“Promoting participation in and support for cross-country and track and field in Arkansas secondary schools.”    


Home

Check here for School Year 2002-2003 Information ...

9/8/2003 ...2003 Boys All-Time Best Performance Listings now updated  with 1029 performances included ..... the 2003 Girls All-Time Best Performance Listings with 878 performances included are also available..... the 2003 Arkansas High School Cross Country Preview from The Fearless Forecaster will help you know what teams and runners to watch for this fall ...

We are proud to announce that  The Harrier’s High School Cross Country Report by award-winning sportswriter (and distance coach) Marc Bloom is a sponsor of ArkansasTrackStats.com for the 2003 cross country season .....athletes, coaches and parents are encouraged to read Marc's landmark New York Times article published this past April entitled "Among Runners, Elite Girls Face Burnout and Injury"concerning the problems faced by elite young female runners (like former California superstar Julia Stamps) who do too much too soon .... The Harrier's Report includes stories on the proper training of high school distance runners as well as stories on nutrition and race strategy plus lots more on top meets, interviews with athletes, national rankings, major CC courses, summer camp directories and more ... ORDER NOW and get 6 issues in fall, 2 issues in spring, for a total of 8 issues per year.  All for only $32. Mailed 1st-class. First fall issue, the 2003 Season’s Preview, has come out in late August. New subscribers receive all issues for 2003-04. Mail your order to The Harrier, P.O. Box 41, Marlboro, NJ 07746......visit Marc's website with more publications for order at www.theharrier.com .......

We are also proud to announce ArkansasTrackStats.com will again be the state reporter to DyeStat, the headquarters on the web for high school cross country and track and field ... check out www.DyeStat.com often for the latest info from around the nation ...John Dye and his crew must have the best jobs around in covering these great sports ....let John know you appreciate their efforts .....

COACHES ....there will be an AAU Track meeting on Sunday, September 14 at 2:00 in Conway. The meeting will be held at the Robinson and Center Church of Christ in downtown Conway. Directions are as follows: take the Highway 64 exit in Conway (the “middle exit”) and proceed west into downtown on Oak Street. Continue on Oak Street through downtown Conway and cross the railroad tracks. Continue on Oak through the next stoplight and take left onto the second street past the light (Center Street). The building is one block south at the intersection of Robinson and Center........meeting is to elect chairman for Track/Cross Country and set dates for the 2003 Arkansas AAU CC Championship and the 2004 Arkansas AAU Track and Field Championships .... 

COACHES ... the Siloam Springs CC Invitational has been moved to Saturday, September 27 at the Siloam Springs Middle School Course ...contact Coach Bill Ward for info ....

NOTE:  The cut-offs times for automatic inclusion in our 2003 CC Best Performances this fall are 17:00 for the Girls 4K  and 17:30 for the Boys 5K.

UPCOMING MEETS on SEPTEMBER 13: OBU Invitational at Arkadelphia, Heber Springs Invitational and Berryville Invitational.....

FOR info on the Great American Cross Country Festival in Cary, NC click here .....


9/2/2003 .... 2003 Girls All-Time Best Performance Listings  now updated  with 878 performances included ..... Chris Phillips (Crossett/Arkansas/Maumelle, AR) took 5th in Men's 110m high hurdles (13.36) at World Outdoor Championships on 8/30/2003 in Paris, France .....USA took 1st (Allen Johnson), 2nd (Terrance Trammell), 4th (Larry Wade) and 5th (Phillips) ....Phillips, now an assistant track coach at University of Arkansas-Little Rock, ranks 2nd in the Arkansas All-Time Bests in the 110m hurdles (13.84) and 3rd in the 300m hurdles (37.14) ......other participants in the World Championships from Arkansas included Dan Lincoln (Math and Science/Arkansas) and the Jonesboro vaulting trio of Jeff Hartwig, Derek Miles and Jillian Schwartz ..... Jodie Mayes (Fayetteville/pole vault) was selected as an alternate for Team USA for the 2003 World Youth Championship .... Katya Kostetskaya (Jonesboro/hurdles), running for Russia, placed 2nd in the 400m hurdles (58.37) at the WYCs in Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada in July.....Staci Rothe (Delaplaine) placed 2nd in the pole vault (10' 0") in the Young Women's Division of the USATF Junior Olympics Regionals in July at the University of Kansas in Lawrence ....


8/24/2003 ....Check out the 2003 Arkansas High School Cross Country Preview special to ArkansasTrackStats from The Fearless Forecaster complete with ArkansasTrackStats Spotlights on each classification ......also, check results and picture of the start for The Eliminator for 1K Kids Run and the 2.5/5K races from this weekend in Rogers where 340 brave souls tested themselves in the August heat....All-Time Best Listings for track will be updated after 8/31 so as to include any qualifying summer performances ....


8/11/2003 ... Updated Girls Best Performances thru 5/29/2003 .....684 performances listed ... 184 performances meeting Arkansas All-Time Best List standards and 12 meeting DyeStat Elite standards ... for Boys and Girls there were 1,637 BPs, 415 All-Time Best performances and 28 meeting DyeStat Elite ....  COACHES/ATHLETES:  If you have performances meeting the 2003 Best Performance standards not listed, please email or fax to us showing athlete's name, mark, date and meet...... qualifying summer performances for meets held on or before 8/31/2003 submitted with documentation will be considered for inclusion in the listings .....

Also, entry information for the UALR Cross Country Open to be held at Murray Park in Little Rock on 9/27/03 .....

All-Time Best Listings will be updated after 8/31 so as to include any qualifying summer performances .... Cross Country Preview coming soon ....

Rogers is in search of a new Head Track Coach ... Coach Carlton Efurd continues as Head CC Coach ... Efurd has accepted additional teaching duties limiting his time for the track position ... 

the 19th Annual Lake Atalanta Eliminator 5K Road Race and the 3rd Annual Youth Races are set downtown Rogers on Saturday, August 23 with the first race starting at 7:30 am .....for registration information contact Rogers Cross Country Club President Howard Conley at 479-621-9020 or email ArkansasTrackStats.com and we will get you in contact....


8/4/2003 ....Entry information for the Owens Road Mile to be held on August 23, 2003 at Hempwallace, AR has been provided by Coach Karl Koonce of Lake Hamilton. The application is available in a Microsoft Word format and as an image file. If you cannot access the file in one of the ways provided, please contact ArkansasTrackStats.com and we will see that you get a usable copy. The main thing is that YOU go and run the mile. GOOD LUCK!

Also provided is entry information for the Ted Loyd Bison Stampede at Harding University. Coach Steve Guymon invites everyone to come and honor the great Harding U. Coach. We at ArkansasTrackStats.com have seen (mostly from behind) the great Harding distance runners of the past and can vouch for Coach Loyd's importance to running in Arkansas. So bring your teams and run a fast mid-season time on the Harding Campus on October 4.

A correction to the 2001 Boys Cross Country Championship Results has been provided by the Arkansas Activities Association and can be found under 2001 Cross Country Results.


7/29/2003 ....Updated Boys Best Performances thru 5/29/2003 .....953 performances listed ... 231 performances meeting Arkansas All-Time Best List standards and 16 meeting DyeStat Elite standards ...

COACHES/ATHLETES: If you have performances meeting the 2003 Best Performance standards not listed, please email or fax to us showing athlete's name, mark, date and meet...... Girls BPs in process.... qualifying summer performances for meets held on or before 8/31/2003 submitted with documentation will be considered for inclusion in the listings .....


6/11/2003 ... Unofficial Decathlon and Heptathlon results now posted .....

Lots of news briefs  .... for information and entry forms on the 1st Annual National Prep Decathlon / Heptathlon Championship go to www.eteamz.com/natprepmulti 

Check out the 2003 Arkansas High School Track and Field All-Stars at the Arkansas Track Coaches Association website ....while there check out the 2003 Cross Country Master Schedule ....

The Arkansas Activities Association reports that Brooke Higgs of Bryant (2nd place in Class 5A Girls 800m) corrected time was 2:20.43 instead of 2:16.43 as stated in the meet results ....

Dover will hold a Cross Country Meet and Open Race in Morrilton October 11, 2003 hosted by Southern Christian Home. The Open begins at 7:00 a.m., the fee is $15 per entry before October 1 and $20 after October 1. There will be both JH and SH divisions following.  There is no entry fee for the school meets and there are ribbons for the Top 3 finishers in each division. Contact Chris Brill at Southern Christian Home (501-354-2428/www.schome.org) for entry info....

Check out Arkansas AAU for summer meet information ....

Coach Clint Pevril of Mountain Home announces his retirement from coaching after seven years leading the Bombers....he will still be teaching at Mountain Home ... we wish Coach Pevril and appreciate his contributions to the sports and his support for ArkansasTrackStats.com ....

Bryant High School has an opening for a Head Coach Boys Cross Country/Head Coach Sr. Boys Track The position is tied to Middle School 8th grade Earth Science. The Hornets are looking for someone who has experience in cross country/distance training and knowledge of track and field plus is certified in MS science. If interested call: Coach Danny Westbrook at 501-847-3145 (or via email at dwestbrook@bryant.k12.ar.us) or Athletic Director Tom Farmer at 501-847-5601......

UALR will host a one day cross country clinic (classroom sessions only) for coaches and any interested athletes on Wednesday, July 16. The clinic will be held from 9:00AM to Noon in Meeting Room B of the Donaghey Student Center (DSC) on the UALR campus. The clinic is free. Those wishing to attend to contact UALR Coach Kirk Elias via email (kdelias@aol.com) or by phone (501-680-1832). For those interested in a throws clinic contact Coach Milton Williams at 501-569-3396.

The UALR CC Open will be held on Saturday, October 4 at Murray Park in Little Rock. The meet will feature a new course layout and will host JH, SH, collegiate and open races. Contact Coach Elias for more info (kdelias@aol.com or 501-680-1832).

Contact John McGee (479-790-6214 after 7 weekdays or all day on weekends) for info on the Natural State Games to be held at Cabot High School on June 21. The schedule calls for a variety of events including "family events" such as the Family Long Jump as well as age groups events in 100m thru 3000m, field events (except PV), two relays and a 1500m racewalk. Register at the event and the entry fee is only $2 per event. Medals to Top 3 in each event and ribbons to 4th-6th. All medalists may enter the State Games of America Nationals August 8-10.


6/2/2003 ...Recap for Week 9-10 Recap now posted .... 


5/27/2003 ...Recap for Week 7-8 Recap now posted .... 


5/21/2003 ...Meet of Champions Results now posted .... 


5/18/2003 ...State Outdoor Results now posted .... 


4/29/2003 ...Recap for Week 5 Outdoor now posted .... 


4/23/2003 ...Recap for Week 4 Outdoor now posted .... first Boys Best Performances thru 4/11/03 meets now posted.... updates in progress.....


4/17/2003 ...Recap for Week 3 Outdoor now posted .... also, the first Best Performances for Girls through 4/11/03 meets now posted ... Boys BPs in process ...


4/10/2003 ... Recap for Week 2 Outdoor now posted .......

Update on former Arkansas high schoolers .... Yellowjacket Invitational (April 4, 2003 at Georgia Tech, Atlanta):  Brad Tyler (Crossett. Arkansas State) took top honors in the Men's pole vault with a 17' .75" performance .... Lindsey Adams (Nettleton/Arkansas State) finished 4th in the women's PV....

Texas Relays (April 3-4, 2003 at Austin, TX):  Antwon Hicks (Hot Springs/Ole Miss) hurdle his way to victory in the 110m highs in a swift 13.46 .... Brandon Hodges (Hot Springs/Kansas) ran the Jayhawk 4x800 and DMR teams that took 6th place ... go to www.texassports.com for complete results ... Hodges won the 1500m at the Vortex ESU Spring Twilight at Emporia, KS on 3/27/2003 ....


4/02/2003 ...Recap for Week 1 Outdoor now posted ......also, Recap for State Indoor Meets now posted ......

Update on former Arkansas high schoolers .... Alabama Relays (March 20-23,2003 at Tuscaloosa):  The trio of Antisha Anderson (Robinson), Kesia Bass (Crossett) and Latoya McBride (Watson Chapel) led Ole Miss to a 2nd place finish in the 4x100m relay and 3rd in the Shuttle Hurdle relay .... Brandie Plyler (Centerpoint) took 9th in the special Women's Invitational PV for Ole Miss .... others participating were Brad Tyler (Crossett) and  Tony Chambers (Rogers) of Arkansas State ... go to www.flashresults.com/alabamarelays for complete results ....

SEC Quad Meet (March 22, 2003 at Starkville, MS): Dawnyell Fletcher (Atkins/Arkansas) won the 800m in 2:14.09 while teammate Katie Howard (Fayetteville/Arkansas) was 5th in 2:24.03 in her collegiate outdoor debut ....

UALR Open (March 22. 2003 at Russellville High School):  Chelsie Mock (Jessieville/UALR) took 4th in the 1500m in 5:02 .... Julie Coats (Conway/Hendrix) was 5th in the 1500m and in the 800m ....Amber Wooten (Pine Bluff/UAPB) took two 5th places in the 100m hurdles and the 400m hurdles .... others competing were Crystal Sampson (Pine Bluff/Hendrix), Caitlin Kelly (Rogers/UCA), Sunnie Butcher (Hot Springs/UALR), Dawn Crawford (Mt. Home/UALR), Peter Marston (Mt. Home/UALR) and Eric Steen (McClellan/Jackson State) ....

Jake Conley (Rogers) led Cowley County Community College to an 8th place finish at the National Junior College Athletic Association National Indoor Championships in the DMR.


3/20/2003 ... Nike Indoor Classic (March 15, 2003 at Prince George's Sportsplex, Landover, MD):  Katya Kostetskaya of Jonesboro sets a new meet record in winning the 800m in 2:09.53 .... Wallace Spearmon of Fayetteville finsihes 5th in the 200 at 22.70 ..complete results, pictures and more at www.dyestat.com 

Former Arkansas high schoolers shine at NCAA Division 1 Indoor (March 14-15, 2003 at Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville, AR) .... Dan Lincoln (Math and Science/Arkansas) claimed 3rd in the 3000m in 7:57.43 and 6th in the 5000m in 13:49.94 to help lead the Hogs to their 17th national indoor title and 37th overall national championship ... Stacy Andrews (Camden Fairview/Mississippi) placed 5th overall in the Men's Weight Throw with a toss of 68' 1.2" as he was 4th place in Flight 2 ... Antwon Hicks (Hot Springs/Mississippi) posted the 5th overall best qualifying time in the Men's 60m hurdles with a 7.77 clocking for a 3rd place finish in Heat 1 of  the prelims ... Hicks held onto in the final for 7th in 7.84 ....Dawnyell Fletcher (Atkins/Arkansas) ran the 800m leg on the LadyBacks 5th place team in the Women's DMR ....Jennifer Culp (Fayetteville/ Arkansas) vaults 13' 3.5" to take 8th in the Women's Pole Vault ....in addition to the All-American performances above, Tiffany Gunn (McClellan/Notre Dame) led off for the Irish on the 9th place Women's 4x400 team.... complete results at www.ncaachampionships.com ) ....

Check out the new Arkansas AAU Track and Field web site at www.arkansasaau.org  .... watch for upcoming meets, registration information, online registration and meets results back to 1999 ...


3/11/2003 ...

NOTE TO COACHES: It has been reported that there were errors in the ATCA Classic meet results involving the Girls 800m, 1600m and 3200m events.  If you have specific information that will confirm the place and/or time of your athletes that differs from the posted meet results, please contact us at kellyfam@cox-internet.com.  We will provide the information we receive to meet officials.

All results from the 2003 State Indoor Meets now posted.....Recaps to follow .... Team Results Summary (winner and runner-up):

Class 1-2-3A Girls: DeQueen (67) and Mt. Ida (50)

Class 1-2-3A Boys: DeQueen (111) and Nashville (50.33)

Class 4A Girls: Greenwood (111) and Marion (85)

Class 4A Boys: Crossett (116) and West Helena Central (83)

Class 5A Girls: Bryant (55) and Fayetteville (52.50)

Class 5A Boys: Russellville (106) and Little Rock McClellan (78)

Katya Kostetskaya (Jonesboro, Class 5A) raced to a new Arkansas All-Time Best in the girls 800m with a sparkling 2:07.57. Kostetskaya was the national leader coming into the meet.

Brittney Leftwich (Greenwood, Class 4A) also set a new Arkansas All-Time Best in the girls triple jump with a leap of 35' 8.50" to improve on her existing record. Leftwich also won the 55m hurdles and the long jump.

Over the course of the two-day event featuring teams in three separate divisions, over 350 performances met the standards for the Arkansas All-Time Best Listings with the Boys contributing nearly 200 of the marks. The three meets saw 16 new meet records with the Girls leading the way with 10. Performances meeting the DyeStat 2003 indoor cut-offs numbered 35 with the Boys providing 30.


3/3/2003 ... Recap for the 2/22 ATCA All-Comers Meet now completed and posted .....Kayta Kosteskaya's (Jonesboro) winning 800m time at the All-Comer's Meet not only set a new Arkansas All-Time Best but also currently leads the nation according to www.Dyestat.com .....

Wal-Mart Arkansas State Indoor Championships --- 3/7/03 at 1pm for Class 5A .... 3/8/03 at 10am for Class 4A ... 3/8/03 TBA for Class 123A combined meet ... all meets at Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville....

get your tickets and plan to attend the NCAA Division I Indoor Championships on 3/14-15/03 at Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville for the very best in college track ....call the University of Arkansas Ticket Center in Fayetteville for ticket info ....

Update on former Arkansas high schoolers ..... 

at the Sunbelt Conference Meet on 3/1/03 at Jonesboro: Brad Tyler (Crossett/Arkansas State) takes 2nd in men's pole vault with 16' 6" vault .... Zeke Wilson (Heber Springs/Arkansas State) grabs 6th at 14' 6" ....Lindsey Adams (Jonesboro/Arkansas State) places 6th in the pole vault  with a vault of 10' 6" ....go to www.sunbeltsports.org ....

at the Big East Conference Meet held at Syracuse, NY on 2/22-23/03: Tiffany Gunn (McClellan/Notre Dame) placed 7th in the 500m dash with a time of 1:13.86 ... Gunn also posted the 10th fastest prelim time in the 60m hurdles at 8.72 and ran the lead-off leg on the Fighting Irish's 4x4 team that placed 4th in 3:45.04 ... go to www.bigeast.org/sports/itrack/

for complete results ...

at the Jayhawk Conference/NJCAA Region VI Meet held at Mahanttan, KS on 2/23/03: Jake Conley (Rogers/Cowley County CC)  placed 8th in the 3000m run at 9:03.79  .... go to www.bartonccc.edu/sports for complete results....

at the SEC Meet in Gainesville, FL or 3/1-2/03: Dan Lincoln (Math and Science/Arkansas) wins the 5000m and takes 2nd in the 3000m as Hogs win SEC again ....Jennifer Culp (Fayetteville/Arkansas) vaults a NCAA provisional height of 13'5" for 3rd place as LadyBacks sweep 1-3 in the pole vault and win meet for 3rd time in four years ....Katie Howard (Fayetteville/Arkansas) and Dawnyell Fletcher (Atkins/Arkansas) team up on DMR running the 400m and 800m legs, respectively, as LadyBacks finish 4th ....Antisha Anderson (Pulaski Robinson/Ole Miss) finishes 5th in the Women's Pentathlon with a 3rd in the HJ, a 4th in the 55m hurdles and two 5ths in the shot put and 800m ... fellow Ole Miss teammates Latoya McBride (Watson Chapel) and Kesia Bass (Crossett) finished 8th and 15th ....Anderson and McBride teamed up with fellow Arkansan Camilia Pittman (Parkview) as Ole Miss was 8th in the 4x400 relay ....Pittman also participated in the 55m dash and the 200m dash ....Anderson and McBride also competed in the HJ ...Cory Oldham (Bentonville/Arkansas) claimed 8th in the men's HJ ....Antwon Hicks (Hot Springs/Ole Miss) took 8th in the 55m hurdles....Marquita Aldridge (West Memphis/Ole Miss) competed in the LJ ....go to www.ga torzone.com for results ....

at the Big 12 Meet in Lincoln, NE on 3/1-2/03:  Brandon Hodges (Hot Springs/Kansas) ran the 800m leg on the Jayhawk's 7th place DMR team and posted the 11th fastest prelim time in the 1000m run.... go to www.huskers.com for meet results ....


2/24/2003 ... ATCA All-Comers Meet(2/22/2003): over 1200 performances by athletes from Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas .... two new Arkansas All-Time Bests ... dozens of performances qualifying for inclusion in the All-Time Best Listings .... click here for complete meet results and here for a meet recap ....

Nike Indoor Classic (3/1/2003): Wallace Spearman and Jodie Mayes of Fayetteville are entered in this prestigious national meet in Landover, Maryland ....

Wal-Mart Arkansas State Indoor Championships --- 3/7/03 at 1pm for Class 5A .... 3/8/03 at 10am for Class 4A ... 3/8/03 TBA for Class 123A combined meet ... all meets at Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville....

Update on former Arkansas high schoolers ..... at the Iowa State Classic (2/15/2003 in Ames, IO):   Brad Tyler (Crossett/Arkansas State) takes 4th in pole vault, Carlos Arrizon (Berryville/Louisiana Tech) 11th in the 3000m and Funmi Jimoh (Fayetteville/Rice) competes in the HJ and 200m ... go to http://cyclones.ocsn.com for meet results .....

at the University of Windsor Team Challenge (2/15/2003 in Windsor, Ontario): Tiffany Gunn (McClellan/Notre Dame) takes 2nd in the 300m and 3rd in the 60 m hurdles ... go to www.nd.edu

at the USATF Indoor (2/16/2003 at Carbondale, IL):  Lindsey Adams (Jonesboro/Arkansas State) takes 6th in the pole vault ....


2/19/2003 ... Razorback-Tyson Invitational (2/16/2003): Chase Feltner of Russellville took on a tough national field and posted a solid early season time of 4:24.95 while brother Travis Feltner played rabbit and paced the field through opening laps of 29.30-59.76-1:31.77 .... Adams Perkins of Liberty, Mo pulled a mild upset by outkicking Kippy Keino of Fork Union, VA in 4:11.78 to 4:12.97 ... Keino had led at 800m to go at 2:04.42 while he and Perkins hit the 400m to go mark in 3:08.13 .... Perkins raced home the last 200m in 32.21 for the win ....

First high school indoor meet is Saturday, 2/22/03 at Randal Tyson ...this looks to be an outstanding with over 1000 athletes registered... go to Arkansas Track Coaches Association website for updated info .....www.angelfire.com/ar/atca/indoor.html ....

Wal-Mart Arkansas State Indoor Championships --- 3/7/03 at 1pm for Class 5A .... 3/8/03 at 10am for Class 4A ... 3/8/03 at 3pm for Class 123A combined meet ... all meets at Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville.... 

Update on former Arkansas high schoolers ..... 

1. Lots of action at the Tyson meet with Dan Lincoln (Math and Science) of Arkansas posting an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 13:44.12 in the Olympic Development 5000m .... Antwon Hicks (Hot Springs) of Mississippi placed both in the collegiate meet 60m hurdles and the Saturday session televised on ESPN2 .... Kenny Evans (Pine Bluff) and formerly of Arkansas took the high jump while Brandon Hodges (Hot Springs) of Kansas claimed 2nd in the collegiate 800m ....Chris Phillips (Crossett) formerly of Arkansas running unattached also placed in the finals of the 60m hurdles ....others in action were Jennifer Culp (Fayetteville) and Dawnyell Fletcher (Atkins) of Arkansas ....Sam Glover (Pine Bluff) formerly of Arkansas ..... the Mississippi crew of Antisha Anderson (Pulaski Robinson), Kesia Bass (Crossett), Latoya McBride (Watson Chapel) , Camilia Pittman (Parkview) and Brandie Plyler (Centerpoint) all competed in the collegiate session .....go to www.flashresults.com for complete meet results ....

2. At the 2/7-8/2003 Meyo Classic at South Bend, IN Tiffany Gunn (McClellan) of Notre Dame grabbed a pair of 2nd place finishes in the 400m (54.65) and the 4x400 relay ....check www.nd.edu.  

3. On  2/8/2003 at the University of Nebraska- Adidas Classic, Dan Lincoln (Math and Science) of Arkansas posted  a NCAA provisional time in the mile at 4:00.84 ..... go to www.huskers.com ....

4. 2/8/2003 -  Houston InvitationalFunmi Jimoh (Fayetteville) of Rice and Eric Steen (McClellan) of Jackson State competed in the high jump and 60m/200m, respectively ... Jennifer Culp (Fayetteville) and Dawnyell Fletcher (Atkins) of Arkansas also competed in the pole vault and 800m, respectively .... go to uhcougars.ocsn.com  .... 

5. at the 2/9/2003 Gator Invitational in Gainesville, FL the Mississippi crew of Antwon Hicks (Hot Springs), Antisha Anderson (Pulaski Robinson), Kesia Bass (Crossett), Latoya McBride (Watson Chapel) , Camilia Pittman (Parkview) and Brandie Plyler (Centerpoint) all competed .... go to www.gatorzone.com for results ....

6. at the 2/8/2003 Baymont/Fazoli's Indoor at Joplin, MO Jake Conley (Rogers) of Cowley County, KS posted a PR in the mile ... check out www.mssc.edu .... 


2/4/2003 ... Update on former Arkansas high schoolers ....another busy weekend as Dan Lincoln (Math and Science) of Arkansas blasted a 7:51.39 for 3000m at the adidas Boston Indoor Games which was good enough for 7th in the loaded field....full results at www.flashresults.com ....

At the J. D. Martin Invitational at Norman, OK Dawnyell Fletcher (Atkins) of Arkansas took 6th in the 800m closely followed by teammate Katie Howard (Fayetteville) ...Jennifer Culp (Fayetteville) was 4th in the pole vault ... go to www.soonersports.ocsn.com/sports/c-track/okla-c-track-body.htmll for complete meet results .... 

Lindsey Adams (Nettleton) of Arkansas State University claimed 6th at the Redbird Open sponsored by Illinois State University .... results at www.redbirds.org ...Jake Conley (Rogers) helped Cowley County to a 2nd place 4x800m relay finish and a DMR win in the small school division of the Jayhawk Invitational in Lawrence, KS .... results at www.kuathletics.com/track/results/01_31_03.html ..... 

Correction from 1/28 ... we overlooked Stacy Andrews (Camden Fairview) of Ole Miss setting a new Convocation Center record of 63' 6" in the men's weight throw at the 1/25 ASU Invitational ...also, teammate Clinton Fletcher (Pine Bluff) notched a 4th place finish in the 400m with a 49.08 clocking ....our apologies ....

Tyson Invitational .... Chase Feltner of Russellville to take on a national field in the special high school boys mile race ...better act fast to get tickets to the 2/15 meet ... go to www.tysonfoodsinvitational.com for info ....if you are not able to attend, tune in to ESPN2 at 7-8pm (Central) on 2/16 ....  

First high school indoor meet is Saturday, 2/22/03 at Randal Tyson ... go to Arkansas Track Coaches Association website for more info .....http://www.angelfire.com/ar/atca/indoor.html ..... 


1/28/2003 ... More State Meet pictures ..... What school has the most team State Cross Country championships for Boys?  Girls? Boys and Girls combined?  Check out the new Cross Country Team State Championship Listings for a complete summary since 1955 ... 

Another weekend for former Arkansas high schoolers to show indoors ..... at the Missouri Southern Radio Shack Meet in Joplin on 1/24-25: Cory Oldham Of Arkansas wins outright his first college high jump, Dawnyell Fletcher and Katie Howard of Arkansas take 2nd and 4th in the 800m, Jennifer Culp of Arkansas takes 3rd in the pole vault, Jake Conley of Cowley County and Travis Appel take 6th and 8th in the 5000m and Brandi Hemphill of Oklahoma Baptist takes 6th in the 200m ....

..... meanwhile at the Arkansas State Track and Field Invitational in Jonesboro on 1/24-25:  Chris Phillips running unattached wins the 55m hurdles while Antwon Hicks of Mississippi takes 2nd, Marquita Aldridge of Mississippi wins the long jump, Camilia Pittman of Mississippi finishes 4th in the 200m, Antisha Anderson of Mississippi takes 4th in both the high jump and the 55m hurdles and Brandie Plyler of Mississippi and Lindsey Adams of Arkansas State tie for 5th in the pole vault ..... High schooler Katya Kostetskaya of Jonesboro runs a swift 5:02.16 for 2nd in the mile while Leigh Ann Moore of Paragould finishes an impressive 10th in the 3000m with a clocking of 10:53.91 (about a 11:37 for 3200m) ...  

first high school indoor meet is Saturday, 2/22/03 at Randal Tyson ... go to Arkansas Track Coaches Association website for more info.   

Wal-Mart Arkansas State Indoor Championships --- 3/7/03 at 1pm for Class 5A .... 3/8/03 at 10am for Class 4A ... 3/8/03 TBA for Class 123A combined meet ... all meets at Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville.... 

The 2004 Paralympics for disabled athletes will be in Athens, Greece and the U. S. preparations are beginning ... if you are not familiar with the Paralympics go to  www.usparalympics.org for detail info or contact U. S. National Program Director Bryan Hoddle at bhoddle@usa.net  .....  

Rogers High School will be hosting the First Annual Rogers Relays on Friday, April 4th. This will be an all relays meet with field events including 4x100m, 4x400m, 4x800m, 4x1600m, Sprint Medley, Distance Medley and Shuttle Hurdle plus a unique "field events relay" format. The format promises to give lots of athletes opportunities to compete. The traditional Mountie Invitational will be held on Tuesday, April 15th. Contact Coach Jim Yurwitz for meet information at jyurwitz@kirksey.k12.ar.us.......

The 1st Little Rock Marathon is scheduled for Sunday, May 4, 2003 ..... in addition to individual marathon runners, the meet will allow both 2-runner and 4-runner teams .... the meet director is looking for high school track teams to work water stations ...UALR Coach Kirk Elias can be contacted by coaches if you are interested in helping at the meet ....find meet info at http://littlerockmarathon.com/  ......

Be sure to mark 2/14-15 on your track calendar for the Tyson Invitational at Randal Tyson Track Center .....the university meet is on 2/14 and the professional meet is on 2/15 ... sure to be one of the top indoor events of the season, ESPN is to tape the 2/15 meet for national TV and word on the street is that several world class performers are scheduled to participate PLUS a special invitational high school boys premier mile run.....


1/20/2003.. More State Meet pictures ..... The best sports for your dollar in the nation on Saturday was the SEC West Challenge at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville where national track powers Arkansas, LSU and Alabama squared off along with other SEC West schools......complete results at www.flashresults.com ....Former Arkansas high schoolers were prominently featured including Dan Lincoln of Arkansas (a sizzling 2:54.80 for 1200m on the Distance Medley Relay) as the Hogs took home a NCAA automatically qualifying time, Jennifer Culp and Robin Rahat of Arkansas who were 2nd and 3rd in the Pole Vault, Cory Oldham of Arkansas who tied for 1st in the High Jump, Antwon Hicks of Mississippi who was 2nd in the 60m Hurdles for a NCAA provisional time and a bevy of Mississippi women including  Marquita Aldridge, Antisha Anderson, Keisha Bass, Latoya McBride, Camilia Pittman  and Brandie Plyler ... Aldridge took 3rd in the Long Jump, Anderson/Bass/McBride tied for 3rd in the High Jump and Plyler was 5th in the Pole Vault .... first high school indoor meet is Saturday, 2/22/03 at Randal Tyson ... go to Arkansas Track Coaches Association website for more info http://www.angelfire.com/ar/atca/indoor.html   

Congratulations to Coach Bill Ward Siloam Springs upon his election as 2002-2003 President of the Arkansas Track Coaches Association ..... 

The 2004 Paralympics for disabled athletes will be in Athens, Greece and the U. S. preparations are beginning ... if you are not familiar with the Paralympics go to  www.usparalympics.org for detail info or contact U. S. National Program Director Bryan Hoddle at bhoddle@usa.net  ..... ArkansasTrackStats included a Commentary on former Hog John Register who took the Long Jump Silver Medal at the 2000 Sydney Paralympics Games ...


1/5/2003 ....More State Meet pictures with more to follow

Indoor Meet Schedule: 

    2/22/03 at 10am ...Wal-Mart Arkansas State Indoor Championships

    3/7/03 at 1pm for Class 5A

    3/8/03 at 10am for Class 4A

    3/8/03 TBA for Class 123A combined meet 

    all meets at Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville 

COACHES: You want to make sure you get on your calendar the Arkansas National Track and Field Clinic on January 10-11, 2003 at the Randal Tyson Track and Field Center in Fayetteville, Arkansas. The annual events will feature top coaches from the region including Razorback Head Coach John McDonnell, LadyBack Head Coach Lance Harter, Texas Christian University Head Coach Monte Stratton known for outstanding sprint relay teams, West Plains, MO Head Cross-Country Coach Joe Bill Dixon, Razorback Field Events Coach Dick Booth, Katy Taylor High School, TX Weights Coach Dennis Lemmons and more.....includes a meeting of the Arkansas Track Coaches Association....go to the ATCA website for the event schedule and registration information ..... 

The 1st Little Rock Marathon is scheduled for Sunday, May 4, 2003 ..... in addition to individual marathon runners, the meet will allow both 2-runner and 4-runner teams .... the meet director is looking for high school track teams to work water stations ...UALR Coach Kirk Elias can be contacted by coaches if you are interested in helping at the meet ....find meet info at http://littlerockmarathon.com/

Rogers High School will be hosting the First Annual Rogers Relays on Friday, April 4th. This will be an all relays meet with field events including 4x100m, 4x400m, 4x800m, 4x1600m, Sprint Medley, Distance Medley and Shuttle Hurdle plus a unique "field events relay" format. The format promises to give lots of athletes opportunities to compete. The traditional Mountie Invitational will be held on Tuesday, April 15th. Contact Coach Jim Yurwitz for meet information at jyurwitz@kirksey.k12.ar.us


12/01/2002 ... FootLocker Midwest Cross Country: Arkansas was represented by 39 runners at the FootLocker Midwest CC Meet at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside in Kenosha ... weather was 25 degrees and 25 mph wind....ground was frozen ..... Chase Feltner of Russellville was top Arkansas Boy with a 51st place (out of 346) finish in the Boys Seeded Race......Staci Papageorge of Rogers was the top Arkansas Girl with a 10th place (out of 134) finish in the Girls Freshman/Sophomore Race. Other Arkansas runners of note: Laura Broderdorf of Mt. Home (14th in Girls Freshman/Sophomore), Burt Hicks of Lake Hamilton (105th in the Boys Seeded) and Luis Flores of Rogers (20th in Boys Freshman/Sophomore). Check out times and full meet results at FootLocker Midwest and DyeStat for complete coverage. 

11/25/2002 ... State CC Meet recaps now posted in the Commentary...Best Performances at State by Grade now posted in State Meet results....this is a great scouting report for each grade of the best times turned in at the State Meets...Top 100 Boys and Girls through All-Star Meet..... more pictures in the Gallery .... 3A Girls champ and 3A Boys champ .....

11/17/2002 ... Oklahoma All-Stars claim two wins over the Arkansas teams on a cold day at Agri Park in Fayetteville as the Sooner State Girls won 79-139 and the Boys won 81-132. Chase Feltner of Russellville, Arkansas defended his 2001 All-Star crown with a strong surge the last 2K for a near course record clocking of 15:11 for 5K. Briana McLeod of Jenks, Oklahoma took the Girls race in an impressive 14:14 over 4K. 

11/10/2002 ... State Meet results from Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs on 11/9/2002 now posted.....

5A Quick Recap: Rogers Boys return to championship by upsetting Russellville 50-73-87 with Fayetteville taking runner-up trophy home while the Bryant Lady Hornets hold off Lady Mounties 69-76 in a fight to the finish....Chase Feltner of Russellville captures Boys crown while Ashley Williams of Mount St. Mary's takes Girls race......

4A Quick Recap: Vilonia and Siloam Springs chase each other in team races as the Eagles down the Panthers 66-83 while the Lady Panthers barely edge the Lady Eagles 53-54.....Quincy Googs of J. A. Fair wins Boys race as Dianne Miller of Siloam Springs wins her first Girls CC crown after two runner-up finishes ....

3A Quick Recap: DeQueen Boys take a 52-87 win over Heber Springs while Berryville Lady Bobcats win a close one by 52-59 over Pulaski Academy in the Girls race.....John Lagunas of DeQueen takes Boys title as Leigh Ann Moore of Pocahontas captures Girls race ......

1/2A Quick Recap: Harding Academy and Eureka Springs tie in the Girls race at 58-58 with Harding's 6th runner breaking the tie.....Little Rock Lutheran wins the battle of the church schools in the Boys race with a 62-85 win over Little Rock Christian Academy....J. D. Buchholtz of LR Christian wins Boys title in a photo finish over Emerson's Jason Dupree while Shannon Vaughn of Oark takes Girls title....

11/05/2002 ... 5A South Conference Quick Recap (10/28/2002 at Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs): Lake Hamilton sweeps the 5A South Conference meet as the Wolves win with a perfect score 15-71 over runner-up Camden Fairview and the Lady Wolves took a 16-59 win over Watson Chapel.....Burt Hicks wins Boys race in 16:02 over the 5K course while the dynamic duo of Beth Madson and Patricia Bradbury finish a strong 1-2 in 15:19 and 15:49....5A East Conference Meet Quick Recap (10/28/2002 at Cabot): Mt. Home takes a double win with a 25-38 win over Cabot in the Girls race and a 23-44 win over Cabot in the Boys....Laura Broderdorf paces the Lady Bombers win a 16:11 win over 4K while Derek Curry leads the Bombers with a 16:15 to 16:32 win over Searcy's Donald Kalega....Harding Academy Quick Recap (10/29/2002 at Searcy): Vilonia sweeps as pair as the Lady Eagles win 48-56 over Pulaski Academy and the Boys win 37-46 over Heber Springs....Taylor Munro of Vilonia beats out Lutheran's Adam Becker over the 5K course in 16:35 to 16:42....Vilonia's Kazmyn Bailey edges by Marion's Hayden Wood and Pulaski Academy's Ashley Dixon by 16:13-16:24-16:25 over 4K....Mountie Classic Quick Recap (10/31/2002 at Rogers): Mounties overwhelm the field in a 27-47 win over Fayetteville with their Top 9 in the Top 14 while the Lady Purpledogs nip the Lady Mounties 47-48.... Fayetteville's J. T. Reinert of Fayetteville takes overall win in a close finish in 16:22 as the first four runners are within 6 seconds.....Fayetteville's Niki Williams sneaks by in a close win in 16:17 for 4K 

The Top 100 is Updated for both Boys and Girls to include all results mentioned above.

10/31/2002 ... Bob Courtway Invite Quick Recap (10/26/2002 at Hendrix College in Conway): In the boys race, Russellville won 22-36 over Conway and four others in a tune up for State behind a 1-2-3 finish by Chase Feltner(15:28), Travis Feltner (15:45) and Brian Garner(16:22) .......For the girls, the Lady Cyclones won a six team meet in a close one 42-48-54 over Bryant JV and Vilonia as Marion's Hayden Wood (16:08) wins Girls race over Vilonia's Kazmyn Bailey (16:16) and Conway's Jaala Spencer (16:19).... The Top 100 for both Boys and Girls has been updated.

10/28/2002

Week 7 Recap with Chile Pepper included now posted in Commentary and Week 7 Coaches poll now posted....cross country weather has finally arrived and the last two weeks promise to be exciting and offering some possibilities for surprises and upsets...stay tuned for a final recap and the State Meet Preview....also the Top 100 Boys and Girls will be being updated before State Meets.... 

10/22/2002

Best 100 Performances for Boys and Girls through 10/19/2002 (Includes Chile Pepper). 

Chile Pepper Quick Recap (10/19/2002 at Agri Park in Fayetteville): Chase Feltner of Russellville sets a new course record over 5K in a swift 15:07.40 and leads Cyclones to a 2nd place finish in the Boys Invitational behind Edmond Memorial (OK) and just ahead of Rogers and Fayetteville, 80-147-154-176......Fayetteville Girls take 4th in Girls Invitational 4K behind 6th place finish of Niki Williams in 15:23.67.....Broken Arrow (OK) led the field 63-160-169-196 over Edmond Sante Fe (OK), Tulsa Bishop McGuinness and Fayetteville ....Lake Hamilton's Beth Madson runs lights out to take individual title in 14:37.47 .... Rogers JV takes Boys Open race 30-33 over Edmond Memorial (OK) behind 1st place finish of Aaron Jefferson in 16:52.97.....Siloam Springs takes Girls Open by 89-92-108 over Tulsa Bishop McGuinness and Eureka Springs led by Dianne Miller's 2nd place finish in 16:09.95....Amanda Henbest of Springfield Kickapoo (MO) won in 15:41.83 ....Warrior Invitational Quick Recap (10/19/2002 at Hendrix College, Conway): Taylor Munro takes individual title in the 1st Annual Warrior meet on a soggy course in 18:02.21 to lead Vilonia to a 26-29 win over Cabot...Cabot took the Girls 4K race 44-47 over Vilonia...Conway's Jaala Spencer took individual honors in 16:53.38 .....

10/19/2002  Week 6 Coaches Poll

Best 100 Performances for Boys and Girls through 10/12/2002. 

Lake Hamilton Invitational results (10/12/2002)

10/08/2002  

Best 100 Performances for Boys and Girls through 9/30/2002 

Cyclone Invitational Quick Recap (10/06/2002 at Old Post Park in Russellville): Conway knocks off No. 7 Russellville 48-51 as the Wampus Cats, led by ,Raven Fuller in 5th, put five in Top 17....Chase Feltner of Russellville wins the race in a course record 16:49 for 5K ......Lake Hamilton was 3rd with 63 .....the Bryant Lady Hornets continued their winning ways behind Candice James in 3rd with a 33-65-70 win over host Russellville and Lake Hamilton .... see story in the 10/06/2002 online edition of the Russellville Courier ....

OSU Cowboy Jamboree Quick Recap (10/06/2002 at Stillwater, OK):  The Rogers Mounties took 4th in the tough 5A Division of the OSU Jamboree over the difficult and hilly 5K course.....Luis Flores led the Mounties with a 14th place finish at 16:59 as Andrew Hightower of Stillwater took honors at a blazing 15:48 ....Jenks(OK) took the title with a 55-69-102-112 victory over Edmond (OK) Memorial, Springfield (MO) Kickapoo and Rogers in a 20 team race ....

10/03/2002 ...Week 4 Recap and Coaches Poll now posted.....COACHES AND PARENTS:  Vilonia High School, the Faulkner County Striders and Hendrix College in Conway will host an eight race meet on Saturday, October 19 at Hendrix starting at 8am with AAU grade school races, then junior high girls and boys, then senior high girls and boys and then university women and men .... contact Vilonia Coach Buddy Herndon at herndonj@vsw95.afsc.k12.ar.us for registration or go to Arkansas AAU  ......

9/29/2002 ... Russellville Boys ranked 7th nationally in the 9/23/2002 Super 25 National Rankings by The Harrier magazine ....Lyon College High School Invitational Quick Recap ( 9/23/2002 at Batesville): Vilonia Girls take 61-79-81 victory over Cabot and Greene County Tech behind 5th place finish of Kazmyn Bailey at 18:01....Leigh Ann Moore of Pocahontas wins overall crown in 16:12 ....Cabot Boys prevail 52-60-72 over Heber Springs and Vilonia paced by Miles Smith's 2nd place behind winner Ronald Kalega of Searcy...  Bomber Invitational Quick Recap (9/28/2002 at ASU-Mt. Home):  3rd ranked in US West Plains, MO takes an easy win 16-60 over Mt. Home with Bryant 4th with 123....Derek Curry of Mt. Home leads all Arkansas runners with a 4th place finish in 16:29.60 for 5K...West Plains also takes Girls meet with a perfect 15 over 2nd place Bryant's 56 and 4th place Mt. Home at 102....Brooke Higgs of Bryant takes 6th in 16:20 over 2.5 miles.... Panther Invitational Quick Recap (9/28/2002 at Siloam Springs Middle Schools): Jessi Barnes of Bentonville captures individual title over 4K in 15:05 while Rogers take team title by 41-97 over the Bentonville behind 2nd place finisher Andrea Peerson in 15:13 ...Rogers Mounties set meet record with first ever perfect score of 15 over runner-up Springdale's 70 ....Mounties led by 1-2 punch of Luis Flores at 16:16 and Zach Hines at 16:26 .... Josh Park Memorial Invitational Quick Recap (9/28/2002 at Heber Springs): Adam Becker wins Class 1/2/3A Division in 18:35 to lead LR Lutheran to 42-46 victory over Heber Springs...Feltner brothers, Chase and Travis, go 1-2 in 16:29 and 16:39 to lead 7th ranked nationally Russellville to 28-48-58 win over Bolton, TN and Conway in the Class 4/5A race....Ashley Dixon of Pulaski Academy takes 1/2/3A Girls race in 17:00 as Lutheran wins 26-47 over Heber Springs.....Ashley Williams remains undefeated for season as she wins in 14:43 over teammate Lizzie Phillips as Mount St. Mary's takes 30-51-81 win over Russellville and Vilonia .... COACHES AND PARENTS:  Vilonia High School, the Faulkner County Striders and Hendrix College in Conway will host an eight race meet on Saturday, October 19 at Hendrix starting at 8am with AAU grade school races, then junior high girls and boys, then senior high girls and boys and then university women and men .... contact Vilonia Coach Buddy Herndon at herndonj@vsw95.afsc.k12.ar.us for registration or go to Arkansas AAU  ......

9/26/2002 ...Week 3 Coaches Poll now posted here ...Week 3 recap now posted .....

9/22/2002 .....Orange Crush Quick Recap (9/21/2002 at Conway):  Eric Harris led the race from start to finish in 16:52 for 5K to lead the Conway Wampus Cats to a 26-85 win over DeQueen in a 12 team meet ... Ashley Williams of Mount St. Mary's took another first with 14:59 for 2.5 miles as MSM easily won over Harrison 24-85 in an 11 team meet....   Southern Stampede Quick Recap (9/21/2002 at Joplin, MO): Chase Feltner of Russellville finished 4th in 15:50 over 5K as the Russellville Cyclones claimed 4th in a 20 team meet as the West Plains (MO) Zizzers powered to first with a 127 point margin of victory....Beth Madson of Lake Hamilton took 3rd in 19:06 for 5K as the Lady Wolves were 8th in a 15 team meet....Bryant Invitational Quick Recap (9/21/2002 at Bryant):  Candice James takes a 4K win in 16:11 to lead Bryant to a 18-60 win over Magnet Cove in a six team meet....Cory McDade of Warren takes Boys 5K win in 17:56 as Lutheran's Adam Becker claims 2nd in 17:59 to lead Lutheran to 70-82 team win over Bryant in a 12 team meet....check out this week's Picture of the Week....watch for the Week 3 Recap to follow mid-week along with the Week 3 Coaches Poll....

9/19/2002 ...Week 2 Coaches Poll now posted....also, see Commentary for a Week 2 Recap...be sure to check out DyeStat for all the national high school cross country news....if you have problems accessing DyeStat try using Microsoft Internet Explorer or version 5 of Netscape Communicator......Monett Quick Recap (9/17/2002 at Monett, MO):  Rogers sweeps the Monett Invitational as Lady Mounties take Monett 65-89 behind Andrea Peerson's 2nd place finish in 20:51 over ht tough 5K course and the Mounties took the win 32-82 over Springfield Parkview behind Luis Flores who took 2nd overall in 16:58....

9/15/2002 ...  SAU Invitational Quick Recap (9/7/2002 at Magnolia):  DeQueen Girls best Pine Bluff 15-45 as Jessica Neely of DeQueen takes win over 4K in 17:31....DeQueen also takes Boys in a close call over Monticello, 41-44, as the Hillbillies' Calvin Davis takes a 5K win in 17:39....COACHES: If you are looking for a meet on 10/19, check out Arkansas AAU  or Vilonia Coach Buddy Herndon for info on meet at Hendrix College sponsored by Hendrix, Vilonia HS and Faulkner County Striders..... UALR Open Quick Recap (9/7/2002 at Conway):  Bryant Girls take win over Lake Hamilton 51-68 as Ashley Williams of Mount St. Mary's takes individual race for 4K in 14:59 ......Russellville Boys capture close win over Conway 49-54 as Travis Feltner of Russellville takes honors in 16:12 for 5K....Carthage Invitational Quick Recap (9/12/2002 at Joplin, MO):  Rogers takes both Girls (47-69 over Carthage) and Boys (59-93 over Carthage) races .... Andrea Peerson leads Lady Mounties in 20:17 over 5K for 3rd place over 5K while Luis Flores was the first Mountie capturing 4th place in 16:49 for 5K......OBU Bob Gravett Invitational Quick Recap (9/14/2002 at Arkadelphia):  Ashley Williams of Mount St. Mary's cruises to victory in 14:27.64 over the 4K course while Houston High School (TN) takes team title 35-67-89 over Bryant and Lake Hamilton...Burt Hicks of Lake Hamilton takes win in Boys 5K in 16:30.97 as Conway wins with 6th place tie-breaker over Lake Hamilton, 52-52....Zero Mountain Races Quick Recap (9/14/2002 at Ft. Smith):  Nikki Williams of Fayetteville wins Girls individual 2.1 mile race in 13:16 as Bishop Kelley (OK) takes Girls team race 34-44 over Fayetteville.....Chase Feltner of Russellville wins Boys 5K race in 15:42 as Cyclones win team race 23-47-60 over Bishop Kelley and Fayetteville .....Berryville Bobcat Invitational Quick Recap (9/14/2002 at Berryville): Mt. Home takes both races with a 27-64-72 win in the Girls race over Springdale and Washburn (MO) while Boys outrun Springdale and Harrison by 64-69-105 ....Lady Bomber Laura Broderdorf wins Girls 4K in 15:59 while Bomber Derek Curry takes 5K win in 16:59 .... Week 1 Coaches Poll now posted....

9/8/2002 .... See the 2002 Cross Country Schedule .......click here for junior and senior high school meet results from the UALR Invitational held at Hendrix College on 9/7.....click here to go to UALR site for article and results of college divisions and see how former Arkansas high school runners performed...DyeStat, the internet home for high school CC and track, reports that The Harrier magazine ranks the Russellville Cyclones 8th in the nation in the preseason CC rankings....check out DyeStat  for more info....