys race as the Junior Wolves put three in the Top 4.

Click here for Senior Boys, Junior Girls and Junior Boys meet results provided courtesy of UALR.

Bryant Invitational (9/16/06 at Bishop Park, Bryant):  Bryant took home three of the four trophies from their home meet with wins in the Junior Girls, Junior Boys and Senior Boys while Conway won the Senior Boys to spoil the sweep.  Conway Boys (7A-Central) put five in the Top 15 to take a 40-92-101 win over Heber Springs (4A-2) and Bryant (7A-Central) in a 23-team meet. The Wampus Cats were led by Marcus Pearson in 3rd and achieved a nice 40-second spread for their Top 5.  Ethan Blakely (Bryant senior) took top individual honors at a solid 16:23.53 for 5K.  The Bryant Lady Hornets cruised to a 62-85-102 over fellow 7A-Central foes Mount St. Mary’s and Cabot in a 12-team meet.  The Lady Hornets with a 45 second spread put six in the Top 20 led by Nicole Darland in 8th.  Erika Setzler (Conway freshman) won the race over Emily Carpenter (Cabot junior) by 20:08.22-20:19.51.  Junior high results are summarized below:

Junior Girls: Bryant wins 74-86-124 over Arkadelphia and Conway in 13-team meet

                      Haley Filat (Arkansas Baptist 7th grade) wins 2 mile in 12:33.31

Junior Boys:  Bryant wins 57-80-86 over Conway and Russellville in 14-team meet

                       Michael Allen (Russellville 9th grader) wins 2 mile in 11:12.17

Click here for complete meet results provide courtesy of Bryant High School..

Elkins Invitational (9/16/06 at Elkins High School):  Top 5 individual finishers in the Senior Girls and Senior Boys were:

Senior Girls:

  1. Heather Estetter (FS Northside), 19:21.06
  2. Rachel Hill (Siloam Springs),            19:21.06
  3. Megan Plumlee (Berryville), 20:37.90
  4. Dawn L’Heureux (Springdale), 20:54.85
  5. Jenna Siebermorgan (FS Southside), 21:00.87

Senior Boys:

  1.  Matt Mason (Alma), 15:55.01
  2. Alden Holtz (FS Southside), 16:04.71
  3. Aaron Edwards (Berryville), 16:14.15
  4. Caleb Hanson (FS Southside), 16:21.26
  5. Rob Gulliver (Springdale), 16:24.01

Meet results for each race are summarized below:

Junior Girls:

1/2/3A: Elkins over Mansfield 34-51 in a 4-team meet

4/5A:    Trinity over Berryville 47-50 in a 5-team meet

6/7A:     Bentonville Washington over Bentonville Lincoln 38-62 in a 6-team meet

Junior Boys:

1/2/3A:  Elkins over Shiloh 31-35 in a 4-team meet

4/5A:      Farmington over Siloam Springs 35-65 in a 6-team meet

6/7A:      Rogers Oakdale over Springdale Southwest 35-60 in a 6-team meet

Senior Girls:

1/2/3A:  Mansfield over Elkins 20-35

4/5A:     Siloam Springs over Berryville 26-32 in a 4-team meet

Senior Boys:

1/2/3A:  Mountainburg over Eureka Springs 30-44 in a 3-team meet

4/5A:      Siloam Springs over Alma 35-47 in a 4-team meet

6/7A:      Ft. Smith Southside over Springdale 27-34 in a 3-team meet

Click here for complete meet results provided courtesy of Elkins High School.

Missouri Southern Stampede (9/16/06 at Missouri Southern State University in Joplin, MO):  Bentonville Girls (7A-West) took advantage of the fast Stampede course and made a big move to nearly pulled out the win but fell to Olathe East (Kansas, ranked 10th in the Heartland Region by Nike Team Nationals) by a narrow 139-152 margin in a 32-team meet.  Bentonville posted an impressive average time for 5K of 20:23 (1:41 spread) while Olathe came home in an average 20:03.  Bentonville’s first three were under 20 minutes. Harrison (5A-West) paced 26th with an average time of 24:42.  Brittney Graff (Eudora) won the race in a sizzling 18:31.  Top Arkansas performers were:

9. Katie Dalton, Bentonville, 19:34.40

10. Alyssa Potter, Bentonville, 19:34.90

20. Brittany Potter, Bentonville, 19:54.30

46.    Tia Young, Harrison, 20:43.70

47.    Hanna Bryant, Bentonville, 20:44.50

Lake Hamilton (6A-South) led the Arkansas Boys with a 14th place finish in a 35-team meet and an average time of 17:42 (3:03 spread) while Bentonville (7A-West) was 19th with a 18:25 average (2:11 spread).  Potosi, Missouri (14th ranked nationally by The Harrier; 2nd ranked in Heartland Region by Nike Team Nationals)) won easily by 37-62-168 over Blue Springs (MO) and Lee’s Summit (MO) led by Josh Mathis in 15:10.50.  Top Arkansas finishers were:

12. Josh Brewer, Lake Hamilton, 15:15.20

31.    Logan Dockery, Lake Hamilton, 16:58.20

35.    Justin Ferriel, Bentonville, 17:02.20

For complete results, visit the MSSU athletic website at http://www.mssu.edu/athletics/index.html.

Update on former Arkansas high schoolers:  Dan Lincoln (Hot Springs/Arkansas/Nike) set a new American record in the 3000m steeplechase with a swift 8:08.82 to break the record of Henry Marsh set in 1985. The time was set in July at the Golden Gala in Rome, Italy.

At the 2006 AT&T USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships (at Indiana University’s Michael A. Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium in Indianapolis) in late June several former Arkansas high schoolers showed their stuff at the national meet as summarized below:

Antwon Hicks (Hot Springs, Ole Miss/adidas) , 8th in 110mh, 13.71 

Dan Lincoln (Hot Springs, Arkansas/Nike), 1st in 300m steeplechase, 8:22.78 (3rd straight national SC title)

Michael Tinsley (Pulaski Robinson/Jackson State/adidas), 6th in 400mh, 49.68

Wallace Spearmon (Fayetteville/Arkansas/Nike), 1st 200m, 19.90

At the same meet, Spencer McCorkel (Bryant/Arkansas Vault Club) placed 3rd in the Junior Boys PV clearing 16’ 6.75”.

At the 10th IAAF World Cup in Athletics in Athens, Greece at Olympic Stadium on 9/16/06, Wallace Spearmon (Fayetteville/Arkansas/Nike) won the men's 200 meters in a meet-record and personal-best time of 19.87 seconds.  Spearmon also anchored the winning Team USA 4x100m relay team.

For the most comprehensive of Team USA, go to USA Track and Field at http://www.usatf.org/.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us my email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 10/3/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 9/29/05.


9/20/2006.... Week 3 Coaches Poll is now posted. Beebe Boys (5A East) climbed from 3rd to 1st in the Week 3 Coaches Cross Country Poll for Class 5A edging ahead of previous top ranked Siloam Springs (5A West) who slipped to 3rd just behind Greene County Tech (5A East).  Rogers Boys (7A West) and Bentonville Girls (7A West) held onto the top ranking in the Overall Top 10.  Rogers Boys leads Fayetteville (7A West) and  Bryant (7A Central) in the Boys Overall Top 10 by a vote of 90-68-57. Bentonville Girls clung to a narrower lead over Rogers (7A West) and Fayetteville (7A West) in the Girls Overall Top 10 by a vote of 69-63-57. 


9/15/2006 ... Week 2 Coaches Poll is now posted.  Rogers, Fayetteville and Bryant retain 1-2-3 ranking in Boys Combined Class Top 10 while Bentonville, Fayetteville and Rogers stay atop the Girls Top 10. Des Arc, Genoa Central, Heber Springs, Batesville, Mountain Home and Bentonville stay on top in 1/2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A and 7A Top 5 Girls and Jasper, Genoa Central, Heber Springs, Siloam Springs, Lake Hamilton and Rogers continue to lead the Boys Top 5s. Voting in the poll are CC coaches across the state. Click here for complete poll results. 

Check out Coach Beisel's Class 4A CC Time Tracking

Monette Invitational (9/12/06 at Monette, MO):  Rogers Boys responded to last week's disappointing race at Carthage with an impressive 31-72 win over Nixa, Mo with their Top 5 under 17 minutes (53 second spread) led by Aaron Hamilton's 16:06 over the hilly 5K course on cool cloudy day.  Eric Molina took 3rd in 16:22 with teammate Cameron Efurd in 8th at 16:46.  Rogers Girls raced to a 31-56 win over Branson behind Courtney Efurd's winning time of 19:43 for 5K. Natalie Guerrero took 4th at 20:25 and Ellen Heimbach returned to the lineup with a 20:40 clocking for 6th.  The Lady Mounties Top 7 were all under 22 minutes.

Josh Park Memorial (9/12/06 at Heber Springs): Heber Springs Boys posted a perfect 15 in the 1/2/3/4A Division meet led by B. J. Hood and Coby Sanders with a 1-2 finish in 19:18 and 19:30 for 5K and 10 of the Top 13. Heber won easily by 15-84-122-123 over Harding Academy, Greers Ferrry Westside and Izard County.  Heber Girls also took the win in the Girls Division by 37-41-45 over Harding Academy and Greers Ferry Westside.  Haley Lehman (Harding) took over all honors at 22:36 and Alex Patterson (Des Arc) held off Amber Tury (Heber) for 2nd in 22:47-22:49.  Batesville took 6 of the Top 7 spots in the Girls 5/6/7A Division to take a convincing 20-49-77 win over Pulaski Academy and North Little Rock.  Ashley Miess (Pulaski Academy) took the win in 21:07 for 5k while Batesville's Nicole Smith and Amanda Kohler were in hot pursuit for 2nd and 3rd at 21:24 and 21:56.  Greene County Tech Boys traveled south to whip Pulaski Academy and North Little Rock by 22-64-67 in the Boys 5/6/7A Division behind Seth Freeman's winning time of 19:17.  Junior High division individual winners were:

Girls 1/2/3/4A 3200m: Tikeshia Williams, Des Arc, 13:58

Girls 5/6/7A 3200m:     Natalie Meinzer, Batesville, 13:12

Boys 1/2/3/4A 3200m:  Tyler Wendt, Magazine, 13:19

Click here  for complete meet results. Note that team results above are unofficial.

Bob Gravett OBU Invitational (9/9/06 at Arkadelphia): Bryant Boys took a narrow 82-87-93 win in a 22 team meet over Cabot and Little Rock Catholic.  Josh Brewer (lake Hamilton) took advantage of the fast OBU course for a swift 16:04 clocking for 5k with Ethan Blakely (Bryant) in 2nd at 16:18.  Meanwhile Bryant's Lady Hornets also took a close win by 50-56-69 over Cabot and Mount St. Mary's in an 11-team meet. Emily Carpenter of Cabot (transferred from Carlisle) won easily in 19:38 as Hannah Clardy (Arkansas Baptist) and Ashley Miess (Pulaski Academy) raced hard for 2nd-3dr at 20:41-20:41.5.  Junior High results are summarized as below:

Girls 1.5 miles: Haley Filat, Arkansas Baptist, 12:28

Boys 2 miles:    Amos Gerber, Lake Hamilton, 11:02

Click here for complete results.

Carthage Invitational (9/7/06 at Carthage, Missouri):  Rogers Girls ran without two All-Staters and still squeaked out a 32-33 win over runner-up Lebanon, MO. Courtney Efurd cruised the challenging 5K course in 20:18 to take the win while teammate Natalie Guerrero ran with the lead pack and finished 3rd at 20:40. This was the Lady Mounties 7th consecutive win at Carthage.  The Rogers Boys tied Lebanon at 36 and lost on the tiebreaker 6th place. Aaron Hamilton led the Mounties with the win at 16:57.

Check out our new Weather Channel link on our home page so you can check out the forecast for the location of your next meet.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us my email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 9/19/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 9/15/05. 


9/6/2006 ... Week 1 Coaches Poll is now posted.  Rogers and Fayetteville rank 1-2 in Boys Combined Class Top 10 while Bentonville edges out Fayetteville and Rogers in the Girls Top 10. Des Arc, Genoa Central, Heber Springs, Batesville, Mountain Home and Bentonville top the 1/2A, 3A, 4A, 5A,6A and 7A Top 5 Girls and Jasper, Genoa Central, Heber Springs, Siloam Springs, Lake Hamilton and Rogers lead the Boys Top 5s. Voting in the poll are CC coaches across the state. 

Check out our new Weather Channel link on our home page so you can check out the forecast for the location of your next meet.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us my email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 9/12/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 9/8/05. 


9/4/2006 ... Now posted are the Girls 2006 Best Performances Lists and the updated Girls Arkansas All-Time Best Performances Lists.  The BP List has 732 performances that met the ArkansasTrackStats standards.  There were 86 performances that met the All-Time Best List standards with 14 new Top 10 marks (including 4 of the Top 6 in the TJ) and two new all-time bests.  Bentonville Girls reset the 4x800m relay mark at 9:37.76 at the Meet of Champs surpassing their mark of 9:39.74 set in 2005.  Stephanie Foreman of Lake Hamilton soared 13' 0" in the pole vault at the 5A South Conference Meet on 5/5/06 at her home pit. Foreman's mark exceeds a 12' 7.5" vault by Stephanie Irwin of Mt. Ida at the site in the 2004 Wolves Relays. If you have a performance to submit that you believe meet the standards, please email us at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.

21st Owens Road Mile (9/2/06 at Hempwallace, AR):  Over 130 runners took to the road in the annual mile run to open the Lake Hamilton cross country season.  Josh Brewer (Lake Hamilton) won the senior boys with a record-breaking 4:22.65 smashing the previous record of 4:28 set by Lake Hamilton's Burt Hicks.  Logan Dockery (Lake Hamilton) was 2nd in 4:32.  Brittany Turner (Lake Hamilton) took the senior girls in 6:02. In the junior high race, Amos Gerber (Lake Hamilton) cruised to the win in 4:58.60 leading five Junior Wolves under 5:30 while Ariel Garcia (Jessieville) led the junior girls at 6:06.58.  In the Half Mile Elementary Race, Corey Worley of Lake Hamilton won the boys race in 3:24.22 while Morgan Brown of Lake Hamilton took the girls race in 3:21.91. Click here for complete results.

Check out our new Weather Channel link on our home page so you can check out the forecast for the location of your next meet.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us my email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the next vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 9/12/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 9/8/05.


8/27/2006 ... Rogers Frisco Festival Lake Atalanta Eliminator Road Races (8/26/06, Historic Downtown Rogers):  Times plummeted from prior years as mild overcast conditions kept the usually hot and sunny weather at bay.  Two Rogers Mounties, Courtney Efurd and Aaron Hamilton repeated as 5K champs with Efurd, a sophomore, cruising to a swift 21:05 clocking (21:30 in 2005) on the always challenging course that starts with a lap around the hilly (with some loose gravel in places) environs of Lake Atalanta before heading up the tough Eliminator Hill into downtown Rogers for a final 800m sprint. Hamilton improved his time from last year dropping 53 seconds from 18:16 to 17:23.  Times on The Eliminator are about 1:15 slower for Men and 1:30 slower for Women compared to normal cross-country courses.  Five Lady Mounties finished under 24 while six Mounties were are 19 or faster, including Rogers senior Rachel Conley who took 2nd overall with a strong 21:37.  Taylor Surly (Rogers) took 2nd in 18:13 in the Boys that would have been good enough to win in 2005.  Sherolyn Johnson (36-40 age group) was the top over 18 woman at an impressive 21:39 good enough for 3rd overall while Neal Andrews (31-35 age group) took 5th overall in the Men's races at a nice 18:31.

In the Elementary 1K races three new meet and course records were set. Terica Lee (Westville, OK) lower the old record for the Girls 3rd-5th grade division set by Sydney Walsh (Rogers Grimes) in 2004 from 3:09.37 to 3:03.75; Riley Johnson (Rogers Reagan) finished at 3:30.56 to eclipse the old Boys K-2nd grade mark by Jose Escheverria (Rogers Grimes) of 3:45.63 set in 2004; and Daniel Rivera (Rogers Grimes) scorched the course in 2:59.65 to lower the old Boys 3rd-5th grade mark of 3:02.71 set by Logan Foster (Rogers Northside) in 2004.  The 3rd-5th grade race was a threesome the entire way as Rivera edged out Dane Rogers (Rogers Westside) who crossed on his shoulder at  3:00.77 just ahead of the Girls winner Terica Lee to become the first runner ever to break 3 flat.

Over 330 runners finished all races with 135 junior high and senior high runners finishing the 5K.  For compete results of all races, including the Top 3 in each 5K age group, click here.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll and have yet to register, please contact us my email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net.  To receive a ballot for the first vote that is due by 7pm on Tuesday, 9/5/06, you will need to be registered by 7pm on Friday, 9/1/05. 


  8/23/2006 ….. Cross Country Preview now posted with rundown on each of the new classifications, info on Weekly Coaches Poll ands and selected meet data …. Also, see the  Arkansas Activities Association 2006-2008 Classification Chart … finally, see the high school Team Mascot Lists by clicking here …. Let us know of any corrections or additions.

NOTE TO COACHES:  If you wish to vote in the Weekly Coaches Poll, please contact us my email at arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net to register. 


8/10/2006 ... 2006 Indoor Best Performances now posted...nearly 400 performances listed including a batch of performances that met or exceeded the Arkansas All-Time Best List standards. Outdoor BPs being worked on. Watch for Cross Country Preview later in August.

Click here for Girls Indoor BPs and here for Boys Indoor BPs.


7/232006 ….. Decathlon/Heptathlon (Cabot High School, 5/31-6/1/06): Robbie Buckner (Ashdown) overcame a new Arkansas All-Time Best (ATB) leader mark by Donavan Loring (LR Parkview) to pull out a narrow 7820-7802 win in the Decathlon.  Buckner posted a Day 1 lead of 521 points behind strong wins in the 100m (11.11, 967 pts) and in the 400m (49.86, 1032 pts), survived a nearly disastrous PV effort (only 190 pts) and took a come from behind win in the last event by outscoring Loring 806-670 in the 1600m.  Loring posted an impressive 48’ 2” in the TJ for the best ever effort by an Arkansas high schooler and a spot in the DyeStat Elite national rankings.  Other notable marks included Michael Thomas (Lake Hamilton) in the HJ at 6’ 6” and in the 100m hurdles at 14.88 and Joseph Lockwood (Stuttgart) in the PV at 14’ 0”.

Whitney Jones (Searcy) used a winning LJ at 18’ 0” and a strong 200m (25.56) to build a 359 point Day 1 lead and an impressive 2:25.29 in the 800m final event  to take a close 4969-4878 win over Emily Miles (Russellville).  Miles made a charge on Day 2 by winning the HJ at 5’2” and matched Jones in the SP to stay close.  Miles won the Discus on Day 1 at 108”.  Even with a solid 2:31.04 for 800m, Miles could not over-take Jones but was able to slip by Cathy Ebenja (Pulaski Robinson) who finished at 3rd overall.  Ebenja won the 200m (25.47, 1106 pts)  to stay close on Day 1, struggled in the HJ and moved into 2nd place with a solid 2nd in the SP before falling back in the 800m.  Other notable performances included Kanesha Hicks (Pine Bluff) in the 100m hurdles (15.44) and Hannah Joiner (Central Arkansas Christian) in the SP at 33’ 2”.  Erin Gatling (Van Buren) raced to an 800m win in a sparkling 2:22.65.

The two competitions posted 61 marks that met or exceeded the standards for the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance List.

Click here for Decathlon results and here for Heptathlon results.


7/16/2006 ….. Meet of Champions (Hot Springs High School, 5/24/06): Once again the Meet of Champs showcased the top performers and brought out tough competition as the MOC saw 217 marks that met or exceeded the standards for the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Perfromances, 37 marks for the Arkansas All-Time Best List (ATB) and 9 for the national DyeStat Elite rankings. Whitney Jones (Searcy) led the parade with a double win in the 200m (24.89, ATB) and the TJ (37’ 11.75 ATB) plus tallied two 2nds in the 100m (12.42) and the LJ (18’ 3”).  Cathy Ebenja (Pulaski Robinson) won he 100m (12.32) and took 2nd in the 200m (25.22).  Leading the Boys meet was Javaria Forbes (Foreman) with a win in the 100m (10.95) and 2nd in the 200m (22.02) and Michael Thomas (Lake Hamilton) with the 300m hurdle win in 38.93 and 2nd in the 110m hurdles (14.76).

The PV saw Stacey Yahn (Mena) clear 12’ 4” (ATB, DyeStat) for the win with Stephanie Foreman (Lake Hamilton) close behind at 12’ 0”(ATB, DyeStat). In the Boys competition, nationally-ranked Spencer McCorkel (Bryant) tied with Chad Faulkner (Fayetteville) as each cleared 16’ 0” (ATB, Dyestat).

Bentonville took home top medals in both the Boys and Girls 4x800m relays as the Tigers cruised to win in 7:58.60 (ATB) and the Lady Tigers sped to victory in 9:37.76, a new meet and overall record and new ATB leader.

Camden Fairview won the Girls 4x400m relay in a swift 3:57.84 (ATB, DyeStat) and Hope blistered the track in the Boys race winning in 3:18.52 (DyeStat).  Magnolia held off Ashdown in the Boys race for 2nd by a narrow 3:21.53-3:21.95 margin.

Other notable marks were:

GDiscus:  Brittany Johnson, Bryant, 116’ 1”

G100mh:  Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant, 14.95 (ATB)

G4x1:       Texarkana, 48.37 (ATB)

G300mh:   Patricia Hampton, LR Fair, 44.42 (ATB)

G800m:     Erin Gatling, Van Buren, 2:17.93 (ATB)

G3200m:   Leigh Ann Moore, Jonesboro, 11:48.88 (ATB)

BHJ:          Brede Ellingsen (Fourche Valley) and Jeremy Cross (Crossett), both at 6’ 8”  (DyeStat)

BTJ:           Donavan Loring, LR Parkview, 47’ 6.5” (ATB, DyeStat)

B400m:      Brandon Benson, LR Central, 48.22 (ATB, DyeStat)

B200m:      William Mitchell, Forrest City, 21.90

B3200m:     Nathan Hall, Jessieville, 9:45.28

Click here for complete meet results.


6/25/2006 …..State meet summaries below. Be sure to email us of any summer performances that qualify for the 2006 Best Performances or Arkansas All-Time Best List (ATB) and tell us what meet, date, location, performance and website we can verify with. Next up will be Meet of Champs and Decathlon/Heptathlon summaries and Best Performances List. The five meets saw 1023 marks meet the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards (561 Girls; 462 Boys), 90 marks for the Arkansas All-Time Best List (66 Girls; 24 Boys) and 13 marks for the national DyeStat Elite list (6 Girls; 7 Boys). Donavan Loring (Little Rock Parkview) set a new Arkansas All-Time Best leader mark at 47’ 11” in the BTJ that bested his 2005 leading mark of 47” 0‘).

Class 1A  State Outdoor Meet (Mineral Springs High School, 5/17/2006):  Union Christian Academy took home two team trophies with a pair of convincing wins.  The Girls won by 111.5-60-56-55 over Trinity, Kirby and Delaplaine in a 28-team meet while the Boys cruised by 122-82-75-64-62 over Emerson, Delaplaine, Acorn and Crowley’s Ridge Academy in a 26-team meet.  Union won only the PV and 200m in the Girls competition but finished 1-2-3-5 in the PV for 28 points which that have been good enough for 8th place in the team meet.  Likewise, the Boys won only the 400m and LJ but scored in every event to amass the winning tally.

T. J. Cole (Delaplaine) took overall Boys high point honors in individual events with 50 points including four wins in the 100m (11.58), 200m (23.35), PV (12’ 0”) and Discus (130’ .5”) and 4ths in the 400m and TJ.  Dawson Urrutia (Union) was runner-up with 24 points including a win in the LJ (21’ 0”) and 2nd in the TJ.  A foursome tied with 18 points: Casey Anderson (Union) winning the 400m (52.39) and 2nd in the 200m; Leon Becker (Acorn) taking the win in the 1600m (4:57.59) and 2nd in the 800m; Jeremy Cohen (Crowley’s Ridge) with a win in the 300m hurdles (42.55) and 2nd in the 100m hurdles; and Joe Lara winning the 3200m (11:17.84) and 2nd in the 1600m.

Julia Wagner (Trinity) edged out Ashley Carrington (Emerson) by 31-30 for high point honors in Girls individual events with Sharata Stone (Union) close behind at 28.5 points.  Wagner won both the 400m (61.59) and HJ 5’ 0”) and took 3rd in the 100m and 4th in the 200m.  Carrington won the 100m (13.38) and added a 2nd in the 200m and 3rds in the 400m and LJ.  Stone won the 200m (27.41) and picked up points in the 400m (2nd), 100m (5th), HJ (5th tie) and LJ (6th).  Other double winners were Michaela Krcova (Kirby) who won the distance double of 800m (2:33.74) and 1600m (5:32.15) and Courtnay Curtis (Delaplaine) who won the weights in the SP (33’ 8”) and Discus (108’ 2”). 

Excitement came in the Girls meet with Delaplaine leading the race for 2nd with three track events left by 55-46-39 over Kirby and Trinity.  Trinity pulled closer with Julie Wagner’s 4th place finish to move the score to 55-46-44.  The Warriors then put the meet away with 15 points in the 3200m blanking Kirby and Delaplaine making the score 59-55-46.  Kirby then won the 4x4 relay to slip by Delaplaine but not enough to catch Trinity.

The first three spots in the Boys meet was set going into the last three track events but it was far from settled for 4th.  With three events to go Crowley’s Ridge held a narrow lead over Acorn by 51-43 for 4th place.  Neither team scored in the 200m and Acorn pulled ahead by outscoring CRA the 3200m 16-1 for a 59-52 lead with only the 4x4 remaining.  Fighting it out until the last CRA did all they could do by winning the relay handily but Acorn did just enough with a 4th place finish by edging out Omaha by less than one second.

The meet saw 22 performances that met the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards.

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 2A  State Outdoor Meet (Jessieville High School, 5/18/2006):  Genoa Central Girls won easily by 80.5-56.50-45-41 over Magnet Cove, Bearden and Johnson County Westside in a 34-team meet.  In the Boys meet, the hometown Jessieville Lions won by 98-84.11-47.11-41.33-38 over Mineral Springs, Magazine, Bearden and Harding Academy. The meet produced 104 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards, including 60 in the Girls, meet plus three marks in the Girls meet for the Arkansas All-Time Best List.

Without winning an event Alyssa Merriot (Magnet Cove) took individual high point honors by 31-29-28 over Nyesha Rogers (Barton) and Sharnice Reed (England).  Merriot took 2nds in the 100m and100m hurdles, 3rds in the 200m and LJ and 6th in the TJ.   Rogers won the HJ (‘5’ 1”) and claimed 2nd in the 200m, 3rd in the 100m and 4th in the L. J.  Reed took double wins in the 100m (12.91) and 200m (26.72/26.58 prelims) and 2nd in the HJ.  Allyson Price (Spring Hill) was a double hurdles winner in the 100mh (16.03) and 300mh (46.33).  In the Battle of the Ashleys over in the weights throws, Ashley Berry (Gurdon) won the SP at 38’ 0” and took 2nd in the Discus while Ashley Scroggins (Mineral Springs) won the Discus with a throw of 108’ 10” and was 2nd in the SP.

Nathan Hall (Jessieville) led the Boys met with 30 points by winning the distance triple taking the 800m in 2:05.12, the 1600m in 4:43.44 and the 3200m in 10:00.90.  Robert Lampkins (Mineral Springs) and Jarvaria Forbes (Foreman) were double winners as Lampkins won the hurdles (110mh in 14.93 and 300mh in 41.27) while Forbes won the 100m/200m combo in 10.90/22.26.  Chris McLeod (Magazine) was close by with 19 points based on a 2nd in the 800m, 3rd in the 1600m and 4th in the 3200m.

New additions to the Arkansas All-Time List included Sheena Howell (Centerpoint) in the PV at 9’ 6” and Ciara Cluck (Cedarville) and Shelly Wright (Centerpoint) in the TJ each at 32’ 11”.

Genoa Central led the Girls meet by 15 with three track events remaining and put up another 14 in the 3200m and 4x4 for the final 24-point margin.  Meanwhile, Johnson County moved from 6th to 4th passing Cedarville and Magnet Cove with 4 each in the 3200m and 200m and a 2nd place finish in the 4x4.

In the Boys meet, Jessieville stretched a narrow 5 point lead with three track events to go to the final 14 point margin helped out by Nathan Hall’s 3rd win of the night in the 3200m and a 2nd in the 4x4.  Magazine picked up 5 points in the 3200m to secure 4th and holding off Bearden who did not score in the last two events.

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 3A  State Outdoor Meet (Dardanelle High School, 5/17/2006):  Lafayette County Girls won a closer meet than the 64-40-39-37 scores implies.  With three track events remaining in the 34-team meet, at least five teams had a shot at the team win with Lafayette County holding a 44-35-33-31-30 lead.  Warren made a surge with 13 points in the 200m to tally 39 but failed to score anything more.  DeQueen, normally counted on for solid points in the distances, was blanked in the 3200m and only scored 4th place points in the 4x4 to end at 40 points.  Central Arkansas Christian scored in each of the last three track events but only enough to move from 3rd into a tie for 2nd with DeQueen at 40 points.  Meanwhile, Lafayette County piled on 13 in the 200m and another 6 in the 4x4 to pull away for the win.  Newport’s 2nd place finish in the 4x4 moved them from 4th into a tie for 3rd at 39 points.  Final team results put Lafayette County on top with Dequeen and CAC in a tie for 2nd and Newport and Warren in a tie for 3rd. Nashville finished with 37 for 4th place.

In the Boys meet, Ashdown had a comfortable lead of 87.5-67 over Nashville with three track events left and piled on more with 23 points by scoring in each of the three last track events to take the final win by 110.5-70.5-67 over Lonoke and Nashville in the 32-team meet.  Nashville was scoreless in the last three events as Lonoke scored 4 in the 200m and 3 in the 4x4 to slip into 2nd place.  Osceola finished 4th with 53 points just ahead of Heber Springs at 45 and Lafayette County at 41.

Traci Gillard (Lafayette County) led all scorers with 44 of her winning team’s 64 points.  Gillard won individual titles in the 100m (12.48), 200m (26.05), LJ (17’ 4.5”) and TJ (35’ .5”, ATB List) and picked up relay points with a leg on the winning 4x1 team and the 3rd place 4x4 team.  Jessica Jones (Warren) tallied 26 with a win in the 400m (59.53) and 2nds in the 100m and 200m.  Melissa Pollreis (Gravette) scored 21.5 with a double distance win in the 1600m (5:28.82) and 3200m (11:53.50) and a leg on the 4th place 4x8 relay team.  Robbie Buckner (Ashdown) led the Boys meet with 27.5 points by winning the 400m (50.66) and LJ (22’ 7.5”), 4th in the 200m and a leg on the winning 4x4 team. Cameron Baker (Osceola) posted 24.5 points with 2nds in the 100m/200m, 3rd in the TJ and a leg on the winning 4x1 relay team.  A. J. Whitmore (Nashville) tallied 20 points with a win in the HJ (6’ 5”) and two 4ths in the LJ and TJ.

The meet produced 241 marks (131 in the Girls) that met the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards and six mark s each in the Boys and Girls for the Arkansas All-Time Best List (ATB).  Derrik Womack (Nashville) won the Boys PV at 15’ 0” that qualified him for the national DyeStat Elite list.  Other leading marks for the ATB List were: Indy Haynes, Osceola, GTJ, 34’ .75”; Kylon Boyd, Osceola, BTJ, 45’ 4.5”; Termaine Henderson, Prsecott, BTJ, 45’ .5”; Stacey Yahn, Mena, GPV, 11’ 6”.

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 4A  State Outdoor Meet (Hot Springs High School, 5/18/2006):  Batesville Girls whipped the field by 123-87-54 over Monticello and Crossett in a 26-team meet while the Magnolia Boys took a solid win by 108.5-92-74-67.5 over West Helena Central, Hope and Alma.  The meet saw an outstanding 279 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards (156 in the Girls), 31 marks for the Arkansas All-Time Best List (ATB List), 26 in the Girls,  and one mark in the Boys meet for the national DyeStat Elite list.

Cathy Ebenja (Pulaski Robinson) led all scoring in individual events with 33 points with wins in the 100m (12.60) and 200m (25.61), 2nd in the LJ and 4th in the TJ.  Kayla Daniels (Crossett) tallied 28 points with double wins in the LJ (17’ 11.5”) and TJ (35’ 11”, ATB List) and 2nd in the 200m.  Other double winners were Nicole Smith (Batesville) in the 1600m (5:32.71) and 3200m (12:34.24) and Patricia Hampton (Little Rock Fair) in the hurdles with 15.57 in the 100mh and 45.22 in the 300mh (ATB List).

Roderick Jamerson (Magnolia) and Courtney Alexander (West Helena Central) led the Boys meet with 20 points each. Jamerson won both the 100m (11.01) and 200m (22.18) while Alexander won the 110m hurdles (14.36), took 3rd in the 300m hurdles and 5th in the 100m.  Matt Mason (Alma) scored 18 win a win in the 1600m (4:30.27) and 2nd in the 3200m.  Mason barely snuck by Michael Miller (Greene County Tech) in the 1600m who crossed the line at 4:30.82.

Jeremy Cross (Crossett) won the HJ at 6’ 8” that qualified him for the national DyeStat Elite listings.  Leading ATB List performances were: Javia Jacobs (Magnolia) in the TJ at 44’ 10”; Amanda Kohler (Batesville) in the PV at 9’ 6”; James Neal (Batesville) in the 400m at 48.42 (Neal outraced Steven Collier of Hope at 48.97).

In the Boys relays, Hope laid down a sparkling 41.96 to take the 4x1 over West Helena Central in 42.40.  Hope then came back in the 4x4 with a speedy 3:20.91 to whip Magnolia at a very respectable 3:24.87.  Meyaka Black (Hot Springs) won the Girls 400m in a nice 58.78 with Savannah Stewart (Batesville) at 59.90.

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 5A  State Outdoor Meet (Cabot High School, 5/17/2006):  Camden Fairview took home the Girls team crown with a 90-69-64-52 win over Russellville, Bentonville and Bryant in a 24 –team meet.  Russellville had to fend off the hard charging Bentonville Tigers who moved from 4th with three track events remaining to a close 3rd with 14 points in the 3200m and a strong 3rd in the 4x4.  Camden Fairview picked up 10 in the 200m and 8 in the 4x4 to salt away the win.  In Boys action, Fayetteville scored 21 over the last three track events to put away the competition by 94-51-50-50-47 over Texarkana, Lake Hamilton and Little Rock Parkview tied for 3rd and Little Rock Central in 4th.  Parkview held s olid lead for 2nd with three track events to go but Lake Hamilton scored an impressive 19 in the 3200m while the Patriots were blanked in all three events.  Texarkana scored 8 in the 200m and polled ahead of Lake Hamilton and Parkview with the deciding point with an 8th place finish in the 4x4 relay.

The meet produced an exceptional 373 marks that met exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards of which 196 were in the Girls meet.  Another 44 marks qualified for inclusion in the Arkansas All-Time Best List (ATB) of which the Girls accounted for 31. 

Karen Thomas (Camden Fairview) posted 50 points to lead all scorers with four individual wins in the 100m (12.28), 200m (25.10, ATB), 400m (57.11, ATB) and LJ (18’ 8”, ATB) plus 2nd in the TJ and a leg on the 2nd place 4x4 team.  Whitney Jones (Searcy) tallied 34 with a win in the TJ (38’ 6.75”, ATB) and three 2nds in the 100m, 200m and LJ.  Donavan Loring (Parkview) put up 36 in the Boys meets with a double jump win in the LJ (23’ 5”, ATB) and TJ (47’ 11”, ATB) and 2nds in the 110m and 300m hurldles.  Forrest City middle distance ace Kyle Houston won the 800m (1:56.74) and 1600m (4:29.56) and ran a leg on the 2nd place 4x4 team to score 22 points.  Brandon Benson (Little Rock Central) piled up 21 points with a win in the 400m (48.33), 2nd in the 200m and legs on the Tiger’s 3rd place 4x1 and 4x4 teams.  Texarkana Girls posted a swift 48.85 in the 4x1 relay prelims and won the finals in 49.26.  The Girls 4x4 saw Pine Bluff and Camden Fairview in the “Highway 79 Relay Showdown” with a battle down to the wire as the Fillies eked out the win by 4:02.42-4:03.21.  Bentonville and Rogers Girls made it a Benton County 1-2 finish in the 4x8 as the Lady Tigers beat out the rival Lady Mounties by 9:45.81-9:54.75.   In the Boys meet, Texarkana out-leaned Forrest City in the 4x1 for the win by 42.12-42.14 while Bentonville edged by the Mustangs in the 4x4 by 3:22.04-3:23.09.  Bentonville also won the 4x8 in 8:09.36.

In the race of the night, Mary Edwards (Bryant) won the G800m by the closest of margins over Erin Gatling (Van Buren) by 2:19/76-2:19.77, both good enough for the ATB List.

Although not ATB or DyeStat performances, the Boys 3200m saw five finishers below 10 minutes with Alex Bearden (Lake Hamilton) leading the way at a nice 9:47.75.

Performances meeting the national 2006 DyeStat Elite standards were:

Mallory Lawrence, Russellville, GPV, 12’ 0”

Stephanie Foreman, Lake Hamilton, GPV, 11’ 8”

Whitney Jones, Searcy, GTJ, 38’ 6.75” and GLJ, 18’ 5”

Karen Thomas, Camden Fairview, GTJ, 38’ 6.75” and GLJ, 18’8”

Brendan Benson, Little Rock Central, B400m, 48.33

Spencer McCorkle, Bryant, BPV, 16’ 8”

Chad Faulkner, Fayetteville, BPV, 15’ 6”

Donavan Loring, Little Rock Parkview, BLJ, 23’ 5” and BTJ, 47’ 11”

Other top marks for the ATB List were:

Kimberly Peek, Springdale Har-Ber, G1600m, 5:17.65

Aylssa Potter, Bentonville, G1600m, 5:19.81 and G3200m, 11:44.81

Leigh Ann Moore, Jonesboro, G3200m, 11:39.40

Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant, G100mh, 14.98

Laniece Ling, Lake Hamilton, GTJ, 35’ .25”

Krystal Wade, Camden Fairview, GTJ, 35’ 0”

Nicholas Hudson, LR Parkview, BTJ, 45’ 4.25”

Damian Williams, Springdale, BTJ, 44’ 1”

Click here for complete meet results.


5/30/2005 …… Conference and other meet summaries below.  State Meet and post-season summaries to follow.  

COACHES:  Please email meet results that we may be missing to arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net and we will be glad to post..

5A West Conference (Springdale High School, 5/5,9/2006):  The Russellville Lady Cyclones and the Fayetteville Bulldogs won the 5A West Conference by wide margins.  Russellville cruised to victory in the Girls meet by 163-105.50-97-91 over Bentonville, Fayetteville and Ft. Smith Northside in the 9-team meet.  The Lady Cyclones scored in every event and won five events.  The Bulldogs won by 159-105.5-98-90 over Rogers, Bentonville and Ft. Smith Northside behind a 1-2-3 finish in the 200m and four other events.

Emily Miles (Russellville) scored 37 points in individual events with tins in the 100mh (16.49) and 300mh (48.67), 3rd place in the HJ/LJ and 4th in the discus.  Brooke Campbell (Fayetteville) posted 21 points with a double win in the 100m (12.40 pres/12.58 finals) and 200m (25.85 pres/26.12 finals) and 8th in the LJ. Damian Williams (Springdale) tallied 23 with a win in the LJ (20’ 6”), 2nd in the TJ and 4th in the 100m.  Brendan Sickles (Van Buren) won the 800m (2:00.70) and the 1600m (4:40.44) while Hunter Bourke (Fayetteville) accumulated 20 points with a win in the 200m (22.47), 2nd in the 100m and 7th in the HJ. 

Whitney Cothren and Mallory Lawrence, both of Russellville, finished 1-2 in the Girls PV at 11’ 0” and earned a spot on the Arkansas All-Time Best List.  Lawrence led six jumpers in the TJ onto the ATB List with a leap of 36’ 0”.  The meet saw 148 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards.  The highlight of the meet was the Girls 4x8 relay where the Top 3 teams each met the ATB List standard. Bentonville won at 9:40.16, Russellville took 2nd at 9:52.17 and Rogers was 3rd at 9:56.14.  Other notable performances were:

G400m:  Daliesha Taylor, Northside, 59.31

G800m:  Erin Gathrin, Van Buren, 2:22.11

G3200m: Alyssa Potter, Bentonville, 11:44.31

GLJ:       Torrie Quinn, Bentonville, 17’ 3.5”

GDiscus: Autumn Stewart, Russellville, 121’ 3”

B100m:   Godfrey Wilson, Northside, 11.06

B110mh: Brent Phillips, Fayetteville, 14.70

B4x8:       Bentonville, 8:00.33

BPV:        Chad Faulkner, Fayetteville, 14’ 0”

BDiscus:   Lee Ziemba, Rogers, 154’ 3”

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 3A, District 2 (Heber Springs High School, 5/9/2006):  Heber Springs took advantage of their home track for two convincing wins in the Girls and Boys district meet.  The Girls won by 181-103 over Newport in a 9-team meet while the Boys topped Newport by 203-133.5.

Jennifer Carr (Mountain View) led all scorers with 44 points with a triple win in the 100mh (16.45), 300mh (51.75) and TJ (31’ 7.5”), 2nd in the 100m, 5th in the LJ and a leg on the 4x1 relay.  Newport teammates Valissen McFarlin and Renita Clark put up 31 points each as McFarlin won the 100m (13.09 pres/13.17 finals) and Clark won the 400m (61.86).  Justin Smith (Heber Springs) led the Boys meet with a distance triple win in the 800m/1660m/3200m and a leg on the winning 4x8 relay team.  Dustin Lee (Pocahontas) posted 22.5 points including a win in the 400m (52.40). Victor Murry (Newport) was a double winner in the hurdles.

Other notables performances were:

GHJ:  Mickelene Hockman, Heber Springs, 5’ 0”

GPV:  Tasa Gentry, Hoxie, 9’ 0”

GSP:   Musuleng Sartee, Newport, 35’ 1.25”; Jackie Lowe, Corning, 35’ 1”

B100m: Zach Bly, Heber Springs, 11.49

B110mh: Victor Murry, Newport, 16.19

B4x1:    Heber Springs, 44.55

BTJ:      Clyde Dean, Newport, 40’ 10”

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 5A East Conference (Jonesboro High School, 5/6/2006):  Jonesboro easily own the Girls 5A East by 200-112-109 in a 7-team meet over Cabot and Mountain Home while the Forrest City Mustangs galloped to the Boys crown by 267-107.5-105 over Jonesboro and Cabot.  The Lady Hurricanes won eight events, scored in all but one event and placed two or more spots in 10 events. Forrest City scored in all but one event, won 14 of 17 events and had two or more places in 12 events.  The Mustangs won the meet with 108 points in the 100m, 200m, 400m and LJ and piled on another 159 points for good measure.  The meet produced 75 marks for the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances and five for the Arkansas All-Time Best List (ATB List).

Whitney Jones (Searcy) led all scorers at 50 points by winning all three sprints, the LJ and TJ.  Jones’ TJ of 35’ 10” met the ATB List standard.  Eric Walker (Forrest City) led the Boys meet at 40 points by winning the 100m, 200m, 400m and TJ. Walker’s TJ of 42’ 2.5” also took a spot on the ATB List. Lauren Young (Cabot) tallied 38 points with a win in the HJ, three 2nds in the hurdles and TJ and 5th in the LJ.  Kyle Houston (Forrest City) gathered 26 points by winning the distance double in the 800m/1600m and 3rd in the 3200m.

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 5A South Conference (Lake Hamilton, 5/1,5/2006):  Camden Fairview cruised to victory in the Girls meet by 171.5-123.5-110 over Texarkana and Lake Hamilton in an 8-team meet while Texarkana slipped by Lake Hamilton and Camden Fairview in the Boys meet by 153-142.5-142.5.  Lake Hamilton’s Wolves surged with 32 points in the 3200m but could not move closer as Texarkana earned 33 points in the last two sprint events.  The meet saw an outstanding 156 marks for the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances and 13 for the Arkansas All-Time List (ATB List).

Karen Thomas (Camden Fairview) led all scorers at 50 points by winning the 100m, 200m, 400m, LJ and TJ. Thomas flew to victory in the 200m with a sparkling 24.98 for a spot on the ATB List.  Thomas’ 37’ 0” leap in the TJ also met the ATB List standards.  Fred Rose (Texarkana) accumulated 30.5 points with wins in the 200m/400m (21.97 pres/49.03), 2nd in the 100m and a leg on the winning 4x1 relay team.

Stephanie Foreman (Lake Hamilton) set a new Arkansas All-Time Best mark at 13’ 0” in the PV which ranks her 8th nationally on the DyeStat Elite List.

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 3A District (Mansfield High School, 5/4-5/2006):  Waldron took an easy win by 263-272.5-78 over host Mansfield and Booneville in the 6-team Girls meet while Booneville won the 8-tam Boys meet by 162.25-108-101 over Paris and Farmington.  Paris caught Farmington in the 3200m to slip into 2nd.

David Nichols (Ozark) led all scorers at 35 pints win a triple win in the 100m/200m/TJ and 3rd in the LJ.  Meagan Graves (Mansfield) led the Girls meet at 31 points also with the 100m/200m/TJ triple and an 8th in the LJ.

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 4A West Conference (Greenbrier High School, 5/2,4/2006):  Alma traveled I40 and returned home with the Girls and Boys conference championships.  In the Girls meet, the Lady Airedales notched a close 161-148-142 win over Greenwood and Morrilton in an 8-team meet.  The Airedales had little trouble in a 252-147-77 win over Greenwood and Siloam Springs.

Chelsea Black (Greenwood) led all scorers at 52 points with wins in the 200m (26.96), the LJ (17’ .5”) and TJ (34’ 11”, ATB List) and 2nd places in the 100m and 400m and 3rd in the HJ.  Mandy Hammond (Morrilton) tallied 38 points including the hurdle double with ins in the 100mh (16.28) and 300mh (50.01).  Josh Martine (Greenwood) led the Boys meet with 32.75 points with a win in the 110mh (15.60), 2nd in the 200m and TJ, 5th in the 100m and a leg on the 3rd place 4x1 relay team.  Matt Mason (Alma) piled up 29.5 points in the distance events with wins in the 800m (2:03.58) and 1600m (4:46.62), 3rd in the 3200m and a leg on the winning 4x8 relay team.

Other notable performances were:

G800m:  Tia Young, Harrison, 2:25.06

GHJ:       Noelle Jackson, Morrilton, 5’ 0”

GTJ:        Katilyn Fridell, Greenwood, 32’ 8.25” (ATB List)

GDiscus: Bailey Woods, Siloam Springs, 110’ 0”

B100m:   Josh Trezvant, Morrilton, 11.20

B4x1:      Siloam Springs, 43.69; Alma, 43.77

BHJ:        Freddy Burton, Morrilton, 6’ 3”; Elric Hatley, Alma, 6’ 3”

BPV:       Brent Sams, Alma, 14’ 6”; Michael Joiner, Alma, 14’ 0”

BLJ:         Seth Terry, Greenwood, 21’ 2.5”; Kyle Walters, Greenwood, 21’ 2”

BDiscus:  Adam Harven, Alma, 161’ 3”

The meet saw 50 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards. ATB List above refers to the Arkansas All-Time Best Performance List.

Click here for complete meet results

Class 2A District 5 South (Jessieville High School, 5/2,4/2006): Magnet Cove won the Girls meet 257-257 over Jessieville in a 5-team meet as Jessieville returned the favor in the Boys meet by 279-172.  Cutter Morningstar won the Junior Girls and Magnet Cove captured the Junior Boys.

Alyssa Merriot (Magnet Cove) scored 50 points with five wins in the 100m, 200, 100mh, LJ and TJ.  Nathan Hall (Jessieville) was a triple winner in the 800m/1600m/3200m, including a solid 4:37.23 for 1600m.  T. J. Burks (Jessieville) also took a triple win in the 100m/200m/400m.

Click here for complete meet results (when posted).

Class 1A District 4 West (Southside Stadium, Ft. Smith Southside High School, 5/4/2006): Union Christian Academy swamped the field in a 4-team meet by 331-40 over Oark in the Girls meet and by 298-105.5 over Fayetteville Christian in the Boys meet.  UCA won 15 of 17 Girls events and 16 of 17 Boys events and placed an impressive 1-2-3 in 11 events. Top performances were Dawson Urrutia (UCA) at 39’ 0” in the Boys TJ and Travis Smith (Fayetteville Christian) at 6’ 0” in the Boys HJ.  Three UCA athletes were triple event winners were:  Dawson Urrutia (TJ,110mh,Discus); Brittany McFarland (TJ, 800m, 1660m); and Shatara Stone (LJ, TJ and 200m).

Class 1A District 6 (Genoa Central High School, 5/4/2006):  Delight easily won the Girls meet by 223-96-84 over Sparkman and Lockesburg in the 7-team meet while Acorn cruised to victory by 219-158.5-124.5 over Lockesburg and Delight.

Celeste Key (Delight) won four events (100m, 110mh, 300mh, HJ) while five others were double winners:

Michaela Krcova, Kirby, 800m/1600m

Marla Hudgins, Kirby, 200m/400m

Darius Christopher, Lockesburg, 100m/LJ

Dennison Johnson, Delight, 110mh/300mh

Leon Becker, Acorn, 400m/1600m

Click here for complete meet results.

Class 4A East Conference (Paragould High School, 5/4/2006):  Blytheville put away the win with 13 points in the 200m to slip by Marion and Batesville 130-121-110 in the 8-team Boys meet.  Batesville demolished the field by 253-104 over Beebe in the Girls meet. The Lady Pioneers piled up 80 points in the distance events and 23 in the PV to secure the win.

Event winners are as below (Girls, Boys).  Performances in bold are 2006 ArkansasTrackStats marks and those in bold italics are Arkansas All-Time Best List marks.

100m:   Martha Neal, Batesville, 12.57; Undwuan Greene, Blytheville, 10.85

200m:   Martha Neal, Batesville,  26.28; James Neal, Batesville, 22.37

400m:   Savannah Stewart, Batesville, 59.60; James Neal, Batesville, 48.81

800m:   Nicole Smith, Batesville, 2:29.40; Jake Burns, Beebe, 1:59.59

1600m:  Rachel Gavin, Batesville, 5:39.30; Michael Miller, Greene County Tech, 4:30.00

3200m:  Kelsie Wilson, Batesville, 12:52.80; Chris Roberts, Beebe, 10:09.40

100/110mh: Savannah Stewart, Batesville, 16.06; Zachariah Gamble, Marion, 15.02

300mh:   Jessi Taegtmeyer, Wynne, 47.25; Zachariah Gamble, Marion, 40.85

4x1:         Blytheville, 50.72; Marion, 43.25

4x4:         Batesville, 4:13.50; Batesville, 3:32.59

4x8:         Batesville, 10:20.29; Beebe, 8:12.97

HJ:           Dia Gibson, Nettleton, 5’ 2”; Tewayne Smith, Blytheville, 6’ 5”

LJ:           Jessi Taegtmeyer, Wynne, 16’ 3.5”; Dexter Jones, Marion, 20’ 11.75”

TJ:           Amanda Kohler, Batesville, 33’ 9”; James Neal, Batesville, 40’ 7.5”

SP:           Larissa Wells, Batesville, 37’ 5”; L. T. Walker, Wynne, 48’ 9”

Discus:     Mallory Muckensturn, Nettleton, 106’ 9”; Derion Miller, Marion, 126’ 11”

PV:           Amanda Kohler, Batesville, 9’ 3”; Landon Montgomery, Batesville, 13’ 0”

Class 3A District 1 (Eureka Springs High School, 5/2/2006): Green Forest won the 7-team Girls meet by 199.2-130.2 over Gentry while the Berryville Bobcats also won easily by 203-127-122 over Gravette and Prairie Grove.

Haley Bone (Pea Ridge) led all scorers tallying 45.5 points with a triple win in the 100m, LJ and TJ plus 2nd in the 200m, 3rd in the 400m and a leg on the 4x1 relay team.  Bone’s TJ and 100m performances earned her spots on the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance List.

Melissa Pollries (Gravette) gathered 30 points with wins in the 1600m (5:38.43) and 3200m (12:17.37), 2nd in the 800m and a leg on the 2nd place 4x8 relay team.  Robbie Abshier (Prairie Grove) led the scoring in the Boys meet at 27 points with a win in the Discus, 3rd in the 300mh, 4th in the 110mh, 5th in the HJ and 7th in the SP.

Click here for complete meet results (when posted)

Class 2A District 7 East (Bearden High School, 5/2,4/2006): Harmony Grove outran Bearden 200-189 to win the 6-team Girls meet while Bearden won easily by 183.67-116-115 over Rison and Hermitage in the Boys meet.  Harmony Grove used 27 points in the Girls 3200m to secure the win after Bearden had taken he lead with 18 points in the 200m.

Nekeia Rideout (Bearden) sailed 37’ 7.5” in the Girls TJ for a spot on the Arkansas All-Time Best List.

Malorie Akin (Harmony Grove) won the 1600m/3200m distance double, took 4th in the 800m, 3rd in the Discus and 2nd in the SP for 39 points.  Chad Williams (Hermitage) tallied 30 points as one fo two triple event winners in the Boys meet with wins in the 100m (11.17), 200m (23.42) and 300mh (43.31).  Hermitage teammate Noe Martinez won the 800m/1600/3200m distance triple.  Kentarius Drew (Eudora) leaped 41’ 3” in the Boys TJ.

Class 1A District 7 (Genoa Central High School, 5/2/2006): Trinity took a 260-169 win over Emerson in the 5-team Senior Girls meet while the Emerson Pirates won by a whalloping 329-88 in the Senior Boys meet.  Emerson won the Junior Girls as Stephens won the Junior Boys meet.

Avery Howell (Emerson) won the Boys TJ with an excellent leap of 43’ 6.75” for a spot on the Arkansas All-Time Best List.  Amanda Boyce (Trinity) was a triple winner in the 800m/1600m/3200m while Ashley Carrington (Emerson) won the 100m, 200m and LJ.

Union Bank/Coca Cola Bearcat Relays (Mena High School, 5/2/2006):  Hot Springs won the Girls meet 114.50-84.2-79.2-76.7 over Genoa Central, Lafayette County and Hot Springs Lakeside in an 11-team meet.  Magnolia took the Boys meet by 144.5-96.5-92-89-87 over Ashdown, Nashville, Hope and Lafayette County in a 12-team meet.

Kim Smith (Hot Spring Lakeside) led all scorers at 34 points including wins in the HJ and TJ (35’ 2.25”, ATB List), 2nd in the 200m and 3rd in the HJ.  Traci Gillard (Lafayette County) posted 32.5 points with a double win in the 200m (26.14) and LJ (16’ 8”). Cammi Collier (Mena) was a double distance winner in the 1600m (5:44.79) and 3200m (12:25.87) while Hannah Davis (Waldron) doubled up in the hurdles with wins in the 100mh and 300mh (49.75).  Roderick Jamerson (Magnolia) led the Boys meet at 22 points including wins in the 100m (11.21) and 200m (22.23).

Stacy Yahn (Mena) won the Girls PV at a superb12’ 1” for a spot on the Arkansas All-Time Best List (ATB List). 

The Boys 110m hurdles saw three sub-15 marks led by Rico Moss (Hope) at 14.49 with Dee Williams (Ashdown) at 14.84 in a photo-finish with Charles Walker (Magnolia) at 14.88.  Ashdown Boys posted a swift 3:21.19 to win the 4x4 relay.

 The Boys PV saw two ATB List marks as Heath Morphew (DeQueen) cleared an excellent 15’ 6.5” while Derrik Womack (Nashville) cleared a solid 15’ 1”.

The meet saw 82 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances and seven ATB List marks. Other ATB List marks were:

GTJ:    Traci Gillard, Lafayette County, 35’ 0”

BTJ:     Dee Williams, Ashdown, 42’ 5”; Dexter Lowe, Lafayette County, 42’ 1”

Click here for complete meet results.

5A West Junior Regional Meet (Southside Stadium, Ft. Smith Southside, 5/1/2006):  Ft. Smith Darby romped to an easy 156-725. win over cross-town rival Kimmons in a 16-team Girls meet.  Rogers Elmwood slipped by Rogers Oakdale 111-96.5 in the 14-team Boys meet.

Mannasha Bell (Darby) sailed 33’ 2” to win the Girls TJ and earn a spot on the Arkansas All-Time Best List.

Top performances were:

G400m:  Mannasha Bell, Darby, 61.99

G800m:   Courtney Efurd, Elmwood, 2:24.32

G1600m:  Katie Dalton, Bentonville Washington, 5:34.98

G4x4:       Oakdale, 4:25.65

GHJ:         K. Whitmore, Kimmons, 5’ 0”

B100m:    K. J. Roberts, Kimmons, 11.66

B200m:    K. J. Roberts, Kimmons, 23.56

B400m:    Tony Dale, Oakdale, 53.85

B800m:    R. Tooley, Ft. Smith Ramsey, 2:07.07

B1600m:  E. Falls, Elmwood, 4:54.98

BLJ:         K. J. Roberts, Kimmons, 20’ 7.5”

BTJ:         K. J. Roberts, Kimmons, 41’ 8”

Click here for complete meet results.

Arkansas River Valley Junior Conference Meet (Southside Stadium, Ft. Smith Southside, 4/20/2006):  Ft. Smith Darby won the 8-team Girls meet by 208-153 over Ft. Smith Kimmons while Ft. Smith Ramsey won the Boys meet by 158-135 over Alma. 

Mannasha Bell (Darby) tallied 48.5 points with a triple win in the 100m, 200m and 400m, 2nd in the LJ and TJ and a leg on the winning 4x4 relay.  Bell’s 59.75 in the 400m was a new conference record.  Flemming (Darby) leaped 33’ 6.5” for a spot on the Arkansas All-Time Best List.

Click here for additional meet results.


5/7/2005 …… More meet summaries.  As the season comes to the final phase, be sure to catch the State Meets, Meet of Champions and Decathlon/Hepthathlon for the best performances of the year. COACHES:  Please email meet results to arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net and we will be glad to post..

 

McDonald’s Relays (Southside Stadium, Ft. Smith Southside High School, 4/28/2006):

 

Russellville Girls cruised to a win by 112-87-73 over Ft. Smith Northside and Bentonville in a 16-team meet that included all of the 5A West teams.  Emily Miles (Russellville) scored 36 with a win in the HJ (5’0”) and in the Discus (127’ 10.5”) and two 2nds in the 100mh and LJ.  The Discus effort was good enough for a spot on the Arkansas All-Time Best List. Patricia Hampton (Little Rock Fair) posted 26.5 of her team’s 53 points with a double win in the 100m/300m hurdles (15.95/46.97), 5th in the TJ and a leg on the 3rd place 4x1 relay.  Daliesha Taylor (Ft. Smith Northside) won the 200m/400m double (26.13/59.21) for 20 points.

 

Fayetteville won the Boys meet by 94-87-85-82 over Bentonville, Alma and Ft. Smith Southside in a 15-team meet.  Damian Williams (Springdale) put up 27 of the Bulldogs 59 points with a LJ/TJ double win (20’ 5.25”/42’ 4”) and a leg on the 3rd place 4x1 relay for 27 points. The TJ leap met the standards for the Arkansas All-Time Best List.  Brendan Sickles (Van Buren) and Willy Pickhart (Fayetteville) traded wins and runner-up spots in the 1600m (Sickles) and 3200m (Pickhart) to each score 18 points.  Eric Shaffer (Shiloh Christian) won the 100m (10.92) and added a4th in the 200m to tally 16 points.

 

The meet produced 121 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards and 10 new marks for the Arkansas All-Time Best List. 

 

Other notable performances are as below:

 

Girls 100m:   Brooke Campbell, Fayetteville, 12.53

Girls 800m:   Erin Gatling, Van Buren, 2:20.08; Rosie Reding, Bentonville, 2:22.38

Girls 3200m: Alyssa Potter, Bentonville, 11:56.81; Brittany Potter, Bentonville, 11:57.41

Girls 4x4:       Bentonville, 4:12.24

 

Boys 200m:   Renardo Mahone, Fayetteville, 22.53

Boys 400m:   Kyle Boedeker, Bentonville, 49.78

Boys 800m:   Sam James, Bentonville, 1:58.45

Boys 110mh: Brent Phillips, Fayetteville, 14.90

Boys 4x4:      Bentonville, 3:28.45

Boys PV:       Chad Faulkner, Fayetteville, 14’ 8”

Boys SP:        Aaron Ford, Alma, 50’ 3.75”

Boys Discus:  Adam Harven, Alma, 158’ 1”

 

Click here for complete meet results.

 

Coca-Cola Relays (Nashville High School, 4/28/02006):  The Arkansas High LadyBacks from Texarkana  outlasted the Lady Cardinals of Camden Fairview by 137-120.50 to win an 11-team meet while Magnolia snuck by Ashdown to win the 14-team Boys meet.  Chardae Martin and Courtney Blair scored 36.5 and 32.5 points, respectively to lead Arkansas High.  Blair won the 100m/200m (12.40/25.84), 2nd in the HJ and legs on the 1st place 4x1 team and 2nd place 4x4 team.  Martin posted three 2nds in the 100m/200m/LJ, won the HJ (5’ 3”) and a leg on the winning 4x1 team.  Cammi Collier (Mena) won a 800m/3200m (2:32.28/12:26.96) distance double while Olympic Johnson (Camden Fairview) took the 100m/300m hurdle double in impressive times of 15.85 and 47.35.   A. J. Whitmore (Nashville) put a 2nd in the LJ (21’ 8”) with a 4th in the TJ and a win in the HJ (6’ 2”) to post 24 points.  Roder Jamerson (Magnolia) won the 200m (22.43) along with a 2nd in the 100m (11.06) and legs on the 3rd place 4x1 and 5th place 4x4 for 21 points.  The Boys 400m saw three sub-50 marks with Steven Collier (Hope) first in at a swift 48.74 followed closely by Robbie Buckner (Ashdown) at 49.06 and Fred Rose (Arkansas High) at 49.50.  The Boys 4x4 relays saw a sizzling race as Hope held off Arkansas High by 3:21.10 to 3:21.78.  Spencer McCorkle (Bryant) won the Boys PV with a 16’ 6” effort. Kadem Ray (Nashville) heaved the SP a strong 55’ 4” for the win.

 

The meet produced 108 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards and 10 new marks for the Arkansas All-Time Best List. 

 

Other event winners and other notable performances were as below:

 

Girls 400m:    Meyaka Black, Hot Springs, 59.55

Girls 1600m:  Angela Poster, Mena, 5:59.76

Girls 4x1:       Arkansas High, 48.89

Girls 4x4:       Camden Fairview, 4:10.90; Arkansas High, 4:13.86

Girls 4x8:       DeQueen, 11:06.62

Girls PV:        Stacey Yahn, Mena, 11’ 0”

Girls LJ:         Gabriel Moore, Arkansas High, 17’ 1.25”

Girls TJ:          Karen Thomas, Camden Fairview, 34’ 11”; Kiki Norvell, Nashville, 33’ 3”

Girls SP:         Shelle McElroy, Nashville, 40’ 0”

Girls Discus:  Jamie Fleming, Ashdown, 109’ 9”

 

Boys 100m:   Eric Blanch, Camden Fairview, 11.01

Boys 800m:   Merced Walton, Ashdown, 2:01.89

Boys 1600m:  John Lagunas, DeQueen, 4:40.54

Boys 3200m:  Desean Sameuls, Hot Springs, 10:33.50

Boys 100mh:  Rico Moss, Hope, 14.48

Boys 300mh:  Dejuan Solomon, Ashdown, 40.78

Boys 4x1:       Arkansas High, 42.21  ; Ashdown, 42.84; Magnolia, 42.71

Boys 4x4:       Camden Fairview, 3:23.54; Nashville, 3:25.19

Boys 4x8:       Magnolia, 8:31.26

Boys LJ:          Steven Collier, Hope, 21’ 11.50”

Boys TJ:          Javia Jacobs, Magnolia, 43’ 10.5”; Lando Williams, Ashdown, 42’ 8.5”

Boys Discus:   Mario Goines, Hot Springs, 140’ 5”

 

Pointer Relays (Van Buren High School, 4/21/2005):  Russellville Girls waltzed to the win over Fayetteville and Bentonville by 137-98.5-82 in a 13-team meet.  The Lady Cyclones scored in 14 of 17 events and tallied 80 points in only five events.  Emily Miles won an unusual triple in the 100m hurdles (16.06), HJ (5’ 5”) and Discus (119’ 10”).  The Class 4A Alma Airedales whipped the 5A West with a 107-87-80-78 victory over Rogers, Fayetteville and Bentonville in a 16-team meet.  Alma scored in 14 of 17 events and posted 47 filed event points. Brent Sams (Alma) cleared 15’ 0” to clip favorite Chad Faulkner (Fayetteville) in the PV.  Damian Williams (Springdale) was a double winner in the LJ (21’ 3”) and TJ (44’ 1.5”).

 

The meet saw 138 performances meet or exceed the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards and 10 marks that met the Arkansas All-Time Best List standards (“ATB” below). 

 

Other notable performances were:

 

Girls 200m:  Elizabeth Chitwood, Van Buren, 26.66

Girls 800m:  Erin Gatling, Van Buren, 2:21.51

Girls 300mh: Brittany May, Ft. Smith Northside, 48.89

Girls 4x8:       Bentonville, 9:50.46 (ATB)

Girls PV:        Whitney Cothren, Russellville; Mallory Lawrence, Russellville; both 11’ 6” (ATB)

Girls TJ:         Kacey Puckett, Ft. Smith Southside, 34’ 2.5”;  Mallory Lawrence, Russellville, 33’ 11.25”; Torie Quinn, Bentonville, 33’ 4.5”; Kat Bryan, Ft. Smith Northside, 32’ 11”; Hanna Culp, Fayetteville, 32’ 10.5” (all ATB)

Girls Discus:  Emma Mardanlou, Van Buren, 119’ 6”

 

Boys 110mh:  Brent Phillips, Fayetteville, 14.59

Boys 300mh:  Josh Martine, Greenwood, 39.96

Boys 4x4:       Bentonville, 3:26.63

Boys PV:        Chad Faulkner, Fayetteville, 14’ 6”

Boys TJ:         Robert Rolfe, Fayetteville, 43’ 2.25”; Mikey Inthavang, Rogers, 42’ 8.25” (both ATB)

 

Click here for complete meet results.

 

Collin Raye Relays (DeQueen High School, 4/20/2006):  DeQueen Girls held off Nashville and Lafayette County 118-105-96 in a 14-team meet while the Nashville Scrappers outpointed Ashdown in the Boys meet by 149-136 in a 10-team meet.   Whitney Jones (Lafayette County) piled up 35 points with wins in the 100m (13.27) and LJ (16’ 2.5”), 4th in the TJ and legs on the winning 4x1 and 4x4 relays.  Jenisa Johnson (Nashville) won the hurdle double with a 16.76 in the 100mh and 49.51 in the 300mh, then tacked on a 3rd in the TJ for a total of 27 points.  Traci Gillard (Lafayette County) took wins in the 200m (26.63) and TJ (34’ 7.25”) to go with legs in the winning 4x1 and 4x4 relays for 25 points.  Cammi Collier (Mena) won the 800m (2:31.59) and 3200m (12:27.05) distance double for 20 points.  Dee Williams (Ashdown) posted a triple win in the 100m (11.36), 200m (22.79) and 110mh (14.84) and a leg on the winning 4x1 relay for 32.5 points.  John Lagunas (DeQueen) earned 28 points with wins in the 1600m (4:41.74) and 3200m (10:38.91) and 2nd in the 800m 2:09.32).  A. J. Whitmore (Nashville) scored two wins in the HJ (6’ 2”) and TJ (42’ 9”) and 2nd in the LJ for 28 points. Kadem Ray (Nashville) was a double winner in the SP (52’ 1”) and Discuss (139’ 3”).  Heath Morphew (DeQueen) vaulted 15’ 1” good enough for the win and a place on the Arkansas All-Time Best List.

 

The meet produced 67 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards and six new marks for the Arkansas All-Time Best List. 

 

Other notable performances are as below:

 

Girls 400m:   Shayla Morris, DeQueen, 62.96

Girls 1600m: Christina Cantrell, Broken Bow ( OK), 5:57.74

Girls 4x1:       Lafayette County, 51.05

Girls 4x4:       Lafayette County, 4:22.22

Girls 4x8:       Genoa Central, 10:57.54

Girls HJ:         Genoa Central, 5’ 0”

Girls PV:        Devin Longacre, DeQueen, 9’ 5”

Girls SP:         Shelley McElroy, Nashville, 39’ 6”

Girls Discus:  Ashley Scroggins, Mineral Springs, 109’ 2”

 

Boys 200m:    Jarvis Christopher, Nashville, 22.86

Boys 400m:    Josh Hensley, Genoa Central, 50.82

Boys 800m:    Jeffery Lovelis, Nashville, 2:07.52

Boys 110mh:  Robert Lampkins, Mineral Springs, 14.94

Boys 300mh:  Dejuan Solomon, Ashdown, 40.04

Boys 4x1:       Ashdown, 42.56

Boys 4x4:       Ashdown, 3:26.62; Nashville, 3:28.85

Boys 4x8:       Ashdown, 8:19.81 

Boys PV:        Derrik Womack, Nashville, 14’ 0”

Boys LJ:         Jerry White, Mineral Springs, 21’ 4.5”

Boys TJ:          Landon Williams, Ashdown, 42’ 0”

 

Wampus Cat Relays (McConnell Stadium, Conway High School, 4/13/2005):  Bryant Girls won a narrow 115-105-94 victory over Russellville and Ft. Smith Northside in a 14-team meet.  The Lady Hornets only scored in 7 of 17 events but piled up an impressive 76 distance points and 27 hurdle points to seal the win.  None different Lady Hornets scored in the 800m/1600m/3200m.  Emily Miles (Russellville) tallied 39 points with wins in the 300m hurdles (47.62), HJ (5’ 6”) and Discus (114’ 1”), 5th in the LJ (15’ 10”) an 4th in the 100m hurdles (17.00).  Daliesha Taylor (Ft. Smith Northside) won the 400m in a swift 58.33.

 

Conway took the Boys meet with a win in the 4x400m relay by 116-111-81-79 over West Helena, Lonoke and Ft. Smith Northside in a 16-team meet.  The Cats and West Helena were tied with one event remaining but he W-Cats raced home for the win in 3:30.53 as West Helena could only take the 4th.  Conway scattered points among 14 events including wins in the 400m (Daniel Ladd, 49.28), 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay (8:23.24) and LJ (Ladd, 22’ 0”).  Spencer McCorkle (Bryant) excited the crowd with an exceptional 17’ 2” effort to win the PV and Kodi Burns (Ft. Smith Northside) soared 44’ 6.5” to win the TJ.

 

Fans saw 121 performances meet or exceed the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards and 10 marks that met the Arkansas All-Time Best List standards.  

 

Other notable performances were:

 

Girls 200m:  Daliesha Taylor, FS Northside, 26.15

Girls 100mh: Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant, 15.81

Girls 4x4:       West Helena, 4:13.50

Girls 4x8:        Bryant, 10:02.84

Girls PV:        Whitney Cothren and Mallory Lawrence, both of  Russellville , 11’ 0”

Girls TJ:         Mallory Lawrence, Russellville and Marcie Flowers, Little Rock Central; both 34’ 4”

 

Boys 1600m:  Ethan Blakely, Bryant, 4:32.35

Boys 4x4:       LR Central, 42.90

Boys HJ:         Tryone Dobbins, Lonoke, 6’ 5”

Boys PV:        Tyler Fleming, Cabot, 14’ 0”

Boys SP:         Jonathan Nixon, North Little Rock, 50’ 5”

 

Click here for complete meet results.

 

Junior Lion Relays (Jessieville High School, 4/11/2005):  Genoa Central took the win in the Junior Girls by 80-56-55.5 over Abundant Life School and Little Rock Christian in a 20-team meet.  Hannah Pastor won a remarkable five events (100m,200m,400m,LJ and TJ) and picked up a 6th place (Discus) to score 53 of Abundant Life’s 56 points.  In the Junior Boys meet, Murfreesboro took a close win by 120.160113.5 over Hot Springs Lakeside in a 20-team meet.  Murfreesboro scored 46 distance points and tacked on 27.5 hurdle points.  D. J. Cross (Hot Springs Lakeside) scored 43.5 points with four 1sts (100m, 200, LJ and TJ) and a tie for 5th in the 400m.  

 

Notable performances were:

 

Girls 200m:  Hannah Pastor, Abundant Life, 26.78

Girls HJ:       Pat Elliott, LR Christian, 5’ 0”

Girls PV:      Kiley Wright, Centerpoint, 8’6”

Girls LJ:       Hannah Pastor, Abundant Life, 16’ 1”

 

Boys LJ:      D. J. Cross, Hot Springs Lakeside, 18’ 11”

Boys TJ:       D. J. Cross, Hot Springs Lakeside, 37’ 6.5”; Ethan Turpin, Hot Springs Lakeside, 37’ 0”

 

Click here for complete meet results.

 

Cyclone Relays (Russellville High School, 4/7/2006): Russellville’s Girls blew away the field with a 138-74.5-72-70 win in their home meet over Jonesboro, Ft. Smith Northside and Bryant in a 12-team meet.  The Lady Cyclones posted enough field event points (76) to win the meet, added another 33 distance points and tacked on 19 hurdle points for good measure.  Stephanie Foreman (Lake Hamilton) cleared 12’ 0” in the PV which ranks in the Top 10 best ever on the Arkansas All-Time List. Emily Miles led Russellville with 39 points with wins in the Discus (112’ 0”), 4th in the 100mh (16.33), 2nd in the 300mh (47.83), 2nd in the HJ (5’ 3”) and 2nd in the LJ (16’ 2.25”).  Kelsey Mitchell (Bryant) was a double winner in the 100mh/300mh and Iva McKinney (FS Northside) took home two crowns in the 100m/200m (12.58/26.69).

 

The Class 4A Alma Boys snuck out with a close win by 89-86-71 over Conway and Little Rock Central in a mostly Class 5A 13-team meet.  Alma’s 3rd place finish in the 4x4 relay brought the Airedales from behind to slip past the Wampus Cats who did not score in the relay.  Spencer McCorkle (Bryant) soared 17’ 0” in the PV while Chris Wardlow (Conway) sailed 43’ 3” in the TJ.

 

The meet produced 107 performances that met or exceeded the ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards and 17 marks that qualified for the Arkansas All-Time List.  

 

Other notable performances were:

 

Girls 400m:   Daliesha Taylor, FS Northside, 59.26

Girls 100mh:  Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant, 15.20

Girls 300mh:  Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant, 47.69; Emily Miles, Russellville, 47.83

Girls PV:       Whitney Cothren, Russellville, 11’ 0”

 

Boys 100m:   Josh Martine, Greenwood, 11.12

Boys 200m:   Brandon Benson, LR Central, 22.12

Boys 1600m: Brendan Sickles, Van Buren, 4:36.86

Boys 110mh: Michael Thomas, Lake Hamilton, 14.69

Boys PV:       Michael Joiner, Greenwood and Brent Sams, Van Buren; both 15’ 0”

Boys Discus: Adam Hervin, Alma, 154’ 3”

 

Click here for complete meet results.

 

Dragon Relays (Genoa Central High School, 3/30/2005):  Lafayette County Girls slipped by host Genoa Central and DeQueen by 111.5-110-97 in a 16-team meet.  Lafayette County took 4th in the 4x4 relay to seal the deal while Genoa Central trailed in 5th.  Allyson Price (Springhill) accumulated 41 points, including two wins in the 100mh (16.94) and 300mh (49.90) and places in the 100m,200m, HJ and TJ.  Lacie McMurry (Genoa Central) scored 28.5 points with a win in the 3200m, two 2nds in the 800m/1600m and a leg on the 4x8 relay.  Traci Gillard (Lafayette County) scored 32 points including wins in the 100m and LJ (17’ 2.5”).

 

The Redwater Boys had an easier time winning by 131.5-116 over Lafayette County in a 16-team meet.  Tanner Brooks led Redwater with 28.5 points, including two 2nds in the 100m/200m, while Tavaria Forbes (Foreman) scored 26 with a double win in the 100m (11.05) and 200m (22.53). 

 

Other notable performances were:

 

Girls Discus:   Ashley Taylor, DeQueen, 104’ 5.5”

 

Boys 800m:     James Poindexter, Lafayette County, 2:03.00

Boys TJ:          Ray Smith, Prescott, 42’ 4.75”

 

Click here for complete meet results.

 

Haynes-Prescott Relays (Prescott High School, 3/16/2005):  Lafayette County Girls won the 4x4 relays to hold off a hard charging Genoa Central and win a 13-team meet by 116-106.  Traci Gillard and Whitney Jones led Lafayette County with a combined 82 points by taking a 1-2 in the 100m, 200m, LJ and TJ.  Allyson Price (Springhill) tallied 35 and Cammi Collier (Mena) scored 20 with the 1600m/3200m distance double. Stacy Yahn (Mena) vaulted 11’ 0” for the win.

 

The Nashville Scrappers won the Boys meet 138-124-92 over Ashdown and Hope in a 12-team southwest showdown.  A. J. Whitmore led the Scrappers with 28 points while Dee Williams (Ashdown) posted 26.  John Lagunas (DeQueen) scored 20 with the 1600m/3200m double win.  Robbie Buckner (Ashdown) circled the oval in 49.41 to win the 400m and anchored the 2nd place 4x4 relay team.  Hope scorched the track while winning the 4x4 in an impressive early season 3:24.22.  Kadem Perry (Nashville) heaved the iron 54’ 8” to win the SP while teammate Derrik Womack cleared 15’ 0” in the PV.

 

The meet produced 74 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards.  

 

Other notable performances were:

 

Girls 200m:   Traci Gillard, Lafayette County, 26.42

Girls 300mh:  Allyson Price, Springhill, 48.42

Girls TJ:         Traci Gillard, Lafayette County, 36’ 5”

Girls Discus:  Ashley Scroggins, Mineral Springs, 110’ 3”

 

Boys 400m:    Steven Collier, Hope, 50.04

Boys 110mh:  Rico Moss, Hope, 14.20; Dee Williams, Ashdown, 14.84

Boys HJ:         A. J. Williams, Nashville, 6’ 4”

 

Click here for complete meet results.

 


4/23/2006 …… Lots of meet summaries below to catch up on the season.  Best Performances Lists are being prepared.  Generally great weather so far has helped along a steady string of good performances.  COACHES:  Please email meet results to arkansastrackstats@sbcglobal.net and we will be glad to post..

26th Annual Lake Hamilton Classic (Lake Hamilton High School, Pearcy, 4/14/2006):  Arkansas High School of Texarkana took home two team championships with the Girls winning a 12-team meet by 129-93-71-70.5 over host Lake Hamilton, Pine Bluff and Watson Chapel in a major clash of Class 5A teams.  The Texarkana Boys slipped by with a 129-127-87-84 win over Lake Hamilton, Little Rock Central and Little Rock Parkview.  Texarkana trailed Lake Hamilton 121-119 with one event remaining and posted a sparkling early season 4x4 relay in 3:26.00 to nudge out the LR Central Tigers by a tiny .05 seconds and to slip by the home team who took 3rd in the relay.

Donavan Loring (Little Rock Parkview) set a new Arkansas All-Time Best mark with a TJ of 48’ 9” erasing his previous leading mark of 47’ 0 set a the 2005 Meet of Champs.  Loring had a busy night with another win in the LJ, two 2nd places in the 110m hurdles and 300m hurdles and anchor legs on the 7th place 4x1 relay team and the 4th place 4x4 relay team. Loring scored 37.75 of his team’s 84 points.

In total, 88 performances met the ArkansasTrackStats 2006 Best Performances standards with the Girls accounting for 46.  Stephanie Foreman (Lake Hamilton) vaulted 12’ 0 to lead a quartet of new marks meeting the All-Time List.  Karen Thomas (Camden Fairview) sailed 18’ 4.75 in the LJ for an All-Time List mark. Spencer McCorkle (Bryant) vaulted 16’ .25” and Chad Faulkner (Fayetteville) went 15’ 6” for two more All-Time marks.  Foreman (PV), Loring (TJ), McCorkle (PV) and Faulkner (PV) all met the 2006 national DyeStat Elite outdoor standards.

Click here for complete meet results.

Genoa Central Junior Dragon Relays (Genoa Central, 4/14/2006):  Ashdown took home two championships with two close wins.  In the 10-team Girls meet, Ashdown slid by Genoa Central and DeQueen by 161.5-155-141 while the Boys in an 11-team meet nipped DeQueen and Genoa Central by 156-153-112.  Top performances were:

Girls 400m:  Shelecia Matthews, Ashdown, 62.72

Girls TJ:       Shantrell Brown, Ashdown, 32’ 1.5”

Girls 4x1:     Ashdown, 53.52

Girls 4x8:     Genoa Central, 10:53.41

Boys LJ:       Daron Baker, Ashdown, 18’ 10”

Boys TJ:       Daron Baker, Ashdown, 39’ 3.75”

Boys PV:      Zach Taylor, DeQueen, 11’ 0”

Boys Discus: Zach Holley, Genoa Central, 145’ 0”

Prescott Merchant Relays (Prescott, 4/13/2006):  The Nashville Scrappers took a dual win in a pair of 10-team meets with the Girls winning by 140.5-125-102 over DeQueen and Lafayette County and took the Boys meet by 173-136-71 over Ashdown and Prescott.  The meet saw 45 performances that met the ArkansasTrackStats 2006 Best Performance marks. Traci Gillard (Lafayette County) won the 100m, 200m, LJ and TJ.  Double events winners Jerrisa Johnson (Nashville, 100mh/300mh), Javaria Forbes (Foreman, 100m/200m) and John Lagunas (DeQueen, 1600m/3200m).  Anytime the southwest Arkansas schools get together watch out for top marks and great competition and this meet was no disappointment. Check out the many top performances as below:

GIRLS

100m:    Traci Gillard, Lafayette County, 12.86; Whitney Jones, Lafayette County, 13.07

200m:    Traci Gillard, Lafayette County, 26.21; Whitney Jones, Lafayette County, 26.91

3200m:  Cammi Collier, Mena, 12:46.80

100mh:  Jerrisa Johnson, Nashville, 16.93

300mh:  Jerrisa Johnson, Nashville, 50.27

4x1:       Lafayette County, 51.26; Nashville, 52.27

4x4:       Nashville, 4:20.80

PV:        Devin Longacre, DeQueen, 9’ 6”

LJ:         Traci Gillard, Lafayette County, 17’ 5”

TJ:         Traci Gillard, Lafayette County, 35’ 1”; Jerrisa Johnson, Nashville, 33’ 2.5”;

                   Kiki Norvell, Nashville, 32’ 4”; Whitney Jones, Lafayette County, 32’ 3”

SP:         Shelley McElroy, Nashville, 36’ 5”; Jessica Hubbard, Ashdown, 32’ 10”

Discus:   Jamie Fleming, Ashdown, 106’ 3”

BOYS

100m:    Javaria Forbes, Foreman, 10.93

200m:    Javaria Forbes, Foreman, 22.14; Jarvis Christopher, Nashville, 22.74

400m:    Jarvis Christopher, Nashville, 50.39; James Poindexter, Lafayette County, 51.31

1600m:  John Lagunas, DeQueen, 4:44.63

3200m:   John Lagunas, DeQueen, 10:38.58

110mh:   Dee Williams, Ashdown, 15.25; Landon Williams, Ashdown, 15.33;

                   Carlos Arce, DeQueen, 15.48

300mh:  Carlos Arce, DeQueen, 40.01; DeJuan Solomon, Ashdown, 41.62

4x1:        Ashdown, 43.00; Nashville, 43.68; Prescott, 44.84

4x4:        Little Rock Hall, 3:31.97; Nashville, 3:32.70; Ashdown, 3:34.97

4x8:        Lafayette County, 8:44.92

PV:         Heath Morphew, DeQueen, 15’ 0”;  Derrik Womack, Nashville, 14’7”

LJ:          Larry Matthon, LR Hall, 21’ 10.5”; Robbie Buckner, Ashdown, 21’ 4.75”;

                  Christopher Burgess, LR Hall, 21’ 4.5”

TJ:          A. J. Whitmore, Nashville, 43’ 0”; Landon Williams, Ashdown, 42’ 9”;

                   Mongo Benson, Nashville, 41’ 7”

SP:          Kadem Ray, Nashville, 52’ 11”

Mountaineer Relays (Gates Stadium, Rogers, 4/13/2006):  Fayetteville Boys slipped by Rogers and Bentonville by 133-102.5-98 in an 8-team meet while Neosho, MO Girls nipped the Fayetteville Girls by 116-108.5.  The Boys posted 41 performances that met or exceeded the ArkansasTrackStats 2006 Best Performance standards while the Girls added another 28.  Kacey Puckett (Ft. Smith Southside) won the Girls High Point Award with 35.5 points while Damian Williams (Springdale) took the Boys trophy with 24.5 points.

Event winners and other top performances were:

GIRLS

100m:   Brooke Campbell, Fayetteville, 12.93

200m:   Elizabeth Chitwood, Van Buren, 27.31

400m:   Bethany Surgener, Rogers, 62.05

800m:   Erin Gatling, Van Buren, 2:22.69; Rachel Conley, Rogers, 2:25.02;

                 Helen Mashie, Fayetteville, 2:25.03

1600m:  Kim Peek, Springdale Har-Ber, 5:35.43

3200m:  Melissa Pollries, Gravette, 11:45.42

100mh:  Kacey Puckett, Ft. Smith Southside, 16.98

300mh:  Lorelei Snow, Neosho, 50.15; Jennifer Dawson, Rogers, 51.52

4x1:        Bentonville, 53.73

4x4:        Van Buren, 4:14.50

4x8:         Neosho, 10:32.87; Rogers, 10:48.41

HJ:          Ashley Feijeh, Rogers, 4’ 10”

LJ:           Tierra Francis, Fayetteville, 16’ 10”

TJ:           Kacey Puckett, Ft. Smith Southside, 33’ 4.5”

SP:           Nicole Green, Carthage, MO, 40’ 0”; Emily Mardanlou, Van Buren, 35’ 11.5”

Discus:    Emily Mardanlou, Van Buren, 117’ 0”

PV:          Jasmyn Strassman, Ft. Smith Southside, 8’ 6”

BOYS

100m:      Eric Shaffer, Shiloh Christian, 11.25

200m:      Renardo Mahone, Fayetteville, 22.81

400m:      Hunter Bourke, Fayetteville, 49.95; Sam James, Bentonville, 50.18

800m:      Jacob Snelson, Neosho, 2:00.30; Sam James, Bentonville, 2:03.57

1600m:    Stephen Hammond, Bentonville, 4:39.69

3200m:    Aaron Hamilton, Rogers, 10:10.30

100mh:    Eric Jones, Springdale, 15.66

300mh:    Fredell Wesley, Fayetteville, 42.16

4x1:         Fayetteville, 42.46

4x4:         Bentonville, 3:27.55

4x8:         Bentonville, 8:18.17

HJ:           Corey Reynolds, Neosho, 6’6”; Nate Durham, Ft. Smith Southside, 6’5”

LJ:           Damian Williams, Springdale, 21’ 7.5”

TJ:           Jonathan Terry, Carthage, MO, 43’ 4”; Damian Williams, Springdale, 42’ 8”

SP:           Derek Smith, Rogers, 50’ 9.5”

PV:           Chad Faulkner, Fayetteville, 15’ 6”

Discus:     Jordan George, Neosho, 149’ 10; Lee Ziemba, Rogers, 146’0”

Lion Relays (Jessieville High School, 4/13/2006):  Genoa Central Girls won a close 119-110.5-95.5 meet over Magnet Cove and Pulaski Robinson in a 20-team meet.  A total of 32 performances met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards.  Mountain Home bested host Jessieville and Glen Rose by 129.5-110-57 in the Boys meet. 

Cathy Ebenja (Pulaski Robinson) led all scorers with 45 points by taking wins in the 100m (12.60), 200m (25.91), LJ (16’ 9) and TJ (35’ 11) and running legs on the winning 4x1 and 4x4 relay teams.  Kim Smith (Hot Springs Lakeside) tallied 32 points, including a win the HJ.  Other double winners for the Girls were: Michaela Krcova (Kirby, 800m and 1600m), Allyson Price (Springhill, 100mh and 300mh) and Ashley Berry (Gurdon, SP and Discus).

Blake Keaster (Mountain Home) tallied 24.5 points with a double win in the 100m/200m, a leg on the 2nd place 4x4 relay team and tie for 6th in the HJ.  Ryden Pierce (Mountain Home) edged Nathan Hall (Jessieville) 9:54.17 to 9:57.73 in an excellent 3200m race.  Hall had earlier nudged out Pierce in the 1600m by 4:35.30 to 4:36.70.  Dallas Gandolph sailed 43’ 3” for the TJ win.

Click here for complete meet results.

Lake Hamilton Junior Wolf Relays (Lake Hamilton High School, Pearcy,  4/11/2006):  Lake Hamilton Junior Girls cruised to a 186-145.5 win over North Little Rock in a six-team meet while the Hot Springs Junior Boys nipped hometown Lake Hamilton 166-161.5 in a seven-team meet.  Hot Springs sealed the victory with a win in the 4x4 relay. The Girls posted an outstanding 18 performances that met the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards with 10 coming in the 100m and HJ.  Josh Bradley (Lake Hamilton) posted the only Boys BP mark with an excellent 13’ 0 win in the PV.  Notable individual performances were:

Girls 100m:  Candace Evans, Hot Springs, 12.91; Lachasity Seale, North Little Rock, 12.92

Girls 800m:  Kelsey Bean, Lake Hamilton, 2:28.33

Girls HJ:       Chakeita Roberts, Arkadelphia, 5’ 3”

Girls PV:      Aubrey Burroughs, Lake Hamilton, 10’ 0”

Boys PV:      Josh Bradley, Lake Hamilton, 13’ 0”; David Rogers, Lake Hamilton, 12’ 0”

Click here for complete meet results.

Cowboys and Indians Junior High Meet (Fayetteville High School, 4/10/2006): Rogers Oakdale powered to wins in the both the Boys and Girls meets in this showdown of Northwest Arkansas junior highs hosted by Fayetteville Woodland (Cowboys) and Ramay (Indians). Oakdale took the Girls meet 130-1---95 over Ramay and Rogers Elmwood in a 9-team meet.  The Patriots took the combined 8th and 9th grade Boys meet by 308.5-208.5-198.50 also over Ramay and Elmwood.  The meet produced 16 Girls marks met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards.  Top performances were:

Girls 100m:  Victoria Crawford, Elmwood, 11.67; Julie Blood, Ramay, 11.96; Iri Monye, Springdale Southwest, 12.09; Rylea Wallace, Bentonville Lincoln, 12.16; Morgan Hook, Elmwood, 12.38; Marissa Goodwin, Bentonville Lincoln, 12.44; Meleah Menifee, Ramay, 12.52; Jadie Brown, Oakdale, 12.57

Girls 200m:  Julie Blood, Ramay, 27.39

Girls 1600m:  Katie Dalton, Bentonville Washington, 5:36.77; Sarah Correll, Woodland, 5:47.00

Girls 300mh:  Narcisa Singleton, Ramay, 52.74

Girls 4x1:  Ramay, 52.26

Girls 4x8:  Woodland, 10:45.03; Elmwood, 10:55.18

Girls HJ:    Narcisa Singleton, Ramay, 5’1”; Kirstie Hasseltine, Springdale Southwest, 5’0

Girls LJ:    Jadie Brown, Oakdale, 15’ 4”

Boys 100m:  Fred Gulley, Woodland, 11.43; Joseph Barnes, Oakdale, 11.45

Boys 800:   Eric Martin, Bentonville Lincoln, 2:11.21

Boys 1600m:  Jordan Falls, Elmwood, 4:58.57; Danny Saldanna, Oakdale, 5:00.00;

Boys 110mh:  Jason Henson, Springdale George, 15.20

Boys 300mh:  Austin Young, Elmwood, 41.72; Jason Henson, Springdale George, 41.79

Boys 4x1:  Woodland, 44.98

Boys 4x4:  Oakdale, 3:45.10

Boys PV:   Kellen Campbell, Fayetteville, 11’ 6”; Nick Rea, Oakdale, 11’ 0”

Boys LJ:    Austin Young, Elmwood, 19’ 10.25”

Boys TJ:    Franco Broyles, Woodland, 39’ 0”; Michael Tibbs, Elmwood, 38’ 8.25”

Boys Discus:  Cody Thomas, Oakdale, 149’ 4”

Ft. Smith Darby Junior High Relays (Southside Stadium, Ft. Smith, 4/6/2006):  Ft. Smith Darby Girls ran away with their home meet with a 180.5-109 win over crosstown rival Kimmons in an 8-team meet.  In the Boys meet, Rogers Oakdale cruised to victory by 160-122 over Ft. Smith Ramsey in a 9-team meet.  Mannasha Bell, a 7th grader at Darby, scored 46.5 points with wins in the 100m, 200m, 400m and LJ, 5th in the TJ and an anchor leg on the winning 4x4 team. Bell’s 400m time was a sizzling 59.98 that meets the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards.  Jazmyn Waldon (Darby) was a double weights winner in the SP and Discus, Danny Saldonna (Oakdale) won the 1600m with a nice 4:59.69, Kenneth Roberts (Kimmons) sailed 40’ 6” to win the TJ and Payton Marshall (Ft. Smith Chaffin) hurled the disc 150’ 10.5” for the win.

Click here for complete meet results.

Bulldog Relays (Harmon Field, Fayetteville High School, 4/7/2006):  Bentonville and Fayetteville swapped places in a 9-team meet with the Lady Tigers winning over the Lady Bulldogs by 155.5-147.5 and the Bulldogs whipping the Tigers by 195.5-132.5.  Rogers was 3rd in both meets.  Top performances were:

Girls 100m:  Brooke Campbell, Fayetteville, 12.73

Girls 200m:  Cherrel Miller, Fayetteville, 27.16

Girls 800m:  Helen Mashie, Fayetteville, 2:28.80

Girls 1600m: Alyssa Potter, Bentonville, 5:28.15; Melissa Pollreis, Gravette, 5:29.04

Girls 3200m: Alyssa Potter, Bentonville, 12:18.23

Girls 100mh: Natasha Hagood, Bentonville, 16.29

Girls 4x4:  Bentonville, 4:13.98

Girls 4x8:  Rogers, 9:58.89

Girls Discus:  Brittany Huggins, Fayetteville, 109’ 5”; Allison Meads, Springdale Har-Ber, 107”6”

Boys 100m:  David White, Rogers, 11.07; Brent Phillips, Fayetteville, 11.10

Boys 200m:  Hunter Bourke, Fayetteville, 22.82

Boys 400m:  Kyle Boedecker, Bentonville, 50.09

Boys 800m:   Sam James, Bentonville, 1:57.75; Stephon Ferriel, Bentonville, 1:59.00

Boys 110mh: Brent Phillips, Fayetteville, 15.05

Boys 4x1:   Fayetteville, 43.43

Boys PV:    Chad Faulkner, Fayetteville, 15’ 0”; Chad Jonhson, Farmington,  14’ 0”

Boys TJ:  Damian Williams, Springdale, 43’ 4”

Click here for complete meet results.

Bryant Hornet Junior Relays (Bryant High School, 4/6/2006):  Bryant Girls easily won by 213-112 over Conway White in a 6-team meet while the Conway White Boys beat Conway Blue by 122.33-111.50 with Des Arc a close 3rd at 107.66.  The Junior Girls meet saw seven marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards.  Top performances were:

Girls 400m:  Takeshia Williams, Des Arc, 64.41

Girls 1600m:  Erica Setzler, Conway White, 5:46.74

Girls 4x8:   Bryant, 11:03.94

Girls HJ:     Nicholson, Russellville West, 5’ 2”

Girls PV:    Christen Kirchner, Bryant, 10’ 0”

Girls LJ:     Ashley Petz, Bryant, 16’ 2.5”

Girls TJ:     Stymetra Conley, Conway White, 32’ 8”

Girls SP:    Christen Kirchner, Bryant, 39’ 10”

Boys 200m:  Eli Cohen, Des Arc, 23.88

Boys 800m:  Bryant, Conway White, 2:11.67

Boys 1600m:  Kenny Neal, Conway Blue, 5:04.66

Boys PV:   Zach Graham, Bryant, 11’ 6”

Boys TJ:    Ronald Dunlap, Des Arc, 39’ 9”

Boys SP:    Eli Cohen, Des Arc, 46’ 9”

Click here for complete meet results

Panther Relays (Heber Springs, 4/6/2006): Class 5A Jonesboro traveled to Heber Springs and left with a 149-109-87 win in the Boys meet over host Heber Springs and Batesville in a 17-team meet.  The Hurricanes won only the 200m and the 4x8 relay but scored in every event except the weight throws.  James Neal (Batesville) cruised a 49.13 in the 400m to highlight the Boys meet.  Darrel Jackson (Jonesboro) turned in a swift 22.59 for the 200m win while Justin Smith (Heber Springs) won the 1660m in a nice 4:36.70.

In the 14-team Girls meet, Batesville had their way with a runaway 196-94.5-90 win over Heber Springs and Newport.  Batesville won 10 events and scored in every event, gobbling up points throughout.  Martha Neal (Batesville) was a triple winner in the 100m, 200m (27.05) and LJ and tacked on additional points from the 4x1 and 4x4 relay to tally 34.5 points.  Amanda Kohler (Batesville) was a triple winner in the 300mh at 49.75, the PV at 9’ (in a tie with teammate Savannah Stewart) and the TJ at 32’ 3” and also added relay points on the 4x1 and 4x4 to end up with 33.5 points.  In a rare combination, Nicole Smith (Batesville) won the 1600m in 5:35.95 and took 3rd in the PV.

Click here for complete meet results.

Bryant Hornet Relays (Bryant High School, 4/4/2006):  The Bryant Girls ran away with a 188-109-97 win over Mount St. Mary’s and Sheridan in an 8-team meet.  The Lady Hornets scored 76 distance points and another 36 hurdle points to keep the team crown at home.  In the Boys meet, Class 5A Arkansas High of Texarkana slipped by Class 3A Lonoke and Class 5A Bryant 156-152—91 in an 8-team competition.  Texarkana scored 52 in the 110m/200m/400m, won all three relays for another 30 points and tallied 45 field event points for a total team effort.  Lonoke trailed by only two entering the 4x4 relay but Texarkana won easily in a smooth 3:28.66 to pad their winning margin.

Texarkana Boys posted a swift 41.13 in the 4x1 relay which is good enough for both a DyeStat Elite national ranking and a place on the Arkansas All-Time Best List.  Walter Ellis (Lonoke) glided to a fast 14.22 for the 110m hurdles that also qualifies for the DyeStat Elite rankings.  Meanwhile, Kelsey Mitchell (Bryant) hopped, skipped and jumped 32’ 8” in the Girls TJ for another Arkansas All-Time Best List mark.  Bryant’s Ethan Blakely scored the distance triple with wins in the 800m/1600m/3200m. Other notable performances were:

Girls 100m:  Gabriel Mark, North Pulaski, 12.53

Girls 800m:  Mary Edwards, Bryant, 2:28.30

Girls 100mh:  Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant, 15.69

Girls LJ:   Kristen Mosley, Sheridan, 16’ 4”

Boys 100m:  Dennis Johnson, Texarkana, 11.12

Boys 200m:  Antonio Staton, Texarkana, 22.75

Boys 300mh:  Walter Ellis, Lonoke, 40.80

Click here for complete meet results.

Joe Martin Relays (Springdale, 3/31/2006):  Bentonville Girls stuffed Fayetteville and Rogers 190.5-1015-91.5 in an 8-team meet while the Fayetteville Boys returned the favor 204-99-98.5 over Bentonville and Rogers.  The two meets produced 74 marks that met or exceeded the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards.  Bentonville Girls won all three relays while Fayetteville turned the hat trick on the Boys side.  Brooke Campbell (Fayetteville) was a double winner in the 100m (12.50) and 200m (26.34).  Brent Phillips (Fayetteville) posted a very nice 14.83 in the 110m hurdles and teammate Chad Faulkner won the PV at 15’ 2”.  

Other notable performances were:

Girls 400m:  Gatling, Van Buren, 59.28

Girls 800m:  Rosie Reding, Bentonville, 2:29.53

Girls 1600m:  Kim Peek, Springdale Har-Ber, 5:36.02

Girls TJ:  Quinn, Bentonville, 33’ 0”

Girls Discus: Meads, Springdale Har-Ber, 111’ 8”

Girls 4x4:  Bentonville, 4:13.00

Girls 4x8:  Bentonville, 10:00.69

Girls 100mh: Hagwood, Bentonville, 16.92

Boys 100m:  Shaffer, Shiloh Christian, 10.79; Hunter Bourke, Fayetteville, 10.82

Boys 200m:   Kyle Boedecker, Bentonville, 49.85

Boys 1600m:  Willy Pickhart, Fayetteville, 4:38.60

Boys TJ:  Damian Williams, Springdale, 42’ 10’

Boys SP:  Derek Smith, Rogers, 51’ 1”


03/15/2005 ….. The State Indoor Track and Field meets were held at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville on February 24-25.  Top three teams in each meet were as follows:

1/2/3A Girls:  Lafayette County (74); Heber Springs (67.50) and Nashville (55)

1/2/3A Boys:  Ashdown (91); Nashville (73); and Lonoke (67)

4/5A Girls:  Russellville (62); Bryant (59.50); and Rogers (55)

4/5A Boys:  Forrest City (67); Fayetteville (61); and Helena-West Helena (54)

Click here for complete 1/2/3A meet results, here for 4/5A meet results and here for our meet recap.

At the NCAA Division 1 Indoor Championships held on 3/10-11/06 at the Randal Tyson Track Center, Michael Tinsley (Pulaski Robinson/Jackson State) led the former Arkansas high schoolers with a sparkling 5th place in the Men’s 400m at a brisk 46.11.  Tinsley, a senior, is the top rated 400m hurdler leading into outdoor season.

Lauren Hagan (Little Rock Christian/Baylor) ran the 1200m lead off leg on the Women’s Distance Medley Relay posting a solid 3:30 (64.5-73-72.5). Hagan led the race through the 800m before dropping back to a close 3rd at the exchange.  Baylor finished 8th in the race getting Hagan and teammates on the All-American awards stand.

Paige Farrell (Springdale/Arkansas) ran a spirited anchor leg for the LadyBacks 4x400m relay team.  Farrell closed the gap with a 54.37 but just missed scoring with a 10th place team finish.

Julie Coats (Conway/Hendrix) wrapped up a strong cross country year with a 21-second win in the NCAA Division 3 South/Southeast Regional meet hosted by Hendrix on 11/12/05.  Coats’ had placed 2nd on 10/29/05 at the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference meet in Conway with a solid 21:33 for 6K.  Laura Borderdorf (Mountain Home/Hendrix) placed 18th at the SCAC meet and an outstanding 9th at the D-3 regional (22:56 for 6K).  Coats earned All-American honors with her 18th place finish at the NCAA Division 3 National Meet held on 11/19/05 in Delaware, Ohio.  Borderdorf also qualified for the national meet.  Weather conditions in Ohio stymied times.  Coats was named NCAA Cross Country Coaches Regional Athlete of the Year.

At the NCAA Division 1 South Central Regional meet on 11/12/05 in Waco, TX, Lauren Hagan (Little Rock Christian/Baylor) placed an impressive 12th with a 21:33 clocking for 6K while teammate Jessi Barnes (Bentonville/Baylor) was 42nd at 23:05.  Whitney Kerth (Perryville/UALR) was a strong 18th I 21:58.  Rex Hamel (DeQueen/UALR) led the Arkansas men at 60th in 34:01 for 10K.

Make plans now to attend the SEC Conference Outdoor Meet scheduled in late May at the soon-to-be finished expanded John McDonnell Field at the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville.


02/13/2006 ….. Wallace Spearmon, Jr. (Fayetteville/Arkansas/Team USA) led a contingent of former Arkansas high schoolers at the Tyson Invitational at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville on 2/10-11.  In the Visa Championship Series part of the meet on 2/10/06 Spearmon lowered the World Indoor Record for the 300m dash set by Brazil’s Robson da Silva in 1989 from 32.19 to a sizzling 31.88.  On 2/11/06, Spearmon teamed with fellow Team USA sprinters to set a new World Indoor Record in the 4 x 400m relay with a swift 3:01.96.  Spearmon’s 2nd leg of 45.94 was part of a squad made up of leadoff leg World Indoor 400m record holder Kerron Clement (Florida, 46.10), Darold Williamson’s 3rd leg (Baylor, 45.18) and Jeremy Wariner’s blazing anchor leg (Baylor, 44.74).  Williamson and Wariner are Olympic Gold medallists in the 4 x 400m and Wariner took Gold in the 400m at the Athens Olympiad.

Spearmon collected a check for $25,000 for his 300m World Record and shared another $25,000 check with his 4x400m teammates.

Other notable performances by former Arkansas high schoolers at the Tyson meet were:

Dan Lincoln, (Hot Springs/Arkansas/Team USA), Visa 3000m, 7:49.45, 6th

Micheal Tinsley (Pulaski Robinson/Jackson State), University Men’s 400m, 46.70, 5th

Mychael Stewart (Bentonville/Arkansas), University Men’s LJ, 24’ 6.5”

Stephanie Irwin (Mt. Ida/Arkansas), University Women’s PV, 13’ 4.25”, 5th

Go to Flashresults for complete results and to USA Track and Field and Track and Field News for commentary and meet coverage. 

Just for the curious …. The 2005 Team USA roster included three former Arkansas high schoolers …. Wallace Spearmon, Jr. (Fayetteville/Arkansas), Dan Lincoln (Hot Springs/Arkansas) and Chris Phillips (Crossett/Arkansas).  Phillips is a 100m hurdler who was ranked 6th in the world in 2003 and is an assistant track coach at UALR.  Check out the entire roster and bios of each athlete at USA Track and Field … who of the above was not only Pan Am Games champion as a high school senior but also played drummer in a rock group while in competing college? 

Where does Baylor find the never-ending stream of 400m sprinters? Probably has something to do with Coach Clyde Hart who coached at Little Rock Central in the mid 1960s when sprinters, hurdles and relays in high school track in Arkansas were on a roll.

ATCA Classic All-Comers Meet (Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville, 2/4/06): The season’s 2nd indoor meet saw 156 marks meeting the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performances standards and 41 performances meet the Arkansas All-Time Best Listing cutoffs.  Top marks meeting the All Time Best cutoffs were:

Donavan Loring, LR Parkview, Boys 55m hurdles, 1st, 7.78 and Boys TJ, 1st, 46’ 10.25 (2nd on ATB List)

Eric Shaffer, Shiloh Christian, Boys 55m, 1st, 6.63

Karen Thomas, Camden Fairview, Girls TJ, 1st, 36’ 5.5” (new 10th on ATB List)

Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant, Girls 55m hurdles, 1st, 8.71 (tie for 7th on ATB List)

Leigh Ann Moore, Jonesboro, Girls 3200m, 1st, 11:43.85

Spencer McCorkle, Bryant, Boys PV, 1st, 17’ 0” (2nd on ATB List)

Stacy Yahn, Lake Hamilton, Girls PV, 2nd, 11’ 6”

Stephanie Foreman, Lake Hamilton, Girls PV, 1st, 11’ 6”

Whitney Jones, Searcy, Girls 55m, 1st, 7.43

Although not All Time Bests marks, these excellent marks were achieved by:

Calvin Oliver, Forrest City, Boys 400m, 1st, 50.26

Courtney Efurd, Rogers, Girls 1600m, 1st, 5:21.56

Emily Carpenter, Carlisle, Girls 1600m, 2nd, 5:21.60

Jeff Henderson, LR Parkview, Boys LJ, 1st, 23’ 2.5”

Karen Thomas, Camden Fairview, Girls 400m, 1st, 58.74

Sam James, Bentonville, Boys 800m, 1st, 1:56.43

Click here for complete results.

Arkansas Invitational (Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville, 1/14/06): The first indoor meet of the year for most Arkansas athletes saw 21 performances that met the 2006 ArkansasTrackStats Best Performance standards and six pole vault marks that met the Arkansas All-Time List cutoffs.  Top performances were:

Chad Faulkner, Fayetteville, Boys PV, 3rd, 15’ 0”

Hannah Henson, Mena, Girls PV, 4th, 11’ 0”, ATB List

Kyle Houston, Forrest City, Boys 800m, 5th, 2:00.14

Richard Flenoy, Forrest City, Boys SP, 1st, 55’ 8.5”

Stacy Yahn, Lake Hamilton, Girls PV, 3rd, 11’ 0”, ATB List

Spencer McCorkle, Bryant, Boys PV, 1st, 17’ 3.5”, New Arkansas All-Time Best List #1

Whitney Cothren, Russellville, Girls PV, 7th, 10’ 6”, ATB List

Forrest City Boys 4x400m relay posted an excellent early season 3:24.70 clocking for 7th place.

Click here for complete results.

Next up is the State Indoor Meets on 2/24-25/06 at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville and the NCAA Division 1 Indoor Championships at the same site on 3/10-11/06. Check out Newstuff for 2/6/06 for more meet info on upcoming meets and national meets to be televised.


2/6/2006..... Finally, we have the 2005 Boys Track and Field Best Performances updated and posted. Look for the Boys All-Time List coming soon. We apologize for the lengthy delay.

 Spencer McCorkle (Bryant/Arkansas Vault Club) vaulted into the national spotlight with a DyeStat Elite US-leading 17’ 3.5” (5.27m) effort on January 14 at the high school division of the Arkansas Invitational at the Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville.  McCorkle’s performance is a new Arkansas All-Time Best as well.

Meanwhile, the February 2006 edition of Track and Field News ranks former Arkansas high schooler Michael Tinsley (Pulaski Robinson/Jackson State) as the US collegiate-leading 400m intermediate hurdler and the early favorite to win the NCAA Outdoors.  As a sophomore, Tinsley placed 3rd at the 2005 NCAAs on June 11 at Sacramento, CA with an outstanding time of 48.55 and was 2nd only to eventual winner Kerron Clements of Florida for the semi-final heat win at 48.66 in a photo-finish.  Michael ranks 6th on the Arkansas All-Time Lists in the 300m hurdles at a swift 37.46 set in 2002.

Former Arkansas high schooler Antwon Hicks (Hot Springs/Ole Miss) took 2nd place in the 60m hurdles at the 99th Millrose Games at Madison Square Garden in New York on 2/3/06 with a 7.64 clocking.  Dan Lincoln (Hot Springs/Arkansas) took 6th in the two mile at the Reebok Boston Indoor Games on 1/29/06 held at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center in Boston with a nice early season 8:27.85. Go to USA Track and Field for commentary and results.

Get your tickets now for the Tyson Invitational professional meet at the Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville on Friday, 2/10/06 starting at 8pm. Go to the event website at http://www.tysoninvitational.org/ for info and to order tickets for pickup at the window. Former Arkansas high schooler Wallace Spearman (Fayetteville/Arkansas) and American indoor record holder in the 200m is scheduled to take on two of the world’s best 400m sprinters in an attempt to set a world record in the 300m.

Key state meet dates and locations set so far are:

2/24/06: State Class 1/2/3A Indoor at Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville

2/25/06: State Class 4/5A Indoor Track Center in Fayetteville

5/17/06 or 5/18/06: State Class 1A Outdoor at a site still to be set

                      State Class 2A Outdoor at Jessieville

                      State Class 3A Outdoor at a site still to be set

5/18/06: State Class 4A Outdoor at Hot Springs

              State Class 5A Outdoor at Cabot

5/24/06: Meet of Champions at Hot Springs

5/31-6/1/06: Decathlon/Heptathlon at Cabot

Check the Arkansas Track Coaches Association website or the Arkansas Activities Association for updates.

Get your tickets quickly for the NCAA Division I Indoor Championships on March 10-11, 2006 hosted by the University of Arkansas at the Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville.

The University of Central Arkansas in Conway announced earlier that the school is moving from NCAA Division 2 athletics to NCAA Division I (football in DI-AA).  UCA is moving from the Gulf South Conference to the Southland Conference (link to each from out Links page).  UCA fields both men’s and women’s cross country currently and women’s track and field. Men’s track and field is scheduled to be added in the 2006-2007 school year. This past fall, the Sugar Bears cross country team placed 3rd at the Gulf South CC meet, 4th in the NCAA Division II South Region meet and 21st in their first appearance at the national meet.  The Bears placed 4th at the Gulf South meet and 5th at the D2 South Region, missing out on a spot at nationals by only one place. The Southland Conference placed two teams each in the Top 10 at the 2005 NCAA Division I South Central Region with Stephen F. Austin placing 5th in both men’s and women’s meets, Lamar University placing 4th in the women’s and Texas State University placing 8th in the men’s meet.

Top area and national outdoor meets this spring for the track fan:

4/5-6/06: Texas Relays in Austin, TX

4/13-15/06: Mt.SAC Relays in Walnut, CA

4/20-22/06: Kansas Relays in Lawrence, KS

4/27-29/06: Drake Relays in Des Moines, IO

                    Penn Relays in Philadelphia, PA

4/27-30/06: Southwestern Athletic Conference Championships at Itta Bena, MS

5/6/06:  Mississippi State High School Meets at site to be set

5/11-14/06: Southeastern Conference Championships at Fayetteville, AR

5/12-13/06:  Oklahoma State High School Meet at Tulsa, OK

                     Texas State High School Meets at Austin, TX

5/12-14/06: Big 12 Conference Championships at Waco, TX

                    Sunbelt Conference Championships at Lafayette, LA

5/18-20/06:  National Junior College Championships at Coffeyville, KS

5/25-27/06:  NCAA D2 Championships at Emporia, KS

5/26-27/06:  NCAA Midwest Regional at Austin, TX

6/7-10/06:    NCAA D1 Championships at Sacramento, CA

Check out Track and Field News and DyeStat for many more meets.

For nationally televised meets be sure to check USA Track and Field website regularly. Some Visa Championship Series televised meets coming up are:

2/12/06: ESPN2 – Tyson Invitational  10:30pm (Central)

2/16/06: ESPN – AT&T USA Indoor Championships 2:30pm (Central)

2/20/06:  ESPN2 – USA Cross Country Championships and World CC Team Trials  11:00pm (Central)


12/5/2005 ….  Final Updated Cross Country Best Performances ….. Click here for the Top 100 Girls and Boys performances this season that met the cut-off times … terrific year … be sure to check out the many Junior High performances included … we have added this year a ranking in classification for quick reference in seeing the top performances in each classification as well as overall.  While congratulations go to all runners who met the Top 100, there are many others who ran Personal Records (PRs) that are also achievements deserving congratulations .. you know who you are.  Also, special congratulations go to those runners who achieved their season best at the State Meet, All-Stars or FootLocker meets, as summarized below:

State Meet, 11/5/05, Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs, AR

Tia Young, Harrison, 4A, 20:22.72

Allanna Smith, Batesville, 4A, 20:40.75

Paolo Martinez, DeQueen, 3A, 21:47.41

Sydney Foreman, Springdale Har-Ber, 5A, 21:47.49

Nikki Anderson, Heber Springs, 3A, 21:56.96

Erin McKinney, Springdale Har-Ber, 5A, 22:00.84

Dusty Hardin, Warren, 3A, 17:17.38

Kevin Holland, Rogers, 5A, 17:22.10

Aaron Edwards, Berryville, 3A, 17:23.82

Sim Barrow, Dover, 3A, 17:46.92

Chris Brinlee, Mena, 3A, 17:52.72

Mario Dominquez, DeQueen, 3A, 17:58.80

Arkansas-Oklahoma All-Stars, 11/12/05, Agri Park, Fayetteville, AR

Brendan Sickles, Van Buren, 5A, 16:27.50

Kevin Perez, Cabot, 5A, 16:38.72

Johnny Purvis, Jasper, 2A, 16:40.01

Chris Ariola, Shiloh Christian, 3A, 16:47.34

FootLocker South Regional, 11/26/05, McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, NC

Emily Carpenter, Carlisle, 2A, 19:14.00

Leigh Ann Moore, Jonesboro, 5A, 19:19.00

Courtney Efurd, Rogers, JrH/5A, 19:21.00

Rachel Conley, Rogers, 5A, 19:26.00

Olivia Haughey, Rogers, 5A, 20:23.00

Staci Papageorge, Rogers, 5A, 20:40.00

Danielle Cummins, Rogers, 5A, 21:00.00

Justin Smith, Heber Springs, 3A, 16:54.00

Cameron Efurd, Rogers, JrH/5A, 17:12.00


11/28/2005 ….. Footlocker South Regional Cross Country (McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, North Carolina … 11/26/2005):  Although the Arkansas contingent at this prestigious meet was small the runners did well against some of the best cross country runners in the nation. Weather was mid 40s with minimal wind.  For complete meet results click on Footlocker Cross Country Results from Favorites on our Links page or click here.  Top Arkansas performances are below (all races are for 5K):

GIRLS:

Emily Carpenter, Carlisle          19:14 (104th of 165 in the Seeded Girls)

Leigh Ann Moore, Jonesboro   19:19 (110th  in the Seeded Girls)

Courtney Efurd, Rogers            19:21 (16th of 217 in the Freshman/Sophomore Girls)

Rachel Conley, Rogers             19:26  (13th of 217 in the Junior/Senior Girls)

Olivia Haughey, Rogers            20:23  (71st in the Junior /Senior Girls)

BOYS:

Aaron Hamilton, Rogers             16:18 (102nd of 267 in the Seeded Boys)

Alex Bearden, Lake Hamilton     16:22 (110th  in the Seeded Boys)

Christian Moore, Fayetteville      16:37  (148th in Seeded Boys)

Justin Smith, Heber Springs        16:54  (39th of 200 in the Senior Boys)

Cameron Efurd, Rogers              17:12   (20th of 244 in the Freshman Boys)

Others competing were: Coby Sanders, Heber Springs; Kevan Holland, Rogers; Andrew Gorman, Little Rock Catholic; Ellen Heimbach, Rogers; Staci Papageorge, Rogers; Danielle Cummins, Rogers; Lacey Frye, Mansfield.


11/12/2005 ... Arkansas-Oklahoma All-Stars CC Meet (Agri Park, Fayetteville, AR … 11/12/2005): The Oklahoma All-Stars picked up another team victory over their Arkansas neighbors Saturday (11/12/2005) at Agri Park in Fayetteville, Arkansas, the home course of the Arkansas Razorbacks. In the unique 10-runner scoring, the Sooner State Boys galloped to a 73-146 win while the Girls won by a narrower margin of 93-105 over the Natural State girls.

Kristen Radcliff (Forgan, OK) and Melissa Pollreis (Garvette,AR) raced to a 1-2 finish with excellent times over the 4K course of 14:43 (5:56/mile) and 14:54 (6:00/mile).  Kevin Scwab  (Mustang, OK)  won easily over fellow Oklahoman Mitch Ownby (Yukon) in the Boys 5K by 15:21 to 15:58

Of the ten top Arkansas Girls, only two graduate giving the Natural Staters great hope for next year’s race.  Hannah Clardy of Class 2A Arkansas Baptist placed an impressive 6th in 15:24 (6:12/mile) while a pair of 5A West freshman, Courtney Efurd of Rogers and Katie Dalton of Bentonville were close behind in 8th and 10th, respectively, with swift times of 15:28 (6:14/mile) and 15:32 (6:15/mile).

The Arkansas Boys were led by the 5th-7th finish of Raven Fuller (Conway senior) at 16:08, Josh Brewer (Lake Hamilton junior) at 16:11 and Alex Bearden (Lake Hamilton senior) at 16:14.  Among the Arkansas Top 10 Brandon Sickles (Van Buren), Kevin Perez (Cabot) and Johnny Purvis (Jasper) all posted season best times and Fuller, Sickles and Perez all bested their Chile Pepper times, also run on the Agri Park course.

Click here for complete meet results.


11/05/2005 … State CC Meets (Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs, Arkansas):  Class 5A Rogers pulled two upsets by taking home their state leading 26th and 27th  team championships and Berryville peaked on the right day in the Class 3A Boys for their 19th boys team title and 26th overall. Benton County once again showcased their dominance of Arkansas cross country with two team tiles and two individual titles in the 3A and 5A Girls while Northwest Arkansas took home 6 of 16 team trophies and two of eight individual titles.  Central Arkansas was close by with four team trophies and two individuals. Melissa Pollreis of Class 3A Gravette paced the girls with a nice 19:27.90 for 5K while Alex Bearden of Class 5A Lake Hamilton took the boys best time of 16:27.04.  Many thanks to Lake Hamilton for one again hosting the State Meets at Oaklawn Park.  Team champions and individual winners are below:

Class 1/2A Boys: Jasper; Charles Yeager, Jasper  (17:20.83)

Class 1/2A Girls: Genoa Central; Emily Carpenter, Carlisle (19:51.13)

Class 3A Boys: Berryville; John Lagunas, DeQueen (16:48.95)

Class 3A Girls: Heber Springs; Melissa Pollries, Gravette (19:27.90)

Class 4A Boys:  Beebe; Michael Miller, Greene County Tech (17:23.11)

Class 4A Girls:   Batesville; Tia Young, Harrison (20:22.72)

Class 5A Boys: Rogers; Alex Bearden, Lake Hamilton  (16:27.04)

Class 5A Girls:  Rogers; Katie Dalton, Bentonville  ((19:53.32)

For a meet Recap click here and for complete meet results click here.

11/03/2005 .... Wal-Mart Invitational Junior High CC Meet (Cabot, Arkansas…10/29/05):  Erika Setzler (Conway) took an impressive 50 second win in the Junior Girls at 11:40.67 but the Bryant Juniors took the team trophy by 75-82-88 over Lake Hamilton and Arkadelphia in a 15-team meet.  Others finishing under 12 minutes were Samantha Cyz (Bryant) at 12:30.88 and Kelsey Bean (Lake Hamilton) at 12:51.23.  Ethan Turpen (Hot Springs Lakeside) took the Junior Boys race in a nice 10:56.17 as Lake Hamilton out ran Russellville, Lakeside and Bryant by 60-82-94-95 in a 14-team meet.  The two races had 308 finishers.  Click here for meet results.

5A Central Conference Meet (Bryant, Arkansas … 10/27/05): Bryant took home both team wins with a perfect 15 in the Girls race for an easy win over Mount St. Mary’s awhile the Boys won easily by 24-49-60 over Conway and LR Catholic in a 7-team meet.  A trio of Lady Hornets led in under 21 minutes with Mary Edwards in first (20:43) with Nicole Darland (20:44) and Kim Bergen (20:44) close behind. Ethan Blakley led the Hornets with a win at 16:02 over Raven Fuller of Conway (16:12).  Click here for a summary of meet results.

5A West Conference Meet (Veteran’s Park, Rogers, Arkansas … 10/25/05): Fayetteville Boys won the first ever 5A West meet by 36-54 over Rogers in a 9-team meet while the Bentonville Lady Tigers took inaugural team honors by 27-47-66 over Rogers and Fayetteville in a 9-team meet.  Aaron Hamilton (Rogers) took the Boys 5K win in 16:23 with Fayetteville’s Christian Moore (16:26) and Wes Packard (16:28) close behind.  Sub-1:59 800m runner Eric Molina (Rogers) out sprinted Stephen Hammond (Bentonville) over the last 100m to take 4th in 16:33 to 16:34. Fayetteville achieved a solid 44 second while Rogers had a respectable 68 seconds spread.  In the Girls 5K the Top 6 runners were under 20 minutes (Top 20 under 21!) with Bentonville taking 1st and 2nd with Katie Dalton (19:14) and Alyssa Potter (19:25).  Teammate Hanna Bryant was 4th at 16:41 while Kim Peek (Springdale Har-ber) was 5th in 19:43. Rogers was led by their strong Top2 that keep improving each week as Rachel Conley was 3rd (19:31) and Ellen Heimbach took 6th (19:53).  Bentonville and Rogers each posted a 1:23 spread.  Of the Top 20 Girls, only three are seniors. Click here for complete meet results.

Mountie Classic (Veteran’s Park, Rogers, Arkansas …. 10/25/05): The Siloam Springs Lady Panthers won a three team meet by 24-40-68 over Decatur and Union Christian while Harrison Boys whipped Siloam in a dual meet by 21-36.  Melissa Pollreis (Gravette) took top Girls 5K honors at a terrific 19:02 over sister Michelle Pollreis (21:29).  Luke Allen led Harrison with the Boys 5K win at 17:11 as teammate Cody Vondermehden was 2nd at 17:29

In the Junior Boys meet, Rogers Elmwood won by 23-89 over Rogers Oakdale in a 14-team meet while the Lady Raiders continued their domination with a 36-50 win over Bentonville Lincoln in an 11-team meet.  Cameron Efurd and Jordan Falls took 1st and 2nd in the Junior Boys 2 mile for Rogers Elmwood at 10:42 and 10:46.  In the Junior Girls 2 mile, Courtney Efurd of Rogers Elmwood won impressively in 11:52 over 2nd place Shelby Ferguson of Siloam Springs at 12:29.  The two junior races had 372 finishers

Click here for complete Mountie classic results.

5A South Conference Meet (Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs, Arkansas …. 10/25/05):  Lake Hamilton took a double win the 5A South meet as the Wolves scored a perfect 15 to win the 4-team meet while the Lady Wolves took a 39-57 win over Watson Chapel in a 5-team meet.  Alex Bearden and Josh Brewer gave Lake Hamilton a powerful 1-2 finish at 16:19 and 16:54 in the Boys 5K while Lori Banu of Lake Hamilton outraced Jade Johnston of Benton to win the Girls 5K in 21:42 to 21:53. Click here for complete Boys and Girls meet results.

Harding Academy Invitational (Searcy, Arkansas … 10/25/05): Greene County Tech (2:02 spread) edged out Jasper (2:05 spread) by 35-39 in an 8-team meet led by Michael Miller in 1st for the Boys 5K at 16:50 over Charles Yeager of Jasper at 17:14.  In the Girls meet, Batesville (2:22 spread) won easily by 32-87-94 over Pulaski Academy and Greene County Tech. The Top 7 were under 21 minutes with Batesville placing 2nd-6th -7th with Nicole Smith (19:45), Kelsie Wilson (20:50) and Rachael Gavin (20:59).  Kelsey Hatcher (Central Arkansas Christian) took the Girls 5K win in a swift 19:25 while Hannah Clardy of Arkansas Baptist was 3rd at 19:57. 

Scrapper CC Invitational/Open 5K (Nashville, Arkansas … 10/22/05):  Gurdon won the Senior Girls meet as Michaela Krocova (Kirby) took 1st in 20:11 for 5K.  In the Senior Boys, Murfreesboro won the team title as Tyler Burkett of Magnolia won in 18:35 for 5K.  Prescott took the Junior Boys 1.5 mile team title led by Michael Hamilton in 1st at 9:18.  In Junior Girls 1.5 mile meet, Gurdon took the team win while Alex Haynes of Prescott took 1st in 10:27. Click here for meet results.

Bentonville Tiger CC Invitational (Bentonville, Arkansas … 10/18/05): Fayetteville Boys took this mid-week meet by 32-56 over Bentonville in a 4-team meet.  Christian Moore led the Bulldogs home with the win in 16:42 followed closely by Van Buren’s Brenda Sickles in 16:49.  Bentonville posted a perfect 15 in the Senior Girls led by Katie Dalton and Alyssa Potter in a 1-2 finish at 21:27 for 5K.   Rogers Elmwood won impressively over Rogers Oakdale by 25-69 in 10-team meet as Jordan Falls led the Raiders with a win at 11:14 over 2 miles.    Courtney Efurd won easily in the Junior Girls 2 mile with a 12:48 clocking to lead Rogers Elmwood to close win over Bentonville Lincoln by 24-36 in an 8-team meet.  The four races had 393 finishers.  Click here for meet results.


10/29/2005 .... Wal-Mart Invitational Junior High CC Meet (Cabot, Arkansas):  Erika Setzler (Conway) took an impressive 50 second win in the Junior Girls at 11:40.67 but the Bryant Juniors took the team trophy by 75-82-88 over Lake Hamilton and Arkadelphia in a 15-team meet.  Others finishing under 12 minutes were Samantha Cyz (Bryant) at 12:30.88 and Kelsey Bean (Lake Hamilton) at 12:51.23.  Ethan Turpen (Hot Springs Lakeside) took the Junior Boys race in a nice 10:56.17 as Lake Hamilton out ran Russellville, Lakeside and Bryant by 60-82-94-95 in a 14-team meet.  The two races had 308 finishers. 


10/22/2005 .... Chile Pepper Festival .... the Chile Pepper always offers some good glimpses as to what the State Meets may look like.  We took the Arkansas finishers only and compiled the results using a school's Top 7 runners from either the Invitational or Open AND substituted the top junior high from the appropriate junior high if better than the senior Top 7 or added if needed to fill out a Top 5.  If a school had only four finishers, then we added a 5th runner at the slowest time of the day.  If a school had less than four finishers then we excluded those runners entirely. 

Using all Arkansas teams, irrespective of classification, yield the following the Top 10 teams:  

GIRLS
1. Rogers                        4-5-12-14-21 = 56
2. Bentonville                  2-3-19-25-33 = 82
3. Bryant                        7-22-24-35-37= 125
4. Russellville                  6-10-18-36-62= 132
5. Fayetteville                 9-23-28-56-59= 175
6. Cabot                        31-55-68-70-71= 295
7. Heber Springs            30-40-65-76-88= 299
8. Springdale                  20-34-84-97-102= 337
9. Siloam Springs            8-57-61-106-118= 350
10. DeQueen                  13-47-78-95-140= 373

BOYS
1. Fayetteville                   5-9-18-24-25= 81
2. Rogers                         3-11-20-30-33=97
3. Lake Hamilton             1-2-36-55-59= 153
4. Bentonville                   8-12-14-68-76= 178
5. Bryant                          6-40-51-61-71= 229
6. Cabot                          21-23-57-62-73= 236
7. Russellville                   19-38-46-60-86= 249
8. Conway                        4-58-63-67-74= 266
9. Van Buren                   10-43-49-84-100= 286
10. Harrison                    16-32-52-93-107= 300

Now, using just the Class 1/2/3A teams, the Top 10 teams would have been:

GIRLS
1. Heber Springs                  73
2. DeQueen                        107
3. Berryville                        114
4. Pulaski Academy            124
5. Mena                              167
6. Eureka Springs                179
7. Acorn                             186
8. LR Christian                    191
9. Greers Ferry Westside     204
10. Decatur                          215

BOYS
1. Heber Springs                    49
2. Acorn                                85
3. Berryville                           96
4. DeQueen                           97
5.Mena                                 120
6. Pulaski Academy               161
7. Greers Ferry Westside       208
8.  LR Lutheran                      221
9. Eureka Springs                   235
10. Booneville                        240

Just for fun, now look at only the Top 4 Class 4A teams:

GIRLS
1. Siloam Springs                    37
2. Beebe                                 45
3. Harrison                              62
4. Greene County Tech           73

BOYS
1. Harrison                             45
2. Beebe                                52
3. Greene County Tech          72
4. Siloam Springs                   94

Finally, take a peek at the Class 5A teams by themselves for the Top 5:

GIRLS
1. Rogers                              47
2. Bentonville                        67
3. Russellville                         98
4. Bryant                              103
5. Fayetteville                       125

BOYS
1. Fayetteville                        66
2. Rogers                              76
3. Lake Hamilton                  113
4. Bentonville                        137
5. Bryant                               171

If you would rather do your own scorekeeping, go to the Chile Pepper Arkansas Only summary by clicking here.


10/19/2005 ..... Chile Pepper Festival (Agri Park, Fayetteville, AR... 10/15/05): 

The Fayetteville Bulldogs led the Arkansas boys contingents with a 6th place overall finish in the Senior Boys Invitational race won by Potosi, MO with 76 points ahead of regional power The Woodlands, Texas in 2nd at 111. Fayetteville tallied a respectable 284 points in the 44-team meet led by Wes Packard in 15th at 16:19 for 5K and Christian Moore in 35th at 16:46.  Rogers took 10th with 323 points with Aaron Hamilton leading the way in 9th at 16:06.  Lake Hamilton's Josh Brewer placed an impressive 6th at 16:03 to lead all Arkansas runners and teammate Alex Bearden was close behind in 8th at 16:05. Harrison was the top  4A team at 26th while Heber Springs led 3A teams in 28th place. Daniel Gerber (The Woodlands) won the race in a swift 15:21.  Bentonville Lady Tigers took 5th place in the Senior Girls Invitational with 174 points over 5A West rival Rogers in 6th with 188 points in a 34-team meet.  Katie Dalton (19:24)  and Alyssa Potter (19:32) led the Lady Tigers in 7th and 9th place while Rachel Conley took 13th for Rogers at 19:53.  Russellville was a distant 7th, Bryant was close behind in 8th and Fayetteville placing 10th.  Heber Springs led 3A schools in at 18th while Beebe led 4A schools at 24th. Hannah Clardy (Arkansas Baptist) posted an excellent 19:41 for 10th place overall.  The Woodland, Texas won them meet easily by 52-90 over Tupelo, MS led by Cheryl Spring in 1st at 18:15 for 5K.  

Senior Boys Open 5K  ... Joe Lara (Acorn) led Arkansas runners to the finish at 14th in 17:32 to lead his team to an 11th place finsih. Bentonville JV was the top Arkansas team at 7th. 

Senior Girls Open 5K ...Kelsey Hatcher (Central Arkansas Christian) won the race with a fast 19:41 while Rogers JV took 4th to lead Arkansas teams.  

Junior Boys 5K .... Cameron Efurd (Rogers Elmwood) took 3rd in the junior boys race at 17:39 to lead the Raiders to the meet win by 76-132 over Bryant JH.  

Junior Girls 5K .... Last but by no means least, Ericka Setzler (Conway JH) not only won the junior girls race but posted the best Arkansas girls time of the day in ALL races with a sizzling 19:19. Setzler's time was the 6th best girls time out of over 720 runners in the three 5K races. Rogers Elmwood placed 2nd behind Enid, OK in the team race.  

In the University Women 6K race three former Arkansas high schoolers had Top 100 finishes ...  Lauren Hagans (LR Christian/Baylor) was 23rd at 21:24 .... Whitney Kerth (Perryville/UALR) was 70th at 22:29 .... Jessi Barnes (Bentonville/Baylor) was 83rd at 22:43 .... Hagans and Barnes helped Baylor to an excellent and close 3rd place in the team meet behind winner Oklahoma State and Arkansas with scores of 64-71-82. 

For complete meet results, go to http://www.chilepepperfestival.org/ 


10/10/2005 …. Ted Loyd Stampede (Searcy … 204 finishers …10/8/05):  Batesville (1:58 spread) took the four of the Top 7 places and ran away with a 26-67-78 team victory in the Girls 5K over Harding Academy of Memphis and Cabot in a 9-team meet. Nicole Smith (Batesville) cruised to the win with a nice 20:11.44 over the 5K flat, grass course on a gorgeous, cool morning. Brittany Falcinellie  (Searcy) took 3rd overall in 24:45.58 and Kelsie Wilson (Batesville) was 4th in 20:50.81.  Leah Raich of Harding Academy of Memphis was 2nd in 20:33.73.

In Boys action, Cabot (1:54 spread) took a 50-64-70 win over Harrison and Harding Academy of Memphis in an 11-team meet.  Nathan Johnson (Cabot) took the individual win in 16:56.26 over Nick Michael (Harding Academy of Memphis) in 2nd at 16:57.20.

In the University Division, Harding University took a double win by winning both the Men’s 8K (four team meet) and Women’s 5K (six team meet) over fellow Gulf South Conference foe Central Arkansas.  Freshman Luis Flores (UCA/Rogers) led former Arkansas high schoolers with a PR at 27:26 for 8K good enough for 7th place and fellow freshman Michael McCullough (UCA/Rogers) also set a PR at 27:08 for 11th place.  In the Women’s meet, Whitney Welch (UCA/Sheridan) led former Arkansas high schoolers at 19:31 for 10th place as Mandy Medlin (UCA/Bryant) set a  PR at 19:54 for 12th.

Click here for complete high school meet results and go to www.harding.edu for university results.


10/09/2005 .... Deena Drossin Kastor (former Lady Razorback and Athens 2004 Marathon Bronze medalist) wins the 2005 Chicago Marathon in 2:21:24 by a narrow five seconds margin over Constantina Tomescu of Romania in 2:21.29.


10/08/2005 ….Lake Hamilton Invitational (Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs …. 698 finishers … 10/08/05): The Bryant Lady Hornets (1:21 spread) slipped by Russellville 43-53 in a 14-team meet while the Russellville Cyclones (1:09 spread) edged out a team win by 81-85-102-105 over Conway, Bryant and Lake Hamilton in 23-team meet.

Leigh Ann Moore (Jonesboro) won the overall Girls 5K in 19:44.97 for a narrow win over Chelsea Weaver (Monticello) at 19:56.60.  Six others runners finished under 20 minutes with Kelsey Hatcher (Central Arkansas Christian) at 3rd in 20:12.55.

In the Boys 5K, Alex Bearden and Josh Brewer of Lake Hamilton placed 1-2 in 16:19.65 and 16:32.73 with Raven Fuller (Conway) in pursuit in 3rd at 16:37.26 and Josh Parkey (Jonesboro) in 4th at 16:53.46.  John Lagunas (DeQueen) led Class 3A runners in 6th at 17:02.69.

In Junior Boys 2 mile competition, Ethan Turpen (Hot Springs Lakeside) led four boys to under 10:35 clockings with a nifty 10:23.84.  Amos Gerber of Lake Hamilton was 2nd in 10:29.21, David Norris (Russellville) 3rd in 10:32.85 and Matt Ball (Vilonia) 4th in 10:33.77.  Bryant won the team by 69-90-93-96 over Russellville, Lakeside and Lake Hamilton in a 14-team meet.

Erika Setzler (Conway) won the Junior Girls 2 mile in a sparkling 11:10.77 while three others clocked under 12 …..Ashley Miess (Pulaski Academy) at 11:34.05, Samantha Cyz (Bryant) at 11:41.55 and Jordan Kelch (Arkadelphia) at 11:58.52.  Bryant won the team meet by 69-86-88 over Arkadelphia and Lake Hamilton in a16-team meet.

Click here for complete meet results.


10/6/2005 ….Van Buren Classic (Van Buren … 515 finishers …. 10/6/2005): The Rogers Lady Mounties posted a perfect 15 and a 44-second spread to take an easy win in an 8-team meet while the Mounties (43-seond spread) took the Boys win by 27-86 over Van Buren in a 12-team meet as they placed nine in the Top 17.  The Ladies put 10 runners in the Top 15 all with under 22 minute clockings.

Rachel Conley led all girls over the new 5K course at 20:18 and teammate Ellen Heimbach was a close 2nd at 20:22.  Kimberly Peek (Springdale Har-ber) led the competition in 5th at 20:57.  Aaron Hamilton and Eric Molina led the Mounties with a 1-2 finish at 16:34 and 16:37, respectively, with Tyler Beaver (Springdale Har-Ber) in 3rd at 16:37.  Charles Yeager and Josh Purvis of Jasper took 4th and 5th at 16:43 and 16:45 while Brendan Sickles (Van Buren) was 6th at 16:50.

Rogers Elmwood took a double win the Junior 2 mile race with the Raiders winning by 19-70-83 over Trinity, Rogers Oakdale and Bentonville Lincoln in a 9-team meet while the Lady Raiders took a 34-53 win over Bentonville Lincoln in an 11-team meet. Elmwood placed six in the Top 11 and posted a 43-second spread while the Lady Raiders put seven in the Top 15.

Cameron Efurd (Rogers Elmwood) won the Boys in 10:38 while sister Courtney won the girls race.  Ben Peterson (Rogers Oakdale) was 2nd at 10:46 with Oscar Cardonna (Rogers Elmwood) 3rd at 10:56.  Shelby Ferguson (Siloam Springs) also finished under 12 minutes at 11:55 for 2nd.

Click here for complete results.


10/1/2005 ….Cyclone Invitational ( Old Post Park, Russellville … 661 finishers … 10/1/2005): Alex Bearden of Lake Hamilton clocked a speedy 15:46 for 5K to take overall honors as Fayetteville (45 second spread) whipped Russellville (60 second spread) by 43-84 in a 13-team meet.  Raven Fuller (Conway) took 2nd at 16:06 with Josh Brewer (Lake Hamilton) close behind in 3rd at 16:11.   Willy Pickhart (Fayetteville) was 4th at 16:18 and teammate Wes Packard was 5th at 16:21.

In the Girls 5K race, Emily Carpenter (Class 2A Carlisle) took 1st in a swift 19:26 while Michaela Krova (Class 1A Kirby) grabbed 2nd in a nice 20:01.  Brittany Blackmon (Russellville) led four others under 21 minutes at 20:17 as Tina Young (Harrison) edged out Alex Patterson (Des Arc) at 20:36. In the team scoring, Fayetteville (1:33 spread) took their 2nd win of the day with a 62-86 win over Class 5A West rival Russellville in a 9-team meet.

Bryant took the Junior Boys 2 mile race by 78-83-90-95 over Russellville, Lake Hamilton and Conway in a 14-team meet.  Michael Norris and David Norris of Russellville finished 1-2 at 11:43 and 11:45.

Bryant took an easy win in the Junior Girls 2 mile race in a 13-team meet as Erika Setzler (Conway) won by nearly a minute in 12:28.

Click here for complete meet results.


10/1/2005 ….Holiday Island Classic (Eureka Springs … 450 finishers … 10/1/2005): Rogers took an 18-60 win over Springdale in a 4-team Class 4/5A meet while Berryville raced by Greenland in the Class 3A division.  Rogers pitched a perfect score to win the 4/5A Girls Division as Berryville took the 1/2/3A division.

The Mounties took six of the Top 8 with Aaron Hamilton and Taylor Surly finishing 1-2 with both clocking 17:17 over the hilly course. Jorge Mojica led the 1/2/3A division Boys for Berryville at 17:37 for 6th place overall with teammate Aaron Edwards next at 17:48 for 10th overall. Rachel Conley posted a PR-setting 20:13 to lead the Lady Mounties with teammate Ellen Heimbach at 20:43.  Callie Smith (Eureka Springs) led the 1/2/3A division at 21:27 for 7th place overall with Taylor Bishop (Berryville) next at 21:32 for 9th overall.

Rogers Elmwood won both the Junior Boys and Junior Girls 4/5A division meet while Farmington took the 1/2/3A division Junior Boys and Berryville won the Junior Girls.  Cameron Efurd (Rogers Elmwood) took 1st at 11:38 with Ben Peterson (Rogers Oakdale) in 2nd at 11:59.   Courtney Efurd (Rogers Elmwood) won the Junior Girls 2 mile in 13:03 with Margaux Isaksen (unattached) was 2nd at 13:23.

Click here for compete meet results when they are available.


09/29/2005 .... Panther Invitational (Siloam Springs, AR on 9/24,2005):  Nearly 700 runners finished the four races at the annual Panther Invitational with Rogers and Bentonville in an early season Benton County match-up.  The Mounties edged the Tigers 37-52 in an 11-team Boys 5K meet and the Lady Tigers snuck past the Lady Mounties by 26-35 in the Girls 5K meet. Aaron Hamilton and fellow Mountie Eric Molina placed 1-2 in 17:09 and 17:26 and put five others in the Top 20. The Tigers finished a strong 4-5-6 with Justin Ferriel leading the way at 17:40 followed closely by Stephen Hammond at 17:46 and 400m/800m specialist Sam James in at 17:47.  Tyler Beaver (Springdale Har-ber) took 3rd at 17:30.  Rogers posted a 1:22 spread while the Tigers came in at 1:15.  

Melissa Pollries from Class 3A Gravette took honors in the Senior Girls race with an excellent 20:04 clocking as Bentonville placed 2-3-4-6-22 with Katie Daulton and Alyssa Potter leading the charge at 20:31 and 20:33. Meanwhile, the Lady Mounties were led by Rachel Conley in 4th at 21:23 with Ellen Heimbach in 7th at 21:37. Rogers put 10 runners across the line before Bentonville's 5th.  The Lady Tigers posted a problematic 3:05 spread while Rogers achieved a superb 52 seconds.  Callie Smith (Eureka Springs) led Class 3A runners in at 22:31 for 12th place. 

In the Junior Girls 3200m race, Rogers Elmwood slipped by Jay, OK by 42-63 in a 16-team meet with Courtney Efurd leading the Lady Raiders with the win at 12:32.  Rachel Hill of Siloam Springs was 2nd at 13:01.  Elmwood also won the Junior Boys 3200m by 24-89 over Springdale Southwest in an 18-team meet. Cameron Efurd took individual honors for Elmwood at 11:15 with Ben Peterson of Rogers Oakdale 2nd at 11:34 and Henry Wildenburg of Elmwood in 3rd at 11:53. 

Click here for complete meet results.  


9/25/2005 .... UALR Open (Rebsamen Park Golf Course, Little Rock, AR... 9/24/05):  A total of 641 runners finished the four junior and senior high races on a balmy, overcast day.  Leigh Ann Moore (Jonesboro) outran Emily Carpenter (Carlisle) by 19:43 to 19:50 over the grass 5K course along the Arkansas River.  Bryant won the Senior Girls by 29-79-94-96 over Russellville, Batesville and Heber Springs in a 12-team meet.  Mary Edwards led Bryant's win with a 6th place finish in 20:34 as the Lady Hornets put their first six in the Top 15 and posted a nice 1:25 spread. Other notable performances were Kelsey Hatcher (3rd, Central Arkansas Christian, 20:01), Hannah Clardy (4th, Arkansas Baptist, 20:13) and Nicole Smith (5th, Batesville, 20:22).  

In the Senior Boys 5K, Ethan Blakley (Bryant) edged Josh Parkey (Jonesboro) by 16:33 to 16:41 as Russellville won the 16-team meet by 38-72-103 over Bryant and Little Rock Catholic.  Nathan Peters led the Cyclones at 3rd in 17:00 as Russellville put five in the Top 16 with an excellent 59 second spread. 

Erika Setzler won the Junior Girls race in 11:04 as Bryant won by 58-65-102 in a 13-team meet over Batesville and Lake Hamilton.   In the Junior Boys, Michael Norris and David Norris finished 1-2 for Russellville in 10:25 and 10:26 but Lake Hamilton won the meet by 65-82-89 over Conway and Bryant in a 9-team meet. Lake Hamilton was led by Amos Gerber at 10:28 and had their first five in the Top 13.  

In the University Division, Oklahoma won the Men's 8K by 33-69-71 over UALR and UCA in a 6-team meet and UALR won the Women's 5K by 22-65-79 over UCA and Oklahoma in a 7-team meet.  Top former Arkansas high schoolers were: Michael McCullough (13th, Rogers/UCA, 27:14), Luis Flores (15th, Rogers/UCA, 27:17), Aaron Batey (18th, Van Buren/UALR, 27:26), Whitney Kerth (5th, Perryville/UALR, 18:81), Whitney Welch (15th, Sheridan/UCA, 19:56) and Ashley Williams (18th, Mount St. Mary's/Oklahoma, 20:07).  

For complete results of all races ... click here  


09/17/2005 ... Elkins Invitational CC meet (West-Ark Sod and Turf Farm, Elkins, AR on 9/17/05):  Hats off to Elkins for hosting a meet with nearly 500 finishers in four races.  Harrison won the Senior Girls 5K meet by 44-54-54 over rival Siloam Springs and Ft. Smith Southside in a 5-team meet in an exciting race as the Top 4 runners finished within 8 seconds.  Lacey Frye (Mansfield) grabbed 1st in 23:01.75 with Jessica Berlin (Siloam Springs) next at 23:08.06, Jenny Thompson (Harrison) in 3rd at 23:09.25 and Daleisha Taylor (Ft. Smith Northside) close by in 4th at 23:09.76.  Harrison managed only a 5:55 spread. 

In the Senior Boys 5K race, Jasper won the Class 3A meet by 34-64 over Greenland in a 5-team meet.  In the 4A/5A division, Ft. Smith Southside edged crosstown rival Northside and Siloam Springs by 49-58-59 in a 5-team meet.  Charles Yeager (Jasper) won the combined individual race by holding off Chris Ariola (Shiloh Christian) by 17:42.12 to 17:43.53.  Tom Bullock (Ft. Smith Northside) led 4A/5A division runners in 3rd at 18:07.92. 

 Shelby Ferguson and Rachel Hill took 1-2 for Siloam Springs in the Junior Girls race at 12:43.54 to 12:53.42 as Grace Hemysfield (Elkins) led 3A runners in 3rd place at 13:38.80. In the Junior Boys race, Ben Peterson (Rogers Oakdale) took the win in 11:07.25 ahead of  2nd place Justin Brown (Springdale Central) at 11:23.14. Lucas Peiser (Shiloh Christian) led Class 3A runners at 11:41.49 in 5th place and Kyle Henry (Siloam Springs) led 4A runners at 9th place in 12:01.91.  

Click here for complete meet results.  


09/17/2005 .... Southern Stampede (Missouri Southern State University, Joplin, Mo - 9/17/2005): Alex Bearden (Lake Hamilton) raced to a 2nd place overall finish in the 350+ runner Southern Stampede with a sparkling 15:46.40 clocking for 5K.  Fayetteville Boys won the Division 1 team meet with a 1:05 spread by 115-138 over Tulsa Union in a 24 team meet.  Willy Pickhardt led the Bulldogs at 16:28.10 good enough for 11th place. Bentonville took 6th and Lake Hamilton was 12th. Tyler Beaver of Springdale Har-ber High School was 13th at 16:28.90. 

In the Girls meet, Bentonville took 3rd overall in the 20 team meet with a spread of 1:42.  The Lady Tigers were led by Katie Dalton's 19:27.60 (9th), Alyssa Potter's 19:39.00 (10th) and Hanna Bryant's 20:02.50 (19th). Fayetteville's Stephanie Williams took 26th at 20:22.80.  

For complete results, go to Missouri Southern   


Bryant Invitational(Bryant, AR - 9/17/2005): Michaela Krcova (Kirby) edged out Chelsea Weaver (Monticello) by 20:03.61 to 20:07.21 in the Senior Girls 5K  while the Bryant Lady Hornets won the six team meet by 35-48-73 over Monticello and RussellvilleBryant was led by Nicole Darland's 4th place finish (20:59.54) with their next four in the Top 17 and a spread of 1:39. Kelsey Hatcher (Central Arkansas Christian) also went under 21 minutes for 3rd place at 20:58.69. 

Bryant's Ethan Blakley won the Senior Boys 5K in 16:33.92 to pace the Hornets to a 38-56-74 win over Russellville and Cabot in a nine team meet. Bryant had a spread of 1:56 and put six runners in the Top 20. Nathan Peters (Russellville) took 2nd at 16:54.03. 

In the nine team junior high action, Samantha Cyz (Bryant) won the 2 mile race in 13:05.87 to lead her team to a 24-40-108 win over Cabot North and RussellvilleMichael Norris and David Norris of Russellville finished 1-2 in the junior boys race to lead their team to a close 68-70-75 win over Bryant and Sheridan

For complete results, click here


Orange Crush CC Meet (Hendrix College, Conway, AR - 9/17/2005): John Lagunas (DeQueen) was the top Arkansas finisher in the Orange Crush Senior Boys 5K with a 16:43 clocking to nip Josh Parkey of Jonesboro.  West Plains, MO took an easy 21-103-116 win over Conway and Heber Springs in the team meet.  Keaton Morgan and Clayton Schafer of West Plains finished 1-2 with identical times of 16:33. 

Leigh Ann Moore of Jonesboro led the Arkansas girls at 4th place in 19:57 in the Senior Girls 5K while West Plains won the team meet handily by 20-97-118 over Heber Springs and BatesvilleHannah Clardy (Arkansas Baptist) took 5th in 20:21 while Emily Carpenter (Carlisle) was 6th at 20:29.  Brittani Johnson of West Plains won the race with a outstanding 18:38. 

In the Junior Boys 2 Mile, Philip Palomino of West Plains took the win in a swift 10:28 with Conway's Markus Pearson was a strong 2nd in 10:56.  West Plains won the team meet by 20-50-94 over Conway and Vilonia.  In the Junior Girls 2 mile, Erika Setzler of Conway took overall honors in 11:57 as Batesville won the team meet by 50-109-112-113 over Conway, Vilonia and West Plains

For complete results, click here


Josh Park Memorial CC Meet (Heber Springs, AR ... 9/13/2005):  Team meet results are summarized below for the eight race meet with 323 finishers ....  

Class 1/2/3A Girls 3300 meters: Pulaski Academy over Batesville Southside by 29-37 

Class 1/2/3A Girls 4800 meters:  Heber Springs over Greers Ferry Westside by 22-66 
Class 4/5A Girls 3300 meters: Batesville over Greene County Tech by 18-52
Class 4/5 Girls 4800 meters:  Greene County Tech over Batesville by 34-41
Class 1/2/3A Boys 3300 meters: Pulaski Academy over Harding Academy by 42-56
Class 1/2/3A Boys 4800 meters: Heber Springs over Dover by 24-87
Class 4/5A Boys 3300 meters: Greene County Tech over Vilonia by 21-36
Class 4/5 Boys 4800 meters: Greene County Tech over Searcy by 20-53  

Top individual performances:  

Girls 3300m:  Kelsie Wilson, Batesville, 14:42.42
Girls 4800m:  Nicole Smith, Batesville, 22:37.51
Boys 3300m: Mathew Ball, Vilonia, 12:23.27
Boys 4800m: Justin Smith, Heber Springs, 18:30.01  

Thanks to Heber Springs High School for results .....click here/  


Monett Invitational (Monett City Park, Monett, MO on 9/13/05): Rogers took home four first place trophies at the Monett Invitational.  The Mounties won the Senior Boys 5K over the hilly and difficult footing course by 53-71 over Nixa, MO in the 12-team meet while the Lady Mounties won by 40-95 over Springfield, MO Parkview.  The Rogers Elmwood Raiders won the Junior Boys 2.3 mile meet with a perfect 15 while the Lady Raiders won the Junior Girls meet.  

Aaron Hamilton paced the Mounties with the win in 17:06 as Eric Molina took 2nd in 17:48 as they placed five in the Top 18.  Rachel Conley again led the Lady Mounties with a win in the Senior Girls 5K with a 1st place finish at 20:58 and Rosario Salinas was 5th at 21:40.  Rogers posted a 1:40 spread in the Boys race and 2:08 in the Girls race.  Jordan Falls led Elmwood won the Junior Boys 2.3 mile race in 14:03 (6:06 per mile) as Courtney Efurd won the Junior Girls 2.3 mile for Elmwood at 15:30 (6:44 per mile). 


09/13/2005 ...... OBU Bob Gravette CC Invitational (Arkadelphia, AR hosted by Ouachita Baptist Universtiy on 9/10/05):  Alex Bearden (Lake Hamilton) and John Lagunas (DeQueen) put in excellent early season times as Bearden won the Senior Boys race by 16:19.19 to 16:24.83 over the rolling 5K course.  Ethan Blakley (Braynt) also went under 17 with a nice 16:41.12 clockign for 3rd. Lake Hamilton (1-4-11-15-26) won the meet by 57-65-78 over Bryant and Christian Brothers in an 18 team meet with a spread of 2:19.

Emily Carpenter (Carlisle) got off to a good start with a 20:11.40 for 5K to win the Senior Girls race over Hannah Clardy (Arkansas Baptist - 20:27.45) and 3rd place Kelsey Hatcher (Central Arkansas Christian - 20:38.00).  Bryant won the team race with a perfect 15  over runner-up Beebe with 79 in a seven team meet. Bryant posted an excellent spread of only 60 seconds.

Bryant won the Junior Girls by 29-73-79 over Lake Hamilton and Des Arc in a nine team meet.  Haley Hatcher, running unattached won the race in 12:24.09 while Brittany Hairston led Bryant with a 2nd place finish in 12:37.08.

Lake Hamilton picked up the Junior Boys win by 49-55 over Bryant in an eight team meet.  Amos Gerber paced Lake Hamilton win the win while Matthew Ball (Vilonia) took 2nd.

For complete results go to www.obutigers.com or click here.


Carthage Invitational (Carthage, MO Municipal Golf Course on 9/8/05): Rogers took the Senior Girls race for the 6th straight year while the Mounties made it 12 of the last 14 at the hot and and very hilly Carthage Invite.  The Lady Mounties won by 50-63-66 over Lebanon, MO and Carthage, MO in a 8-team meet as the Mounties cruised to a 25-45 win in a 4-team meet. Rachel Conley took the win for the Lady Mounties over the rugged 5K course in 21:10 with teammate Rosario Salinas 2nd in 21:59. Meanwhile, while Aaron Hamilton won the boys race for Rogers in 17:09 with junior Eric Molina in 3rd at 18:01. Rogers Elmwood took both junior high races as the Raiders posted a perfect 15 score and the Lady Raiders placed 5 in the Top 7. Cameron Efurd won the Boys 2 mile in 11:46 and sister Courtney took the Girls 2 mile in 13:19..  

Click here for results.


Southern Arkansas University Invitational (Magnolia, AR ... 9/03/2005):  Lake Hamilton posted a perfect 15 team score to win the Senior Boys in a 9-team meet as Alex Bearden and Josh Brewer finished 1-2 for the Wolves in 15:24 and 15:47 over the 4,780 meter course (add 35 seconds for 5K time). John Lagunas of DeQueen took 3rd in 16:13.  

In the Senior Girls 4,780 meter team race, Monticello won by 26-29 over DeKalb and Pine Bluff led by 2nd place finisher Chelsea Weaver in 20:38 (add 40 seconds for 5K time).  

In the 1,944 meter junior races, Lake Hamilton took a double win by 36-36-76 over Sheridan and Murfreesboro in the 6-team Boys meet and by 19-42 over Hamburg in the Girls meet.  Amos Gerber led the Junior Wolves with a 6:32 win while Kelsey Bean took the Girls title for the Lady Wolves in 7:30.  The race distance is a little short of 1.25 miles.  

In the University Division, Host SAU was runner-up in both the Men's 8K team meet and the Women's 4,780 meter team meet with University of Texas at Tyler winning by 29-32 over the Muleriders and  UALR taking the Lady Riders by 19-40.  Top former Arkansas high schoolers were Elliott Isom (3rd, Conway /SAU, 28:23), Cade Lambert (7th, Mena/SAU, 29:40), Ryan Garvin (11th, Lake Hamilton/UALR, 30:13), Whitney Kerth (3rd, Perryville/UALR, 18:03) and Maggie Cox (8th, Highland/UALR, 19:50). 

Thanks to SAU Sports Information for results ... click here for complete results of all races


8/29/2005 .... Rogers Eliminator Races  (Downtown Rogers and Lake Atalanta, 8/27/05): Courtney Efurd (Rogers Elmwood) won the Women's 5K in a solid 21:30 over the very hilly course as teammate Rachel Conley grabbed 3rd with a 22:05 clocking. Aaron Hamilton (transfer to Rogers from Fayetteville) took the Men's 5K in 18:16.   Bailey Pearson (age12) won the Women's 2.5K race in 12:07 while Caleb Surly (age 12) took the Men's in 12:01.  Joe Britton (1st grade) won the Boys K-1st grade 1K in 3:43 as Gabby Cottrell (2nd grade) won the Girls race in 3:44. Ellen Lundy edged out Kaley Lundberg 3:21-3:24 in the Girls 3rd-5th grade 1K while Peyton Combs held off Stephen Undernehr in the Boys race by 3:13 to 3:15. 

Summer running is a necessity for success in CC.  Below are some of the top performances put in this summer in road races:  

GIRLS
1. Hannah Clardy, Maumelle, Firecracker 5K, Little Rock, 7/2/05, 19:22.10
2. Cammi Collier, Mena, Dam Night 5K, Lake DeGray, 7/30/05, 19:57.11
3. Kelsey Hatcher, Pulaski Academy, Watermelon 5K, Hope, 8/13/05, 20:31.82
4. Brittany Bowman, Vilonia, Firecracker 5K, Little Rock, 7/2/05, 20:41.45
5. Melissa Pollreis, Gravette, Centerton Fire Run 5K, Centerton, 7/30/05, 20:49.90
6. Kayla Milner, Springdale, Run for the Grapes 5K, Tontitown, 8/13/05, 21:08.00
7. Julia Huie, Clinton, Valley Fest 5K, Russellville, 8/20/05, 21:46.00
8. Hanna Bryant, Bentonville, Run for the Grapes 5K, Tontitown, 8/13/05, 21:50.00
9. Kim Peek, Harrison, Run for the Grapes 5K, Tontitown, 8/13/05, 21:51.00
10. Dawn L'Heureux, Springdale, Run for the Grapes 5K, 8/13/05, 21:53.00
11. Kari Hamilton, Springdale, Run for the Grapes 5K, 8/13/05, 21:54.00

BOYS
1. Ethan Blakely, Bryant, Dam Night Run 5K, Lake DeGray, 7/30/05, 16:14.37
2. John Lagunas, DeQueen, Firecracker 5K, Little Rock, 7/2/05, 16:19.37
3. Nathan Johnson, Choctaw, Dam Night Run 5K, Lake DeGray, 7/30/05, 16:29.34
4. Josh Brewer, Lake Hamilton, Dam Night Run 5K, Lake DeGray, 7/30/05, 16:29.79
5. Charles Yeager, Jasper, Valley Fest 5K, Russellville, 8/20/05, 16:42.00
6. Grant Marshall, Russellville, Firecracker 5K, Little Rock, 7/02/05, 16:44.26
7. Will Barry, Texarkana, Dam Night Run 5K, Lake DeGray, 7/30/05, 16:44.98
8. Nathan Peters, Russellville, Valley Fest 5K, 8/20/05, 16:51.00
9. Christian Moore, Fayetteville, Run for the Grapes 5K, Tontitown, 8/13/05, 17:08.00
10. Nathan Hall, Jessieville, Watermelon 5K, Hope, 8/13/05, 17:25.38
 

COACHES:  Add October 8 to your CC meet calendar for the Lake Hamilton Invitational where 50 schools from four states are expected to compete in a premier competiton. Contact Coach Karl Koonce at Lake Hamilton High School for registration info.


08/20/2005 .... Owens Road Mile (Lake Hamilton High School, Garland County near Hot Springs, 8/20/2005): Lake Hamilton junior Alex Bearden cruised to victory in 4:28.39 nearly breaking the high school meet record of 4:28.00 set by Burt Hicks in 2003.  Jorge Parada (DeQueen) edged out Dennis Fuller(Lake Hamilton) by 5:00.08 to 5:00.80 in the junior high Boys race. Cammi Collier (Mena) posted a nice 5:40.94, just off the 5:30 meet record, in the junior high Girls race. Click here for complete race results.  For this fall's cross country master schedule check out the Arkansas Track Coaches Association website at http://www.angelfire.com/ar/atca/ccschedule.html for the most complete schedule.

Home