“Promoting participation in and support for cross-country and track and field in Arkansas secondary schools.”    


Home

Check here for School Year 2003-2004 Information ...


08/15/2004 .....  Now posted is the 2004 CC Preview hot off the keyboard!!!   After a long summer we look forward to another great year of CC and Track and Field in Arkansas high schools.  Also, see the updated CC Team Championship Listings thru 2003 by clicking here.  Check out the 2003 CC Best Performances and State Meet Results as well as all the 2004 indoor and outdoor results.  The All-Time Best Listings have been updated for 2004 performances. Be sure to catch all the Olympics from Athens later this month for the best track meet of the year.  Watch for former Arkansas high schooler Dan Lincoln as he competes in the Men's 3000m steeplechase.

For an early race check out the 19th annual Owens Road Mile on Saturday, August 21, 2004 at Hempwallace, AR ... contact Lake Hamilton Coach Karl Koonce for info ... also, The 20th annual Eliminator 5K (1K for elementary and 2.5K for middle school) is scheduled for Rogers on Saturday, August 28 at 7:45am... contact Rogers Coach Carlton Efurd for info ...if you prefer contact ArkansasTrackStats and we will forward to each coach.


5/21/2004 ..... Congratulations to all State Meet and Meet of Champions participants.  Check out meet results by clicking here .... 1A   2A   4A  5A  .... we will post 3A when we receive ... watch for updated Best Performances and All-Time Best Listings ...

COACHES:  Click here for info on 2004 Academic All-Star nominations ... send your nominations to Coach Bill Ward at Siloam Springs  High School. 479-524-6207(fax). Call Coach Ward  if you have any questions.
479-524-5134(work)  479-238-4148(home). or email at:
wardb@pride.nwsc.k12.ar.us


03/31/2004 .... Leopard Relays (DeQueen, Thursday, March 11, 2004):  DeQueen kept its indoor track winning ways alive with a pair of wins at their home outdoor meet as the Boys won 172.5-128 over Nashville in a 13-team meet while the Girls whipped Genoa Central 194-118 in a 15-team meet.  High Point Awards went to Leslie Priskey (Genoa Central) and Eric Bennett (DeQueen). Priskey scored a meet high 40 points including wins in the 1600m (5:37.12), the 3200m (12:50.60) and the high jump (4'10").  Bennett tallied 38 points with a pair of wins in the high jump (6' 4") and the 100m hurdles (16.41) and a pair of 2nds in the long jump (19' 11") and the triple jump (38' 9"). Allyson Johnson (DeQueen) took triple wins in the Girls triple jump/110m and 300m hurdles. Rex Hamel (DeQueen) also took double wins in the Boys 1600m/3200m and Ashley Scroggins (Mineral Springs) in the Girls shot put/discus. The meet saw 28 performances meeting the 2004 Best Performances List and six meeting the Arkansas All-Time Best standards. 

Ft. Smith Relays (Southside, Thursday, March 11, 2004): The Ft. Smith Southside Girls nipped cross-town rival Northside 111-110 in a seven team meet. In an eleven team Boys meet, Northside cruised to a 131-98.5-97 win over Van Buren and Bentonville. Mardanlou (Van Buren) took triple wins in the shot put (54' 8"), discus (157' 10") and the pole vault (12' 0").  Micheal Stewart (Bentonville) posted double wins in the 200m (22.46) and the high jump (6' 4") while Northside's Brandon Wheeler won both the 1600m (4:43.17) and the 3200m (10:22.42) and a 2nd in the 800m.  In the Girls meet, Sadae Thomas (Northside) claimed three wins in the 100m (12.98), the 200m (27.06) and the long jump (16' 3").  Sarah Mardanlou (Van Buren) doubled up with wins in the discus (113'10") and the shot put (37'5") while teammate Sherrie Seratt won the 1600m (5:46.61) and the 3200m (12:23.30).  The meet saw 42 performances meeting the 2004 Best Performances standards and 11 meeting the All-Time Best standards.

The University of Central Arkansas (Conway) recently announced the addition of Men's cross country starting this coming fall and Women's track for the 2005 season. Men's track is scheduled to be added in the spring of 2006.  UCA already has a Women's CC program.  UCA competes in the NCAA Division 2 Gulf South Conference. Contact the UCA Athletic Department for more information.


03/15/2004 .... Class 123A State Indoor Meet (Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville, 3/7/04):  DeQueen (3A) took two state championship trophies home as the Boys won 61-53-50 over Warren (3A) and Hamburg (3A) in a 22 team meet and the Girls won 66-57.5-57-55 over Mansfield (3A), Little Rock Christian (2A) and Bigelow (2A) in a 21 team meet.  The Boys scored in nine events and won only the 3200m run as Rex Hamel raced home in 10:17.58.  The Boys tallied 44 in the running events and 17 in three field events.  The Girls scored in an impressive 12 events with wins by Allyson Johnson in the 55m hurdles (9.35), by the 4x800m relay (10:44.76) and by Ashley Taylor in the shot put (32' 11").

Crystal Kemp (Mansfield, 3A) took home the High Point Award with 45 of her teams 57.5 points by placing in six events, including a win in the long jump with a leap of 16' 7.75". Kemp also scored in the 55m (2nd), 200m (2nd), 55m hurdles (2nd), high jump (4th) and the shot put (3rd).  Logynn Jones (Bigelow, 2A) was close behind at 36 points (1st in 55m and 200m; 2nd in long jump and triple jump). Lauren Hagans (Little Rock Christian, 2A) swept the distance races (2:28.81 in the 800m, 5:22.70 in the 1600m and 12"38.15 in the 3200m) and anchored a winning 4x400m relay team with a come from behind victory. Lori Garside (Gentry, 3A) scored 26.5 points in four events including wins in the high jump (5'0") and triple jump (33'1 10.25").  Chris Diggs (Hamburg, 3A) took home top honors in the Boys meet with 28.5 points in four events including wins in the 200m (22.90) and long jump (21' 9.5"). Matt Buchholtz (Little Rock Christian, 2A) tallied 21.5 points in four events while winning the 1600m (4:41.45) as Rex Hamel of DeQueen was close behind with 20 points in three events including his win in the 3200m.

Stephanie Irwin (Mt. Ida, 2A) put in the performance of the meet with a 12'1" clearance in the pole vault.  Irwin's performance not only met the 2004 DyeStat Elite national standards but also established a new Arkansas All-Time Best indoor mark and the 2nd best overall.

At the NCAA Division 1 Championships held at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville on 3/12-13, former Arkansas high schooler Antwon Hicks (Ole Miss/Hot Springs) won the 60m hurdles in 7.61 as he improved over his 2003 finish of 7th at 7.84.

Click here for complete Class 123A State Indoor meet results.


3/07/2004 .... Class 4A State Indoor Meet (Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville):  Crossett's Lady Eagles won a barn-burner over Marion in an exciting 131-128 win in a six team meet.  Kayla Daniels led the way for Crossett with 35 points by winning the 55m and 200m, taking 2nd in the LJ, taking 3rd in the HJ and running a leg on the 2nd place 4x400 team. Bridgette Ward led Marion with two 2nds (55m and 200m) and a 4th in the HJ for 21 points.  Brittney Leftwich of Greenwood led all scorers with 38 points with three wins (55m hurdles, LJ and TJ) and a 2nd in the HJ.  Leftwich's efforts in the hurdles and TJ were good enough for a pair of new 2nd best marks for the Arkansas All-Time Best List.

Helena-West Helena Central used an impressive team performance by scoring in every event except the PV and winning only three events (Shot Put, 3200m and 4x800 relay) to earn a 124-103 win over Greenwood in a ten team meet.  The winners were paced by Tommy Boyce's 20.5 points (1st in 3200m, leg on winning 4x800 team and 2nd in 1600m) and Marvin Mosby's 17.5 points (2nds in 55m and 400m; leg on 3rd place 4x400 team). Hunter White of Greenwood led all scorers with 35 points by winning the LJ, TJ and PV and taking 4th in the 55m hurdles. Crossett's Kelby Moore was close behind with 32 points earned through two wins (55m and 200m) and two 3rds (LJ and TJ).

Top performances were ("Dyestat Elite" means the performance meets the national Dyestat standards; a number indicates the place on the Arkansas All-Time Best Lists):

Girls 55m hurdles     8.71    Brittney Leftwich, Greenwood (Dyestat Elite;2nd)
Girls TJ               37' 9.75"  Brittney Leftwich, Greenwood (Dyestat Elite;2nd)
Girls SP                   41' 6"  Lashonda Martin, Crossett (Dyestat Elite)
Boys 55m                6.56    Kelby Moore, Crossett (8th)
Boys 55m hurdles    7.85     Grant Harkreader, Greenwood
Boys HJ                   6' 6"    Brent Rosson, Harrison (Dyestat Elite)
Boys TJ                  41' 0"   Hunter White, Greenwood

Click here for complete Class 4A meets results.


3/6/2004 ..... Class 5A State Indoor Meet (Randal Tyson Track Center, Fayetteville): Little Rock Parkview raced to a convincing 81.5-69 team win over Fayetteville in a 21 team meet in the Class 5A Boys meet.  The Patriots were led by Eric Ware's 29 points who won the 200m (22.59) and the 55m hurdles (7.49, 4th on All-Time Best List), took 2nd in the 55m (6.52, 3rd on All-Time Best List) and anchored the 5th place 4x400 team.  Fayetteville's efforts was led by a trio distance runners who scored 45 points. Alex Nimmo (2:01.76), Drew Conner (2:01.79) and Ryan Billingsley (2:01.82) took 1-3 in the open 800m and teamed up with Wes Packard to win the 4x800m relay in an impressive 8:09.50.  Nimmo also took 2nd in the 1600m and 6th in the 3200m.

The Fayetteville Lady Bulldogs won a four team battle in the 18-team Class 5A Girls meet by winning 68.25-63-60.25-60 over Ft. Smith Northside, Bryant and RussellvilleSydney Scarborough led Fayetteville with 36 points by taking a trio of wins in the 55m (7.27, 5th on All-Time Best List), 200m (26.33) and the High Jump (5'4") and by finishing 3rd in the Triple Jump (33'1"). Paige Farrell (Springdale) lowered her state All-Time Best mark in the 400m to a swift 55.73  from 55.88 set at the 2003 Meet of Champs. Farrell also anchored Springdale to a 2nd place finish in the 4x400m with a solid 56 and won the 800m in a respectable 2:21.24.

Top performances were ("Dyestat Elite" means the performance meets the national Dyestat standards; a number indicates the place on the Arkansas All-Time Best Lists):

Girls 55m   7.27           Sydney Scarborough, Fayetteville (Dyestat Elite; 5th)
Girls 55m   7.29           Shamille Taylor, LR McClellan (Dyestat Elite, 6th)
Girls 400m 55.73         Paige Farrell, Springdale (Dyestat Elite, 1st)
Girls 3200m 11:13.92  Ashley Williams, Mount St. Mary's (Dyestat Elite; 3rd)
Girls 55mh  8.45          Teondra Poole, FS Northside (Dyestat Elite; 1st)
Girls 55mh  8.65          Hillary McChristian, Fayetteville (3rd)
Girls 55mh  8.76          Kelsey Mitchell, Bryant (5th)
Girls 55mh  8.96          Whitney Anderson, Russellville (10th)
Girls TJ       34' 10.5"    Sha'Quita Porchia, Camden Fairview (3rd)
Girls TJ       33'6"          Teondra Poole, FS Northside (7th)

Boys 55m    6.42          Courtney Traylor, LR McClellan (Dyestat Elite;2nd)
Boys 55m    6.43          Eric Ware, LR Parkview (Dyestat Elite; 3rd)
Boys 55m    6.49          Shane Scott, Texarkana (Dyestat Elite; 5th)
Boys 3200m 9:33.35    Burt Hicks, Lake Hamilton (Dyestat Elite)
Boys 55mh   7.49         Eric Ware, LR Parkview (Dyestat Elite; 4th)
Boys 55mh   7.52         Kazmere Hill, LR Parkview (Dyestat Elite; 6th)
Boys 4x800m  8:09.50  Fayetteville (Dyestat Elite; 2nd best ever indoor)
Boys PV       15' 0        Aaron Puckett, Lake Hamilton (Dyestat Elite)
Boys PV       14'6"        Drew Bell, Jonesboro (Dyestat Elite)
Boys LJ        22' 1.5"    Mychael Stewart, Bentonville (Dyestat Elite)
Boys TJ        45'8.5"      Mychael Stewart, Bentonville (Dyestat Elite; 1st)
Boys LJ        45'1.5"      Donovan Loring, LR Parkview (Dyestat Elite; 4th)
Boys SP       57' 0"        Isiah Rucker, Camden Fairview (Dyestat Elite)

Click here for complete results.  Watch for Class 4A and 123A meet
results coming soon.


2/15/2004 - Burt Hicks (Lake Hamilton) placed 6th and ran an excellent early season 4:26.42 for the mile in the Tyson Invitational Golden Spikes Tour high school boys on 2/14/04 at the Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville. Kyle Miller of Texas won in 4:12.16.

Dan Lincoln (Nike/Arkansas/Hot Springs-Math and Sciences) took 3rd in the Men's 3000m with a spirited 7:40.17 (about 8:10 for two mile) while Alistair Cragg (Arkansas/Ireland) reclaimed the US collegiate record at 7:38.59.  Boaz Cheboiywo (Nike/Eastern Michigan/Kenya) won in 7:38.30 with strong last 100m. The leaders ran 4:04 for the first 1600m while Cheboiywo blasted a 57.96 last 400m to take the win.

Alan Webb (Nike/Michigan/South Lakes, VA), US high school recordholder in the boys mile, took 4th in his first appearance at the Tyson Track Center in 3:57.52.  The race was won by Paul Korir (Nike/Kenya) in 3:53.26 with 400m splits of 55.87-59.29-58.53-59.57.

In the Tyson Invite Open Meet on 2/13/04, a bevy of former Arkansas high schoolers competed. Wallace Spearman (Arkansas/Fayetteville) led the way with a blazing 20.74 in the Men's 200m good enough for 2nd overall. This time would have been 2nd in the Tyson Invite Golden Spikes Tour 200m on 2/14/04.

Top performances of other former Arkansas high schoolers were:

Antwon Hicks (Ole Miss/Hot Springs)  7.71 60m hurdles for 2nd
Chris Phillips (Nike/Arkansas/Crossett) 7.72 60m hurdles for 3rd
Brad Tyler  (unattached/Arkansas State/Crossett)  17' .75" in PV
Jennifer (Culp) Lincoln (Arkansas/Fayetteville)  12' 7.5" in PV for 5th

Others competing were:

Allyson Robertson (Ole Miss/Watson Chapel)  58.74 in 400m
Amber Bledsoe (Ole Miss/Turrell)  16' 4.5 in LJ
Amber Wooten (UAPB/Pine Bluff) 9.79 in 60m hurdles
Antisha Anderson (Ole Miss/Pulaski Robinson) 9.22 in 60m hurdles and 17' 2.25 in LJ
Brandi Plyler (Ole Miss/Centerpoint)  11' 7.75 in PV
Chase Feltner (unattached/Russellville) 8:31.02 in 3000m
Corey Oldham (Arkansas/Bentonville) 6' 10.75 in HJ
Eric Gross (Arkansas/Mountain Home)  15:15.26 in 5000m
Funmi Jimoh (Rice/Fayetteville) 8.64 in 60m hurdles and 5"5 in HJ
Kyle Cleveland (Alabama/LR Fair) 4:21.90 in mile
Lakeshia Martin (UAPB/Pine Bluff)  17' 11.5 in LJ
Latoya McBride (Ole Miss/Watson Chapel) 5"5 in HJ
Morry Sanders (Arkansas Vault Club/Lake Hamilton) 15' 9 in PV
Scott Swearingen (Western State/Rogers) 4:21.02 in mile
Tiffany Taggert (Ole Miss/Pine Bluff)  18' .25 in HJ
Travis Feltner (unattached/Russellville) 4:17.53 in mile

Also, check out our new Links page and Track and Field page.... next up is the Arkansas Track Coaches Association indoor on Saturday, 2/21/04 at the Tyson Track Center (field events start at 11am, 4x8 relay at 11:30 and running events start at 1pm)  and the State Indoor Meets on 3/5-6/04 at the Tyson Track Center. Class 5A on 3/5 starting at 1pm, 4A at 9am on 3/6 and 123A at 3pm on 3/6.  For entry information, go to Arkansas Track Coaches Association website.


10/31/2003 ... Week 8 Coaches Poll        State Meet Preview

Boys and Girls Best Performances through 10/31/2003 are posted.   

Mountie Classic (Rogers Veteran's Park, Thursday, October 30, 2003):  The top-ranked Rogers Mounties ran in packs for most of the race and took seven of the Top 13 places in easily winning their home meet for the 16th time in 18 years by 29-56-112 over Fayetteville and Rogers JV in a ten team meet.  Fayetteville's Alex Nimmo took the win in 16:20 over Michael McCullough of Rogers as the two fought the entire way nearly stride for stride battling a 20 mile per hour gusty wind.  Bentonville upset Rogers by 40-43 in the nine team Girls meet as the Lady Mounties could not shake off the effects of injuries and illness to hold off the Lady Tigers who put togetjer their best meet of the season.  Staci Papageorge of Rogers led the entire race to win in 16:23 over the 4K course as Jessi Barnes of Bentonville ran a strong last mile to grab 2nd in 16:33.  Rogers Elmwood won the junior girls meet by 47-85 over runner-up Greenwood.  Kimberly Peek of Eureka Springs won in 12:27 over the two mile course and Kristen Esparza paced Elmwood at 13:20.  Van Buren Coleman nudged out runner-up Rogers Elmwood in the junior boys race by 66-69. Elmwood's Eric Molina won in a sparkling 10:45 over Van Buren's Zach Ray at 11:06.

Rogers Mini-Mountie Classic (Rogers Veteran's Park, Wednesday, October 29, 2003): Grimes Elementary took a pair of wins in the Girls meet by 26-74 over Eastside Elementary in an eight team race and in the Boys meet by 45-49 over Westside Elementary.  Daniela Rivera and Sydney Walsh of Grimes led their team to victory with a 1-2 finish in 11:24 and 11:27 over the 1.5 mile course.  Philip Amaya of Tillery Elementary won the Boys race in 10:28 over Josh  Anderson of Westside Elementary in 10:35.  Kirksey took a pair over cross town Lingle in the middle school races by 23-34 in the Girls meet and 21-34 in the Boys.  Courtney Efurd of Kirksey took top honors with a 10:10 clocking with Adrian Rogers of Lingle was 2nd at 10:39.  In the Boys meet, Aaron Hawley of Kirksey continued his string of wins with a 9:28 clocking as Cameron Efurd of Kirksey at 9:50 edged out Casey Caton of Lingle and Henry Wildenborg of Kirksey both timed in 9:51.

Harding Invitational (Searcy, Tuesday, October 30, 2003):  Lauren Hagans of LR Christian won in a close race over Kazmyn Bailey of Vilonia and Cassie Cornett of Heber Springs in 15:47-15:49-15:52.  Ellen Davis of Harding Academy was 4th in 16:29 while Hayden Wood of Marion took 5th in 16:33.   Heber Springs won the seven team meet in a close call over LR Lutheran, Vilonia and Greene County Tech by 68-73-80-81.

In the boys 3 mile race, Quincy Googe of LR Fair won the individual race in 15:46 (about 16:17 for 5K) over Josh Bruno of Heber Springs who crossed at 15:56.  Heber's Mitchell Holland took 3rd in 16:22 while teammate Justin Smith was 4th at 16:44 and Lutheran's Adam Becker was 5th in 16:49.  Heber Springs won the none team meet by 25-47-78 over LR Lutheran and Greene County Tech.

Pointer CC Classic (Van Buren, Thursday, October 16, 2003):  Rogers JV Boys took a 37-72-97-98 win over Van Buren, Siloam Springs and Bentonville in an eight team meet.  Brandon Wheeler of Ft Smith Northside took individual honors with an17:32 clocking over Aaron Batey of Van Buren at 17:41 and Aaron Jefferson of Rogers at 18:23. Rogers Girls won by 27-56-98 in a nine team meet over Bentonville and Siloam Springs. Jessi Barnes of Bentonville won in 15:46 over the 3820 meter course (just short of 2.5 miles) with Staci Papageorge of Rogers in 2nd at 15:57, Hanna Bryant of Bentonville was 3rd at 15:59, LeAnna Peerson of Rogers was 4th at 16:00 and Robyn Sutherland of Rogers was 5th in 16:07. Rogers Elmwood won the junior girls 2200 meter race (just over 1.25 miles) by 23-52 over Bentonville in a  five team meet. Katie Dalton of Bentonville won in 8:54 and Kristen Esparza of Elmwood was 2nd at 9:00.  Van Buren took the junior boys 3440 meter race (about 2.15 miles) by 30-32 over Rogers Elmwood in a seven team meet.  Elmwood took the top two places as Eric Molina won in 12:17 and Christian Torres was 2nd at 12:27.


9/22/2003 ...This week's meets .... September 20 .... Bryant Invitational, Orange Crush Invitational at Hendrix College and Southern Stampede at Missouri Southern in Joplin, MO ....

Week 2 Coaches Poll .... click here

Rogers Elementary and Middle School CC Meet (Thursday, September, 18,2003):  Over 200 students competed in six races at Kirksey Middle School ... complete results available by clicking here Boys K-2 Girls K-2 Boys Grade 3-5 Girls Grade 3-5 Boys Middle School Girls Middle School  ....next meet is Tuesday, October 14, 2003 at Kirksey ... 

Monett Invitational (Monett, MO, Tuesday, September 16, 2003): For the second consecutive year Rogers took another pair of wins at Monett as the Lady Mounties cruised to victory 38-87 over Willard, Mo and the Mounties won easily over Webb City, MO by 21-81 .... Michael McCullough led the Mounties with a 2nd place finish in 16:53 over the demanding, hilly course ... Caleb Gordon (17:04) and Zach Hines (17:13) also place in the  Top 5 .... Staci Papageorge took 2nd in 21:05 while LeeAnna Peerson was 6th in 21:40 ... Danielle Cummings  was 9th in 21:56 ....

Berryville Invitational (Berryville, AR, Saturday, September 13, 2003): On a rainy day and a muddy course, Fayetteville took a double win as the Lady Purple Dogs won 48-87-89-93 over Springdale, Berryville and Bentonville and the Boys won 29-68-85 over Springdale and Berryville ... Jessi Barnes (Bentonville) took overall honors with a solid 16:14 for 4K clocking with Dianne Miller (Siloam Springs) close behind at 16:23) ... Alicia Owensby (Bentonville) was 3rd at 16:39 and Laura Broderdorf (Mountain Home) was 5th at 16:44... Fayetteville was led by Samantha Wempe in 7th at 17:03 ... Alex Nimmo led the Purple Dogs with an easy win in 16:47 for 5K while Scott Iams (Siloam Springs) was 3rd in 17:27 ... Dan Hicks (Fayetteville) was 4th in 17:32 followed closely in 5th by teammate Jesse Mill in 17:34 ... Manuel Arrizon led Berryville at 6th in 17:35 ....

Josh Park Memorial (Heber Springs, AR, Saturday, September 13, 2003): Rochelle Emerson (Clinton) won the Senior Girls Class 123A race in 17:02 (3800m) while Little Rock Lutheran took team title in 28-36 over Heber Springs ... In Girls Class 45A, Emily Bain (Bolton HS, TN) won in 15:20 (3800m) with Jaala Spencer (Conway) at 3rd in 16:17 as Bolton won in 23-58-70 over Russellville and Vilonia ... Bethany Vangilder paced Russellville at 4th in 17:12 in a footrace over Brittany Knight (Vilonia) at 5th in 17:13 ... Janie Blackman (Russellville) won the Junior Girls race in 10:41 (2800m) in a narrow victory over 2nd place Emily Carpenter (Carlisle) in at 10:44 as Batesville won the team meet by 31-40 over Russellville .... in the Boys 123A race, Josh Bruno (Heber Springs) claimed the win in 18:02 (5K) over Adam Becker (Little Rock Lutheran) in 17:17 as Heber Springs edged Lutheran 21-39 .... the Boys 45A race saw Eric Harris (Conway) take the win in 16:59 (5K) with teammate Raven Fuller 3rd at 17:55 ...Bolton HS (TN) took the team crown by 24-55-63 over Russellville and Conway ... Ryan Newton led Russellville at 9th in 18:48 .... Kelly Burger (Conway) won the Junior Boys race in 13:01 (3300m) in a close call over Richard Harris (Russellville) at 13:03 as Russellville narrowly defeated Heber Springs by 46-52 ....clcik on the race above for complete results ....

Bob Gravette Invitational (Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia, AR, Saturday, September 13, 2003): Ashley Williams (Mount St. Mary) passed the first mile in 5:35 and never looked back as she won the Senior Girls race in 14:30 as Beth Madson (lake Hamilton) was 2nd in 15:07  just ahead of teammate Patricia Bradbury in 3rd at 15:08 .... Brooke Higgs (Bryant) was 4th at 15:19, Mary Edwards (Bryant) was 7th in 15:50 and Laura Hagans (Little Rock Christian) was 8th at 15:58 ... Houston HS (TN) won the team race by 53-56-75 over Bryant and Lake Hamilton ....Burt Hicks (Lake Hamilton) cruised past the one mile in 4:49 and the 2 mile in 10:04 as he raced alone to win in 16:05 (listed as 5K but estimated at 200m long) to lead Lake Hmilton to a clsoe 62-69 win over DeQueen who was led by Cade Lambert's 2nd place finsih in 17:12 in a sprint to the finish to edge out Bryan Ballew (Bryant) at 17:13 ... Kelsey Hatcher (Pulaski Academy) won the Junior Girls race in 10:01 as Bryant won the team title in 44-63 over PA ... Ethan Blakley (Bryant) claimed the Junior Boys race in 10:53 (2 miles) while Lake Hamilton won by 32-50 over Bryant ....weather was overcast and cool with wet grass and some water puddles ...for complete results, go to Ouachita Baptist University at gotigers.obu.edu/crosscountry.... if you are wondering why the meet is the Bob Gravette Invitational, Coach Gravette was the long-time CC and Track and Field coach at OBU and a leader in the sport for many years ....

Carthage (MO) Invitational (Saturday, September 13, 2003):  Rogers wins both the Girls and Boys races at the stormed-delayed Carthage Invitational run at Missouri Southern State College in Joplin...the Lady Mounties took their 4th consecutive win at Carthage by a 38-55 score over the host team ... Staci Papageorge paced the Lady Mounties with a individual title in 20:17 for 5K while LeeAnna Peerson was 4th in 21:01 and Robin Sutherland crossed in 8th at 21:37 ....In the Boys race, the Moutnies, ranked 10th in the region by The Harrier CC Report, won easily by 23-89 over host Carthage behind the 2nd place finish of Luis Flores (16:21) .... Michael McCullough took 3rd (16:50) and Stefan Mueller was 5th (17:05) .... three other Mounties were in the Top 10 .... the meet had been scheduled for 9/11 but was delayed due to severe weather....

COACHES:  The 17th Annual Mountie Classic Invitational will be run on Thursday, October 30, 2003 at Veteran's Park in Rogers ... registrations this year will be online at ArkansasRunner.com .... click here for registration info .....

What Girls high school program has 75 runners this fall and trains at 9000 feet altitude in their summer program?  If you subscribed to The Harrier CC Report, you would know this and lots more about high school CC around the US....find subscription info at www.theharrier.com .... Answer: The Los Alamos (New Mexico) Hilltoppers who were featured in the 9/15/03 edition of The Harrier....